Change Your Image
eyemalmostthere
Reviews
The Laundromat (2019)
Enjoyable and enlightening
Entertaining and interesting - attempts to explain the Panama Papers in terms for the many to understand. The film's real intent is to inspire outrage regarding these scandalous business practices, a wasted effort since change would not come from the common people. So, yes, it was enjoyable and enlightening, and a little condescending. Worth the watch.
Wanted (2016)
Halfway decent if you ignore the purposeful stupidity
First season is good, but the stupidity gets tiresome in the next two seasons. The story is kept alive (essentially on life support) by the obvious, deliberate, and continuous insertion of blunders by all characters. Even worse is the injection of "soap opera" drama sub-stories in an attempt to dilute the silliness of the failing central fugitive story - these fall flat. I watched all seasons but found myself longing for the season 2 and season 3 endings.
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (2017)
Just not up to the task
A self-indulgent story clearly focused on garnering awards with a deep disregard for the general viewer. A few entertaining moments, but overall a movie drowning in its own drawn out soap-opera plot lines and pointless dialogue.
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016)
At best, repulsive
What a horrid, repulsive person! She thinks she is funny, saying and doing anything for attention using the flavor of the day - the panicked paranoid sanctimonious liberal. Very sad indeed. As soon as Trump is out of office, Samantha will recede back into the obscurity from whence she came.