Change Your Image
hakimsatrio
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Gara-Gara Warisan (2022)
One of best film of the year
From the beginning of the story it has been described how the parents take sides with their children and its continue until they are adults. Each character can also play their role as well. One of the most important and interesting points in this film is how they can make the audience happy and sad at the same time. Watching this film is like riding a roller coaster, the comedy and drama portions are fill each other.
Well this is really great movie and worth to watch.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Full of satire
Since the beginning, scientists have warned of a disaster that could destroy human life, but due to political reason, the warning have no meaning. An interesting premise and quite relatable nowadays.
From the beginning of the film, we have been presented with the combination of comedy and satire which leads to government.
There's so many satire like how government works, issue diversion and how media nowadays works, which is just attach importance to rating.
If you wanted a disaster movie, you've a wrong choice, because this movie focus on government and media behavior in nowadays.
One thing that i like from this movie is the realistic thing, like from the beginning we've been warned that there's a comet wanna hit earth, then it's finally happen, just different like another disaster movie. And the final scene where their family gathering for the last time to spend their time to talk each other and spend their time to have some quality time.
Verdens verste menneske (2021)
Who's The Worst Person In The World?
Julie, a young woman who has an unstable personality, sometimes she confuse with her decisions, both with his personal life or his love relationship.
Her life is like a wave that is not clear where she wants to be carried in the future. This is clearly depicted in every scene, where Julie show her doubtful face. Reinata's performance was extraordinary, she could make the audience feel what she was feeling.
And as the story progresses, we will be made to think who is The Worst Person In The World.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Worth to watch
Still the same formula with the previous film, where detective poirot is invited to a family gathering and there is a murder.
At the beginning of the film, it begins with a flashback of the world war, where at that time Poirot took part in it, there is also revealed the reason why Poirot finally chose to become a detective.
From the side of the story, it is actually interesting because we will be invited to explore a murder cases but with an Egyptian background.
This is helped by the excellent cinematography, very different with the previous film. But if you look closely, surely you can find out who's the mastermind behind the murder from the beginning. Another thing that I don't like about this film is from the scoring, which sometimes even interferes with the course of the film.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
'Black Mirror Vibes'
If you ever watch Black Mirror and you miss the "vibes'" of this series, you must watch this movie.
The Con-Heartist (2020)
When plot twist mixed with comedy
This movie tell a story about inna who wants to take her money back and revenge to her ex. Like another GDH movie's before, this movie has a great comedy and fresh jokes, but sometimes there's a joke that repeated so often. But i love the early 30 mins of this movie. And there's a plot twist in the ending.
Ave Maryam (2018)
Incredible film
7,5 for the story and 9 for the DOP. This film has a simple story but the DOP and cinematography amazing
Low Season (2020)
Another great Thai movie
The early minutes of this film have both made goosebumps and laughs with a typical Thai comedy, Yup, that's right because this movie is a horror, comedy and added romance like most other Thai films. This film has a duration of about 2 hours but for some reason I just enjoy seeing it, I don't think the film has a duration for 2 hours, maybe because the place settings taken are cool, beside that the cinematography so good.
Classic Again (2020)
Worth to watch
This movie have a great cinematography and the storyline just wow.
Bikeman (2018)
Great storyline
I love this one, this is different than another romantic Thai movie. This movie has great story line and i love the jokes and the cinematic