Change Your Image
tluvkj
Reviews
Hell Camp: Teen Nightmare (2023)
Calling out a monster disguised as a nurturer
Steve Cartisano was a lying monster and this documentary shows his greed, crimes and lack of empathy. Not only his lack of empathy but the lack of empathy and accountability of his family. Karma caught up to this waste of space and thankfully he suffered for years but his victims are still suffering today. In this documentary his ex wife and daughter attempt to play the victim and never show any remorse for the lives Steve destroyed. Sickening!
It's not a great documentary but if like me you were sent to a similar child rehabilitation institution it will bring up a lot of emotions. And I am glad it finally gave his victims a voice and shined a light on his true nature.
Fargo (2014)
Season 4 review
First off it says "this is a true story" but it's not. Black mafia was not around in Kansas City in 1950 they came about in the 60's. But besides that lie the show tells a story that moves slower than a three legged sloth. 11 episodes could have been 6. And why is the show called Fargo when every season is not located in North Dakota much less Fargo. This was by far the most boring season of the 5 and I love Chris Rock as an actor and comedian. From broad daylight shootings in the middle of town with no one around everytime in the 20th highest populated city in 1950 at 450,000 people. To crime syndicates with only three guns in the warehouse where they do all their business makes the stupidity of the writing mind numbing. I mean did they do any research on the true 1950's gangs in Kansas City, MO?
MasterChef (2010)
So obviously scripted and fake
The show may be entertaining but just like all "reality" shows it's not reality. From judges praising dishes as perfectly cooked when you can visually tell they are raw. To entertaining characters who obviously cannot cook surviving longer than obvious great cooks. It's all for ratings and it's become obvious while my wife and I rewatched the seasons. It's been said by former contestants and with that info rewatching for these things they don't even hide it well. A champion served ultra salty food in the fourth episode that the judges spit out but they sent someone home whose food tasted great but the entree was slightly overcooked. Later that season they cut open salmon and it's ruby red raw. The judges eat the outside and exclaim it's cooked beautifully. Then we get to the former contestants claims of favoritism, sexism and inappropriate behavior by judges. It's no wonder the only contestant that ever won a Michelin star wasn't even in the top ten on the show.
It may be entertaining but fixing the results ruins it for me.
24: Live Another Day (2014)
Don't believe the hype unless you can turn your brain off.
Just like the first 8 seasons this show has major problems with basic tactics and procedures. Events take place in Wonderland, no one could do a third of the things that happen on this show like breaking out of a CIA black site or taking over a military drone and that was just episode one. The acting is horrendous like Tate Donovan having a creole last name but not even a minor cajun accent. I can't turn of my intelligence to watch a drama that's what comedy and horror are for but the stupidity of the script is just maddening. Coming from a military background the way they portray the military on this show is not only completely ignorant but really just pisses me off.
Why is it that every season of this show must have multiple antagonists, a mole in the government and a crooked member of the presidents inner circle?
Everything is black or white on this show and characters are so mind numbingly arrogant and judge mental.
Can the writers not come up with anything new and different?
In 9 seasons I can count on one hand the number of solid characters that have survived. The rest are poorly written shell or unlikeable to the point you root for them to die or fail miserably.
The Haunting of the Murder House (2022)
Don't believe the 1's and 10's!!!
So it seems from reading past reviews this movie started at a 7-8 because there were so many 10 ratings. Then upset people gave 1's to counter the 10's and it has gradually dropped to now a 4.5.
Don't be fooled by the 1's and 10's because this film is not that bad or that good. Is the acting great? No and at times it's pretty bad but for a no budget film it's not that bad and comes across just like they are just YouTube influencers making a video most of the time. The backing music is actually really well done, the story moves at a solid pace and the effects are believable. If you are going in expecting more than a low budget indie movie you will be very disappointed. If you just want to be entertained for an hour and 15 minutes not expecting Oscar caliber acting, writing or cinematography you won't be disappointed and may even find another guilty pleasure film to add to your list.
24: Day 4: 11:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. (2005)
Let's send only 2 people after the football!
Air Force one has been shot down and all the countries nuclear codes are in the open!!
Ok let's just send one helicopter with two people to the area it will be fine. Are you serious???
This show has some of the most moronic writing that will drive anyone with an IQ higher than their age insane. They clearly know nothing about military or government procedures and should not be allowed to write for a show like this.
From a pilot being able to steal a stealth fighter like the ground crew wouldn't know all the pilots and full briefing wouldn't be done before takeoff so they would know it's not the pilot. To an FBI agent being sent alone to a terrorist suspects place to question or detain him and now this ludicrous retrieval mission.
24 (2001)
All the hype over this show seems unfounded
Season 1
Finally decided to check this show out because of all the hype but I just don't get it. There was no character development at all and there were really no like-able characters at all not even Bauer. Main characters get shot, who cares, some die and still I don't care they mean nothing to me. Sutherland and Haysbert are the exceptions to a terrible acting main cast highlighted by the woman playing Haysberts wife and son along with the two love interests in Bauers life. How did these people get work on such a major show?
