Change Your Image
slmcclure
Reviews
M3GAN (2022)
Pleasantly surprised
I actually liked this movie much more than I expected I would. My husband said the same thing. We thought it was a well written story, and the acting was decent. One of the best movies we've seen in awhile. It was intense and creepy at times, but not too extreme. It's not completely original, but it's almost impossible to have an original storyline these days with all the movies that have been made. I think some of the reviews were unfairly negative and were too hard on the movie. We also liked that it was PG-13. Too many movies are full of cursing, gore, and nudity these days. It was a good thriller.
The Volcano: Rescue from Whakaari (2022)
Intense and well done documentary
I thought this documentary was really well done for such a horrific tragedy for those involved. It was so nice to see the bravery of those who helped without hesitation. It was a bit long, but I didn't mind.
It is awful and tragic what happened. No one probably should've been on the island with the alleviated risk, but it is an active volcano. I would've expected these people to do some research on their own or ask questions before taking a trip to an active volcano to determine if they thought it was "safe". I don't think they can blame anyone for what happened. They chose to be there. There is obviously always going to be a risk when it comes to nature. Though we have amazing technology, we can't always predict when a natural disaster will happen.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Good movie
My husband and I enjoyed this movie. I don't know why there are so many low or middle of the road reviews. Sure the plot is something that has been done a hundred times before, but it wasn't completely unoriginal or predictable. Gerard Butler is a good actor. All of the cast was good. My only complaint is the language. I wish there weren't so many f bombs, but I'm sure I'd be cursing too if I was in that situation. I thought there was a good amount of action, mystery, and drama. The reason behind the kidnapping was a bit vague and could've used more thought. I would definitely recommend watching it.
Superintelligence (2020)
Good, clean romantic comedy
We enjoyed this movie. It's nice to see a good, clean romantic comedy for a change. I found it very funny. I love Melissa McCarthy. I liked the sci-fi angle. I would recommend it.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Disappointing
Trying too hard to be inclusive and lacks authenticity. Sick of TV shows pushing such liberal garbage. I expected better seeing who was in it and because the original 9-1-1 is so good.
Rattlesnake (2019)
Could've been good
I liked the idea, and it could've been good. I thought the main character took too long to act. For the situation she was in, I'd expect more urgency. Not enough suspense was created. I am disappointed. Very anticlimactic.