Change Your Image
blowfishes
Reviews
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Slow paced but good fun.
So many negative reviews and I'm sure each reviewer had their reasons for writing them. However, I found Monarch to be highly enjoyable and a great way to tell a story that isn't just Monster vs Main Protagonist.
The writing at times is a tad clunky, but the story was strong enough to keep me watching. I also enjoyed the special effects throughout the series, and the sound at times was as good as any major blockbuster at the cinema delivers.
I read a few reviews before watching Monarch, and confess that my expectations were low. The first episode was disjointed and slow paced at times, but it was still interesting enough to persuade me to keep watching. Some reviews give the impression that to make a good monster series/movie then you need to constantly see monsters. This show has enough monsters, but with a plot that runs very well in between each encounter.
Overall I thoroughly enjoyed watching this series and hope that others will also give it some of their time.
Boku no Daemon (2023)
Beautiful on the inside and outside.
Heartfelt and powerful at times, each moment left me wanting more. The fact I started watching this and then cancelled my plans for the rest of the day to binge watch the whole season shows how I was pulled into this world. Great voice acting (English dubbed) and a visual treat, the storyline was one of sadness, laughter, desperation, but mostly hope. Sure, it was strange that the daemon appeared to be named after the only spoken word they each could say (think Pokémon), yet it also brought a childlike innocence to the creatures that fought against the public's perception of them within the majority of the story.
I'm unsure is a second season is needed or justified as this season alone told a beautiful tale. Yet I wanted this world to continue and to be able to watch characters develop further. Overall I highly recommend My Daemon.
Samaritan (2022)
Fantastic Movie
So many negative reviews for what is an excellent movie. Sure, it has its faults, but I enjoyed every moment of it. If you enjoy Stallone's earlier work in Judge Dredd or Demolition Man then this is just as much fun. The action, violence and language may not make it suitable for young kids, but it was certainly necessary to tell this story. The only way this could have been better would have been to make it more graphically violent and potentially made the story longer to allow more fleshing out of the characters. I have watched this film several times now and still highly recommend it. It may not be the highest level of peak Marvel quality, but it certainly kicks the most recent DC attempts to the curb.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
This is actually good fun.
She many downers for this series, yet I found it great fun and well acted. This has a lightheartedness that can be missing from too many shows, and the lead actor - Tatiana Maslany - is well cast and revelled in her role. I enjoyed her breaking of the fourth wall (a different take on this from say Deadpool), and although the storytelling was hardly groundbreaking with some elements clearly not going to date very well, it was very entertaining. Sure, it isn't a superhero series for those who want nonstop action, but for someone looking for a gateway into the Marvel Universe this could be perfect.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Great foundation of a Star Trek story so far.
Similar to when I first watched TNG, I approached Picard with little expectation. Almost immediately I was drawn into the story, and wished that the entire series was available to binge watch.
This is Star Trek for those who want more meat on the bones of their storylines. I'm sure some humour will be introduced when needed, but right now it needs to be as dramatic as it is. This helps in character development, plus fills the void of information between the last time we saw Picard and the present.
The acting has been solid so far, and whilst it may take a little while before I start truly caring for new characters, after two episodes I find myself fully invested.
I don't understand why so many have rated this series so poorly, and can only assume that their expectations were more based on the action packed J.J. Abrams visualisation of the franchise. Perhaps they forget how many of the Picard focused TNG episodes were more cerebral and emotional than others.
I strongly recommend you give this new series a chance as I feel it will become a classic.