Change Your Image
chul_soon
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery: If Memory Serves (2019)
Could Michael be a Talosian spy ?
Just think about it,she has a male name, which suggest androginity,she is unknown in the future ,so maybe her existence was implanted somehow to the others,and Airiam ,Stamets or Doctor Culbert could be some kind of spies too,this is so cool.
Almost Human: Blood Brothers (2013)
Flawless
I can't find the words to describe how muchinenjoy watching this series !
Almost Human: Are You Receiving? (2013)
- PERFECT !
I never had so much pleasure watching a tv series since i watched Space Above And Beyond from the begginig until the end, for the first time.
Almost Human: The Bends (2013)
-THIS IS THE BEST SERIES POSSIBLE !!!
Even now,in 2018 this series remains the best sci-fi series ever ,it has the perfect balance between action and the sense of humor possible.
Star Trek: Discovery: What's Past Is Prologue (2018)
The unspoken truth
I grew up listening Depeche Mode and watching TNG and later i switched to Queen ,George Michael..and many bizarre tv series and strange movies just like many other people born in the late 70's.From a very normal kid i transformed myself in a young adult suffering from ADHD just like many other people from my generation.I completely renounced to watch crap things and i started to listening only house music (Depeche Mode,Jean Michel Jarre..)just like the others.It was a tough time but after i was cured i started to watch clean music like Oasis,Blur,Depeche Mode or even to listening to Lenny Kravitz's music and i started to watch clean music and tv series. These days i see weird ,crappy and violent things and weird sexual stuff being promoted again,so i want to say i'm totally against of the new direction of the Star Trek franchise or of any actual DC show.
Star Trek: Discovery: Choose Your Pain (2017)
Donnie Darko as a mosquito vs the Goliath Discovery
What a Star Trek cliche,there is no doubt the new producers don't know anything about what it means.Dear producers let me present you a list of Star Trek lame stereotypes ,maybe someday ,with God's will , one of you will read it :
-A single normal guy defeats a full top military starship ,it's like watching a normal soldier blowing a nuclear submarine with a grenade.
-A military convicted for murder and disobedience in time of war getting his/her military rank back.
-Pijamas military uniforms.That thing worked well until the late 90's but many trekkers were so fascinated about the army so they hired in the Army (including myself),so we know now a normal uniform is much sober and it has pokets , it has fireproof ,it is large in order to can be used in a body fight ,it should have mosaic camouflage ,the ranks should be simple and visible,the boots should be heavy and almost indestructible .So DSC style it doesn't work anymore for many of us.In my opinion they should look like the masked jandarms (police) forces.
-The ships are looking almost tovthe same size as a planet instead they should look like some fleas around a giant ball.
-The planets don't have time regions.
-Federation officers doing weird things to understand the new aliens like the captain wearing weird costumes on the first official meeting ,because it is established that they make contact with the more advanced civilisations only,who sould have the capability to understand the differece between their habits and traditions .
A translation officer talking in alien language .I remember watching Hoshi or tHe new Uhura talking in Klingon or Vulcan ,gosh , that is looking VERY,VERY RIDICULOUS !
-Weak Federation officers.I remember when Wesley was rejected from joining the Starfleet although he was the best from his group,so officers like Barclay or even Stamets or Tilly should be inexistent.
-Bald Klingons without having battle scars.It is already established from TNG they love hair .
-Klingons with tribes.They have a normal type of family (The story of Worf).
-Jacked cannibals and ancient tribes .What a stupid ideea .It was unsuccesfully used in the first seasons of Voyager and i don't know why the new producers want this kind of things again .Probably because they don't know the whole truth.
-The Star Trek prequels.The just simply don't work .The only prequel which could work should be is one about Enterprise C and that timeline.It's too bad that the only director who things like that is Quentin Tarantino.
Almost Human: Skin (2013)
Great episode
This series reminds mevabout another great series TEK WAR those shows put Star Trek in shame when it comes about the humans relationships and the MODERNITY of the future.If you se just one episode from these series you know Star Trek is nothing more than a weird and dusted way of imagining the future.
The Last Ship (2014)
Star Trek 3.1
This is the way Star Trek should be in the as a prequel : series full of REAL soldiers,this series along along Almost Human and NuBSG are the greatest series ever.
