Change Your Image
mmaakk-25168
Reviews
Mile 22 (2018)
Disorienting and Confusing
I love Whalburg and was expecting much more from his picky selection of movie titles to Star in. However I was let down when I realized that this was yet just another action seeking film that loved to confuse the audience for a second of thrill setting scenes. It might be worth the watch if you would like to watch a video game go sideways. However, other than that, it's all over pretty lame.
Murder Mystery (2019)
ABSOLUTELY BRILLIANT!!!
I was nervouse watching a Happy Maddison production, but this movie was incredible! I was SHOCKED.
Songland (2019)
TOO MUCH FILLER
Honestly I feel like each episode could have two different artists choosing a song. There is SOOOO much backstory that it's very unbearable. I wait for the episodes to come out on Hulu so I can skip all of those parts. I just want to hear the tips for the before and hear the afterwards. A little backstory is fine, buy it is just way too much. If most backstory was cut, then maybe there would be enough time to have an artist in the first half of the show and an artist in the second half.
Girlboss (2017)
VERY UPSET THIS WAS CANCELLED.
This dram/com is honestly really witty. Had dry humor so if you aren't into that type of humor DONT BOTHER WATCHING. This show could have at least made one more season. I get that this show seems like it ends with a pretty satisfying ending, but something hints at the show having more on the plate than what it provided in the first season (probably hoping for a second season). I'm pretty upset that they weren't renewed at least to close off the story.
The Rain (2018)
First season GREAT, Second season eh...
I'm a little disappointed. I was hoping for the second season to be just as spectacular as the first, but I was highly incorrect. The second season seems like a drop off, which sucks because my fiance and I LOVED the story line and dialogue in the first season. The actors are so awesome regardless, I just think the writers went the WRONG direction. Also really confusing, I get what they are trying to do, but personally I just don't think they hit the bullseye.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Anyone who says this show sucks does NOT get it
This show is filled with intense drama that is only hard to understand if you don't accept their focus around dark arts. Everything in this show is about the dark side such as hell and dark magic. It's only dull if you don't pay 110% attention to it. Everything in the show said is important, so don't loose focus and you won't be confused or even for a second think it's not "balanced out". I think this is a GREAT thriller, IF you are open to opportunity.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Just stop with all the tear jerkers
The whole movie I cried. I honestly HATE romantic movies, but since it was really dramatic I took interest in it. However I didn't sign up to cry for an excessive amount of time. I was left feeling upset and the story fell flat in the end. Worth watching? Yes. Worth rewatching? NO!!!
Bradley Cooper drug his scenes out way too long and honestly, I felt that the movie could have just not had an ending (at least that's what it felt like).
Wonder Park (2019)
Pretty good not gonna lie.
Honestly, I wasn't expecting much, but I was impressed. No wonder it's called Wonder Park, there is so much imaginative imagery in this film that even as an adult I was highly impressed. Definite tears, of joy and sadness. Love love love! However, drug on a little too long for my liking.
The Upside (2017)
AMAZING.
Everything about this movie is great; storyline, actors, music, dialogue, etc. I got exactly what I expected and more. I thought this movie really showed genuine friendship and love. Perfect for a move night!
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Only 5 for Rebel.
Great performance by rebel, terrible story line. Feels forced, boring, and dull.