Change Your Image
arabbigwet
Reviews
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
I understand the hype and the movie is pretty good OVERALL
The first and second acts are amazing to watch.
But action scene sometime is hard to catch up due to all the "stop motion lego-movie style" cutting. but that mix with all the quick camera move and stuff flying by, blocking and visual effect.
my eye got tired really fast after The first hero-villian smash battle.
then the rest of the third act is just BORING.
The Predator (2018)
Like a badly written college essay.
It feels like a poorly written college essay that has a few good points that was put together in the last 2 hours of the due time.
Can't believe how much things were going on in this movie, yet the whole movie feels flat and all. There were no tension at all.
Did the editor cut out all the transition scene to save time? like what kingdom of heaven did?
are we getting a director's cut?
Christopher Robin (2018)
a very inspiring movie
A movie that feels a bit underwhelming, but it made a 200 lbs big guy cried in the theater.
a movie reminds you of your passion, your friendship, and your family.
a movie that didn't waste time, a 90 mins movie that makes you feel like you only sat there for 40 mins.
a movie that might makes young zoomers laught, but makes 30 year old boomers cries.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
over night milk.
Omg. they are so old and dry.
they might need a new generation of actress to film one.
maybe no need to be young, just need to be before 27
Skyscraper (2018)
6 or 7 it's alright.
Graphic and 3D effect is really good, alot of the time, i can't really tell if they filmed it like what they did in Mission imposible. But of course, this building doesn't exist in real life. so it must be visual effect. But it's really good.
The plot is not stupid, but nothing special about it. My biggest complain about it is the lack of tension in the plot. I don't feel that on the edge when it has people's life on the line, nor do i feel satisfy when hero achieve a small victory.
And the rest of the movie is meh tier.
Rock doesn't really have much acting and character development in this film.
I like the subplot between him and his old mate on the FBI HRT team.
Fight scenes are muh. all the fight scene without the rock in it are shaky AF, hurt my eyes to watch. The final show down is cool, but it also sacrifices the geography and confuses me the F out.
Secondary characters are muh. Too much time on the rocks' children and wife while their action didn't have any real impact.
Good representation of Hong Kong police tho. They didn't do much, but they ain't stupid california cop in die hard 1 either.
and i hate the short hair asian QT bad girl. Just unlikeable. i guess that is a character development win?
Nankyoku ryôrinin (2009)
A movie only man can understand.
It reminds me of the good old days i had with my college bros.
Bao (2018)
A really nice suprise before the "family theme cartoon super hero film"incredible 2
Pixart always gets what touchs people's empathy nerve.
We all feel lonely and wanting for company, some finds video game, some finds pets.
You know what my strongest though while watching incredible 2? Jac jac is so cute and i want to have a baby too.
Think back to this short film. Emmm.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
The whole movie is awkard to look at.
I don't mind the lows and ups of the plot (that's what i watch it for actually, i just want to know how the story plays out.)
But the cutting, camera moves (it's just alot of cutting) are so awekard that my eye got more tired watching the conversation scene than the 3D action sequences.
Acting is weird, dialog is weird, you just feel pissed off watching them talk. Plus the eye soring cutting. Geez.
But what i hate the most? The chinese girl that the camera just cut to her facial expression with her two big eyes that she doesn't even look chinese.
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
Looks like a movie made by japanese anime nerd.
The plot is alright, one act after another, pretty tide. Enough time and space for the final showdown.
And the CGI robot fight looks pretty cool.
But the rest?
Character development, dialog, performace, camera move when it's not a fight scene.................it's not bad, it's just cringe worthy and awkward.
Death Wish (2018)
a regular 80s style action film done in 2018
The second act when the character's transition is very interesting. The first act is not powerful enough for my take, and third act was JUST THERE TO FINISH THE MOVIE.
TBH the movie kinda feels like a RPG video game.
you got to kill the dragon, but you are not strong enough, so you just go kill spiders, and one day, you just ran into the dragon again and you got some skimish, then you started the path of slaying dragon.
and at the end, you slayed the dragon.
Strike Back: Retribution: Part 1 (2017)
looks like a film made by college business school frat house bro.
The gun fighting is alright. Strike back's fire fight was always known for the call of duty operator style. And the cheap CGI is alright
The major let down is the pacing of story telling which is a bit pushy. Dialog contain too much exposition, character development feel forced, it's like the show is trying to tell me EVERYTHING i need to know in one hour.
The experience watching season 6 can be sum up in one word ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"awkward,"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This actually reminds me of season 6 game of throne.
When a RR marin epic turns into an American Class B daytime TV show.