Change Your Image
tweettweetiebird
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Description (2021)
A teachable lesson
I'm writing this review to acknowledge the wonderful acting these children were made a part of which also has a Good storyline and teachable moment/lesson.
Parents and or teachers need to watch and review with their young ones making it a fun game to test their abilities to see who is paying attention to their surroundings and also a question/answer giving different scenarios along with the children's point of views and how they would react or how well they pick up on situations. Basically what to do or not to do, what to say or not to say.
Once again I am a fan of Shooting Future Stars, writer/director Maya J Pinson and you too Janiya Williams.
Distractions (2022)
A MUST SEE
This needs to be shown to all teenagers and drivers. In fact, it should be a part of any driving course or test. Once again, MJ Production's hit the nail on the head - BOOM! Bullseye you got your target. Please keep up the good work, you are a shooting star that I do support, follow and advocate for. I'm already gearing up for your next project(s).
Great acting, good directing, beautiful casting, good cinematography, excellent storyline and perfect originality especially coming from a teenager. People this is what we all should be instilling to our future children that they can be successful in other avenues as well, not just sports or hip hop/rap. KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK.
Alpine Lake (2020)
The Lowest Budget Knock Off of Friday the 13th
BAD acting, POOR storyline (too cliche), Awful filming mostly too dark and redundant screaming, killing and unnecessary spoken lines throughout the movie. This entire movie was and is a waste of time and hopefully the writer/director NEVER, EVER makes another flop like this unless that is your intention.
Really! I should be paid for time wasted on this crap. Dang! Dang! Dang!
Since I have to write more in order to get this review thru, here it goes......Boring, not scarry, poor acting, poor sound quality, plot sucks, no original concept, and too predictable. To plainly put it this movie SUCKS! SUCKS! SUCKS!
The best part of the movie? It made it onto IMDB listing so other could be warned.
The Woman King (2022)
The King's Woman
Absolutely stunning were these beautiful strong woman of all shapes and sizes. Even though this was a long movie, it was well worth the wait. Viola, her daughter, etc. Too many to mention were excellent actors/actresses.
This is what I consider entertainment. I had so many mixed emotions throughout this well choreographed and written script. In fact I have made plans to see again this weekend.
The makeup, wardrobe, directing, cinematography, cast, editing, extras, need I go on was monumentally fabulous and please let's not forget all of the great (natural) hair styles. Lovely, lovely, lovely! It's a must see for me.
P-Valley (2020)
P-Valley
Oh what a tangled web we weave. This show gives you insight of the struggling underground world and what you may have to endure in the process. I'm a fan, oh yeah! Warning! Not recommended for the young and impressionable, it contains a lot of nudity, cursing, drugs and sex. I will give the actors the thumbs up cause you guys are very convincing and really laying it on the line. And I also love the friendships/family bond they have with each other regardless.
Never Have I Ever (2020)
NEVER EVER HAVE I
I really enjoyed watching and hopefully Netflix will give them more series. I'm an adult watching and can honestly say I loved, loved it! This show has pure fun and enjoyable laughter something even as an adult we can relate to, probably because we've been thru some of it. Great acting and casting.
Secret Society (2021)
Quite Surprising - Secret Society
Well! Well! Well! Quite entertaining. Normally I would not watch something of this nature but once i started, I immediately got drawn in from the childhood to the present. This movie really opens your eyes to seeing things from a different perspective. Great acting, directing, wardrobe. Thumbs up, I would recommend.
Bundle of Joy (1956)
Simply enjoyable!
Debbie Reynolds & Eddie Fisher really meshed well together in this delightful movie. The song they sing together how I love my pretty baby still plays in my head and always brings a sense of joy to my world. Thank you!
Sitting Pretty (1948)
Pretty Witty
This is a loving family comedy movie "Sitting Pretty" that I give a must see thumbs up. With all of Clifton Webbs (Lynn) quirky talents this movie should've been called "Pretty Witty"
Nope (2022)
Hell to the Naw! Naw! Naw! NOPE!
If Jordan Peele's goal was to achieve the dumbest and possibly the worse movie in history, than HOORAY! He hit the nail on the head. Summary - Daniel Kaluuya's (OJ) acting skills were very limited only speaking few words as if he was irritated while Keke Palmer (Emerald) over acted (extremely ghetto). FYI! Whomever was her Hair and Wardrobe Stylist ....just like the title of this movie, NOPE!
This movie lags with dry spots leading up to fake nothings.
I'm Ready (2020)
Open communication leads to trust and respect
A must see short film for the young and old. It had everything in the right place and order. Amazing coming from a young 16 year old teenager. I support you and hope you continue to grow. Even the music was fitting.
Rose Freeman aka Rosy Rose