Change Your Image
vaidehikelkar
Reviews
Sunflower (2021)
Great storyline, acting and direction
The series is extremely funny and enjoyable. A strong and humorous murder mystery with a stellar cast and equally good execution. They have handled so many subjects in only eight episodes. It's unbelievable. We get attached to individual characters
One of the only few Indian web series that have lined upto the standards set by western productions.
The Family Man (2019)
What a series!!
It's a complete package. They have got everything right. Direction, acting, action, cinematography, music, suspense. You name it and they have got it right.
Worth the watch. Amazing series. Cannot wait for the next season.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Good entertainer
I really don't get why all the hate this movie is receiving. It was a good entertainer. I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Kristen Stewart and Naomi Scott have done great jobs. Elizabeth Banks as director and producer is very good. May be because people don't like Kristen Stewart they are showing hatred to the movie which is unfair.
People are saying some bulsh** that men-hating is shown which is completely untrue. Good men are shown in good light and vice-a-versa. They are actually giving out great examples of how women should empower themselves so that they can help other women which is need of the time.
A little plot hole towards the end of the movie is why I have given 8 stars. Otherwise the movie has good plot, light witty humour and a lot of heart.
The Office (2019)
Comparison with the American series is bound to happen
The Hindi adaptation very closely follows the American Office script. All actors are very good.
It will be more enjoyable to people who are directly watching the Hindi version.
All in all very good effort by the makers.
Give the series a chance.
Bard of Blood: My Stronger Guilt Defeats My Strong Intent (2019)
Engaging series
Acting, cinematography, direction all good. The plot is very engaging. The last twist makes me want the season 2 asap.
Good Indian series on Netflix to watch after the disappointing season 2 of Sacred games.
Dil Se.. (1998)
Cinematic excellence
The film completely succeeds in making us question our beliefs. We are confused between what is right and what is wrong. The characters are portrayed in such a way that we can understand and empathise with each of the character's point of views even though they are on the opposite side of the war. The credit belongs to everyone involved with the film- Director, actors, cinematographers, writers, music director. Hats off to all of them. For me the movie is high on the list of Bollywood masterpieces.
Chopsticks (2019)
Great attempt with some minor story pot holes
Whatever the potholes there are, they are forgiven because of the superior acting of the two protagonists and all the supporting actors. Mithila is a superb actor overall with a couple of weak scenes. I have seen many of her short films/ web series where she has been perfect through and through. Abhay Deol is very good throughout, with consistency. I want to see him doing more such quirky roles. My only complaint is that the pair lacked in the good chemistry department. Minor issues like why would Vijay Raaz's character keep using the same number plate needed to be worked on.
Overall a fresh and delightful film.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Too good
Its everything fresh. Acting, Storyline, Direction and Music all to be applauded for. Midge's character is very well written. She is sometimes frustratingly perfect and sometimes woefully wrong. The tension between her and her husband is shown to be real yet not at all ugly. This balance between real and not-ugly is seen throughout the writing of the entire show. Real, funny, always beautiful, witty is the description of Midge as well as the entire show.
Midge and Joel's kiss at the end of the last episode is total fluff. Loved it and the entire show.
Jab Harry Met Sejal (2017)
Good movie. Does not deserve all the hate.
I watched the movie for the second time alone on Netflix and I finally understood it. I will be honest to admit that I did not like the movie, the first time that I watched it. I had trouble understanding some of SRK's punjabi dialogues in the theatre due to lack of the subtitles but that's not the only thing I did not understand back then.
I am a big fan of Imtiaz Ali's stories. He is a master of love story depiction. He tells very similar stories with different characters and from Socha na tha and Jab we met till Tamasha we see a steady rise of eccentricity in the storytelling. The gist of all these stories is the same if we sit back and look at them again collectively. JHMS is not different from these previous ones but the eccentricity with this one hides in plain site because of the seemingly simple plot of the story.
I still get why people had trouble digesting this movie as I had similar problems the first time I saw it. There is a bit of directorial fault with this one where SRK suddenly falls in love with Anushka overnight. He is bewildered in the morning as are we with disbelief after seeing SRK crying his eyes out for no apparent reason. Anushka's attachment with him grows much more steadily and is much believable. Otherwise the movie is very well directed and for serious movie watchers it's a delight to watch.
The other fault is the music of the story. It is not memorable. Except for one song the music is too loud with no melody. There is a dialogue in the movie about loudness of punjabi music but Pritam forgot that a good tune is an equally essential part of it.
Imtiaz finds his usual flow with the movie again with a restaurant scene where Anushka confronts an ex of SRK's. That scene is very well written and directed as is the parting scene of those two in Europe. " Wo hi to problem hai" is my favourite dialogue from the movie.
Both SRK and Anushka did their best with what they were given. Anushka held her own with SRK who is at his usual best, as almost all the movie is carried forward by only the two of them with minimal screen time to secondary characters.
Overall a good movie which has a potential to become a favourite as we see it again and again over the years.