Maybe the following seasons will be better and are why this show was so popular but after one season I'm not overly hopeful.
The Blacklist (2013)
Started out so promising but by Season 4 ..... Flatline!
The show started out with a solid plot and interesting developing characters. The twists and turns were for the most part believable and intriguing and you were kind of rooting for the bad guy. That said eventually the actions of the main characters completely unblurs the lines making not only the criminals but the FBI agents villains. The "for the greater good" they were pushing becomes self serving and unbelievable character changes in morality and basic beliefs. The story lines became tedious and at times laughable and the best characters began to leave the show. While solid story lines were not followed through leaving major plot holes and unanswered questions. Mortal enemies disappear overnight with no follow up or explanation after seasons of build up.
Don't even get me started on the acting, from the over acting head shaking of Spader to the B rate acting of the FBI agents. I've seen more emotion and believable acting in un'corked movies.
I gave it a 5/10 for the first two and a half seasons and many of the secondary characters.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Are we supposed to feel sorry for her??
The only reason she dated the guy was because he was rich. Then how many red flags do you need to see before you realize it's a scam?? This woman was a gold digger who got scammed and it wasn't even believable in the slightest. This cautionary tale of not being superficial and not believing obvious lies and manipulation just because you want too.
You (2018)
Just stop after season 2
Season one was slow but good and season 2 really picked up. Great writing and excellent secondary characters the first two seasons were classic Netflix drama. Then season 3 hit and the rails came off the story. Everything that made the first two seasons great is absent in the third including the heart of the show. If you watch and just stop after season 2 you get closure and the writing won't destroy the characters you love.
Locke & Key: Cliffhanger (2021)
Don't believe the reviews
Season two is a dumpster fire of idiotic choices, convenient happenings and unimportant storylines. The protagonists collective IQ is in the 30's and every episode especially this one you will roll your eyes at their stupidity. It's really too bad considering how good the show could be and that Netflix is continuing with this while canceling so many good shows. Maybe that's why Netflix is losing subscribers by the thousands every month.
Hopefully they find some writers that can have cohesion and intelligence in the story next season.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Zzzzzzzzzzzzzz BORE ME TO SLEEP
Only watched 1 episode and if you need a good nap throw this on. The lead is mind numbingly dull and the supporting cast forgettable, even Neve Campbell. Given how good the movie and especially McConaughey were this comes off as a cheap b rate ripoff. Netflix insistence on diversity has just become maddening. Good enough to pass your time but not good enough to binge don't believe all the 1-2 or 8-10 stars this show is typical Netflix cookie cutter drama. Take a well liked movie or show, swap the characters ethnicity or genders, add in a known name to push the show, and toss in some sex, violence and social justice and mix well.
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
4* for Tom and Julia but the rest is just maddening.
First off the writers obviously know nothing about bipolar disorder. They write the character to go from completely lucid and turn into a basket case version of Rainman. WTH you wrote him to have bipolar disorder not schizophrenia. Then after spending the entire episode getting Ben to safety they suddenly just turn him over because he made a phone call. This entire season has just been just horrible from episode one to now. Boring sub plots with a nauseatingly slow and uneventful story line. Julia's talent saved this show, that and the fact peoples memory today is short enough writers don't need to use cohesive writing and character development. But for those of us that need long stories with great characters that grow and evolve the internet generation doesn't know how to write shows like this for us. Instead we get 10 episode seasons with little continuity except to reuse story lines and regurgitate the same plots over and over again.
FBI: Most Wanted (2019)
Leaves little desire to check out the spin off.
Throw away episode that's a pilot for a spin off. The guest actors are great but the team for the new show is sub par and highly unlikeable. Who chooses these actors and why do they worry so much about diversity rather than solid acting and quality characters. This team is like a rainbow with no pot of gold at the end.
American Horror Story: Winter Kills (2021)
Anyone else find it ironic it's a story about writers the writers didn't know how to finish?
The first 5 episodes were good but this was just a wasted chance and horrible let down. Too bad the black pills are not real because the writers would all be bald monsters and we would have had a solid ending.
And don't expect the rest of the season to redeem this failure it just gets worse.
Dune (2021)
2 and a half hours to tell a 30 minute story???
When remaking a cult favorite from one of the greatest directors you better bring your A game. But in typical Hollywood fashion let's pull a money grab with little substance. There was nothing of quality added besides the updates in technology since the 80's. With even less story and character development than in Lynch's movie taking longer and only telling half of the story. How is this even possible? If there had been more history of all the factions or even on the myths I could understand needing 5 hours and 2 movies.
It's amazing that this movie is getting so many positive reviews but my wife really enjoyed it as well. Maybe I just expected more or because the original is classic for me it was just another pointless remake that fell way short.