Star Trek: Discovery: Will You Take My Hand? (2018)
This show should be like Almost Humans with TNG Klingons.
If this series would look like Almost Humans,with the same actors ,costumes,uniforms ,with the same music and bands singing ,plus USS Prometheus and some DS-9 Jem'Hadars ,TNG/TMP/DS-9/VOY Klingons ,Borgs and Ba'ku and the lcars from the USS Enterprise D everything would be super great ,because that is what the FANS really want !!!
Lost in Space: Transmission (2018)
This episode is a pleasant surprise.
I still can't understand the hate from the reviews of this episode,if you people don't like this series then why you are still watching ,after four episodes ? I'm sorry i can't give twelve stars for this series , because I REALLY LIKE THIS SERIES,it has great effects ,and great acting.
Almost Human: Pilot (2013)
Star Trek 3.0 ( Upgraded)
I just can't believe i missed this series because it is one of the best series i've ever seen ,it has plenty of action ,the effects and the costumes are absolutely flawless and the acting is one of the first class.If this series had Worf ,spme Jem'Hadars and USS Defiant this would have been the best Star Trek series ever made,because that is what Star Trek needs to please the fans.
Almost Human (2013)
Absolutely fantastic !!!
Dear JJ Abrams and dear Star Trek producers woild you make a Star Trek series with the same actors,uniforms,special fx,the same technology designs ,the same text fonts,the same music and the same bands to make a REAL STAR TREK PRODUCTION,with the TMP/TNG looking aliens instead ?!?..this would be the GRAEATEST SCI FI SERIES OF ALL TIME !!!
Lost in Space: The Robinsons Were Here (2018)
A show for the whole family
After watching this episode there is one thing i can tell about the quality of this series : The new Lost in Space is the perfect show if you want to introduce your children in the world of REAL science-fiction.
Lost in Space: Infestation (2018)
Excellent
I must say this series is great ,i love che complex story and those kids really know how to act.Doctor Smith is a real villain,you know from the start who is a good character and who is the evil one.In the sci fi shows of the last years,except this one,almost everybody is a villain ,a thing which is becoming a real cliche.
Lost in Space: Diamonds in the Sky (2018)
Spectacular and different of anything from the past (or present)
I enjoy this series very much ,i like the effects and the action is great , the acting is outstanding too .This series remembers me very much of Star Trek Deep Space Nine ,one of the best sci-fi series ever made.This seies brings back the pleasure i had watching series like DS-9,Andromeda,NuBSG,Space above and beyond .I hope this series will have a long and prospere existence because this is the best sci-fi show from 2017-2018.I would advice the new Star Trek Discovery producers to watch this series if they want to learn how a great space based is being made,because they don't have a clue.
Star Trek: Discovery: The Vulcan Hello (2017)
A series full of anti-example heroes.
Tobe honest everybody knows the good points of the series : the breath-taking action and the superb special and visual effects.The bad points are the look of the Klingons (they REALLY blew it this time hahahaha) and the thight almost gay (i really don't want to offense anybody ) Starfleet uniforms .I really hope someday somebody will have the courage to do a normal sequel to Voyager,but until then we that is all we get.I have some ideas for the next seasons :An episode about finding an iconian doorway ,an episode about the Kelvans,an episode about finding an old artificial outpost which can open a vortex between galaxies and alternative universes like our universe ,without the eugenic wars and with the species looking like the ones from TNG,an episode about a very distant future,an episode about Jem'Hadar and the list goes on,the fans are full of great ideas and they don't ask anything for their thoughts .I'm also dissaponted about the lack of interaction with the secondary crew members and about the lack of sexy girls , as a man i consider this is the first series with average looking girls ,the uniforms are too sexual (in a very bad way) but the characters are looking all like a bunch of asexuate or neutered people ( including even the Blingons ,sorry, the Klingons).I don't understand why the producers don't make polls for the fans before the beggining of the production between the fans ,asking them about what they want to see and what they don't want to see.I'm pretty sure the majority would have been against of a series like this one and they are the ones who will pay to watch the series afterall ,so,it's their right to ask a proper series.Until now i'll give 0 stars to the producers because they are totally ignoring the majority of the fans' whishes .Captain's log out.