Change Your Image
william101
Reviews
The Dunes (2021)
Excellent
I liked it. The Dunes started out as a creepy mysterious drama which it did a good job at doing while also having really stunning camera shots. The Australian landscape was beautifully featured throughout. After a while the movie took a turn and went towards a psychological thriller type of mode. The characters had good depth and it made you feel an extra level of "angst" brought on by their relationships with each other. I think that's why this worked for me. Worth a look!
Òran na h-Eala (2022)
Give us more!
Fascinating! I've always loved red shoes and thankfully this short film didn't disappoint. I liked the use of the zoom at certain shots to emphasize certain moments of her situation. The angles were done just right, felt like I was there watching her. I also think this wouldn't have been as big without Shannon Davidson - the resemblance to Moira Shearer is uncanny. Director did great! Can't wait to see what they get up to next.
Encanto (2021)
A must watch
Impressive movie with a great message. It's about time Hollywood makes movies like this. Songs have been stuck in our head since first watch. Colourful, vibrant, heart warming and intelligent exploration of family and what it means to be unique. At the end of the day everyone's opinion is just that, an opinion, like everything you're either going to love it or not love it. And we as a family absolutely adore it! Refreshing Disney magic - relatable characters, good story telling, with immersive magic.
The Secret of Sinchanee (2021)
Oh so good
This is for sure one of the best thriller movies i've seen this year. It started of a little slow but once the main characters were introduced things really picked up. It really is creepy and hard to watch at times. Good to see them talk about many problems that have been ignored in the aboriginal communites also. I'm hoping this gets better press and more awards. I would re-watch this again it's that good.
Demigod (2021)
Well done
Watched this over Christmas, great wintertime movie, really enjoyed it. The cinematography is gorgeous, the acting solid (leads Rachel Nichols and Yohance Myles have killer chemistry), and it has a very cool twist on the Cernunnos mythology. If you're into folk/cult horror, I absolutely advise checking this out. Has enough gore (most of it practical!) to satisfy gore fiends, but not so much as to turn off the average viewer.
Onward (2020)
Quality Pixar Movie
It's an extremely good film that stands up to the standard of Pixar quality. It may not be as groundbreaking as other Pixar films were in the past, but it still tells a wonderful, enticing story that is more entertaining than most things you'll be able to watch while stuck at home.
Luca (2021)
Superb
Better than expected. The ending was surprisingly powerful and moving. There were a lot of themes about community in this movie, especially about reaching out to those who are stuck on their own personal "island." Coming out of 2020, this was a nice message to hear. The dynamic between the three friends was refreshingly realistic. All three of them had very unique character arcs and goals, and the filmmakers did a really good job making those individual stories flow together.
A Dark Foe (2020)
Have to see
This isn't your normal thriller that's for sure. It has so many subplots that makes it interesting although at some point I kinda wished this would be a Netflix series with several episodes just so I could just be more relaxed when watching. Just when it looks like it's going to follow the typical cliches suddenly it comes a nice twist to stir things up. Good.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Brings back memories
The main thing this movie had was the 90s nostalgia, reminding most of us of our child hood. We have been waiting for the sequel for almost 20 years now, and we finally got it. It does lack a lot from the original due to upgrades in CGI and characteristics. But through it all and I'm speaking for 90s kids alone through this movie and many of the Easter eggs in it got to relive our childhood, one last time.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Well Done
Beautifully shot scenes really illustrated the breathtaking beauty of Japanese culture. Good to see Asian lead actors and the origin story of one of the most recognisable G. I. Joe members fleshed out in a picturesque action flick. Viewer be warned the dynamic action scenes are quite shaky which is irritating but it's done for a reason: CGI rendering and making stunt work easier and safer.