Person of Interest (2011)
Another show that loses itself midway through
Season one was great. Season two good. And season 3 starts out excellent then the train jumps the rails. And the genius Henson, the heart and soul of the show jumps ship and exits stage left. From that point the show becomes a convoluted regurgitation of the same asinine scenarios. Senators who believe a private company should hold all the power over the government they control. Mercenaries who decide killing one person to save thousands isn't what their job details anymore. A hacker becomes omniscient but only at times. She can shoot people through walls, walk through gunfights killing dozens without being grazed and plan escapes out hours in advance. Then other times she doesn't know people are sneaking up behind her or that a car is about to crash into them. I'm at season 3 episode 19 and the stupidity has me regretting the time I invested in this show. I'm really surprised it goes two more seasons.
Grimm (2011)
Can be sooo good and amazingly bad
Its a story of amazing writers and writers that should not be allowed to write an elementary school play.
-SPOILERS-
Nicks mom survived faking her death and being on the run for decades without anyone knowing. So they intrust her with the princess who as a newborn baby is uber powerful and very ptotective. Ridiculously with one email that Nick is in trouble she risks everything and just comes out of hiding with the child. When she is attacked the child who as a newborn used her power to kill just sits on the floor and lets the only woman she has known just be taken. Seriously????
I could go on and on but that was the final point I just gave up on this show having any continuity.
If you can handle 10-15 major issues like this you will enjoy the show. But if you are like me and have endured bad writing destroying great shows and movie franchises just dont waste your time. I feel cheated!
Hawaii Five-0: O ka Pili'Ohana ka 'Oi (2014)
Did a trained monkey on a typewriter write this episode?
They chase down a mustang in a go cart to start the episode. These cops can find and stop terrorists and yakuza but a smart ass childish hacker they can't find or stop? At the point they know he is watching them at the airport they don't bother to lock it down. The college age girl is locked in a small dog cage but somehow she can't get out. My golden doodle bent the side bars and escaped but this girl just stays locked up.
Expedition Unknown: Revealing the Triangle (2020)
Interesting but.....
So they try to convince us that a military training flight officer became so rattled because his compasses didn't work that 5 planes crashed never to be found. When military pilots are trained to deal with much more stressful situations in combat and what to do if they lose navigation components. Does this fool have any clue how much extensive training military pilots go though? How difficult it is to become an instructor? Safety would be first and they wouldn't just keep blindly pushing forward but rather turn around and navigate back using the sun. I hope that instructors family sued that fool for slander!
Expedition Unknown: Mysteries of Jesus (2019)
WTH was this all about?
How can a host continue to misuse the word manger over and over again while supposed theology experts just agree with him?
If you are making a show full of conjecture of the possibility that the gospel of Matthew has the birth of Jesus wrong then what you have as fact should be concrete.
A simple dictionary check would tell you that a manger is a long open box or trough for horses or cattle to eat from. And not the steeple or "cave" that the entire family was in. Jesus was put in the manger because they didn't have a crib hence the song lyrics. Add to this stunningly ignorance you have people believing it was a different Bethlehem or Nazareth where Jesus was born. Do these people really believe that Jesus didn't know where he was born and didn't share this with his disciples whom he chose to write about his life and message?
I really wish these shows would just leave the biblical archaeology alone it's always so blasphemous.
Gwen (2018)
One shining star in a pointless bore fest
Eleanor Worthington-Cox is another fantastic young actress. She single handedly kept my attention so I finished the movie just to see what happened to her character. The movie itself is SLOW and really never goes anywhere. It's not a bad movie it's just a boring movie that teases more to come but fails in all actuality. I gave it a 7/10 based on Eleanors performance but had to give the rest a -2 so that's how I got to 5/10.
Prodigal Son: It's All in the Execution (2021)
And a great show bows to the identity politic gods!
I gave it a four based on the actual show which would've been an 8 if not for the identity politic systemic racism and police brutality subplots they just had to add. Hopefully this isn't the beginning of a long drawn out subplot for the season because identity politics has ruined so many shows the past several years.
Pitch Perfect 2 (2015)
I just saw this one scene and it was enough
Ok I just want to know how this movie had a battle featuring 90's hip hop songs and yet allowed the winning team to use BBD Poison. That is NOT a hip hop song it is R&B and a major mistake that apparently no one caught. Hell Snoop is in the movie he could've told them.
The Cool Kids (2016)
Weak and predictable but has a few bright spots
I really don't get how this has a 7.6 rating. The acting is sub par with the exception of a few of the actors especially Deanna Moore who is excellent. The makeup effects and CGI are horrendously laughable. The story is so predictable that the twist was obvious before they even got to the cabin. All in all with a one hour run time and some nice eye candy I gave it four stars because it pretty much kept my attention but was underwhelming. Good movie to kill an hour but not one you will be suggesting your friends must see.