Change Your Image
davidjskeen-53445
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mystery at Blind Frog Ranch (2021)
Predictable
Predictable to say the least, after watching the last episode It was kind of wondrous that I watched both series. I think that's more down to the lack of "treasure seeking" programmes than anything else. Let's be honest we all love a good treasure mystery.
Unfortunately what had led up to the final two episodes showed the lack of originality that this show has. I'm trying not to give to much away as their are some people who may enjoy it for what it is. But whatever it has to date is predictability. If there's nothing else to watch you'll watch this that about sums it up. The only reason the "Blind Frog Ranch" is notable is because SkinWalker Ranch is up the road so it stands to reason that they'd be something going on there as well, doesn't it.
Beast (2022)
It's a Big No from me and a even Bigger No from him.
Bad Bad Bad why Idris Elba did this film is beyond me. The biggest annoyance is without a doubt his two snot nosed teenage daughters, they should of been eaten by the lion. The production is poor, the storyline is weak, it looks like it was thrown together without any research being done.
Really everything that has been written before is totally correct, all the negativity that has been written previously is not anyone being over the top by being to critical it is that bad. The lion has killed a whole village, killed a huge bunch of poachers all with AK 47's, then he's survives a roll down a canyon in 4 x 4 then survives said 4 x 4 being torched with nothing more than a few grease stains and a limp. But still the two daughters are the biggest annoyance.
Do yourself a favour and give this one a swerve, it's just not worth it.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Thank Goodness For The Fast Forward, A Little Harsh But............
The first season was decent, in fact mostly enjoyable to watch, although it could get a little frustrating at times, so hence the fast forward comment. Season two is not decent, it's hard to watch and the fast forward gets used a lot more, which is a shame. The reason for the negativity of season two is simple, Amy Schumer, she just does not fit, in fact I'd go as far to say her character and performance is cringe-worthy. For the love of me I can't understand where the idea came to put her in any part of this show, sorry but the proof is in the viewing. Selena Gomez is actually the star of the show, she holds the balance of the three main characters and makes it work, Steve Martin plays to his strengths and you get what you expect from him. Martin Short can be frustrating at times, and at other times he can be really funny, but he fits into the chemistry of the show. I honestly think "Only Murders In The Building" could be a real winner, it needs a little help with the storyline and script but it has real potential. Also some of the other characters could come into play a little more, Bunny was a great character but unfortunately season two kind of put a crimp in that idea. There are others though that could be capitalised on such as Howard, Teddy, Detective William's (I really like her) plus the Podcast Critics are all really good characters to play on.
Billions: Cannonade (2022)
No Joke it hurts the senses.
The show should have just stopped, Bobby Axlerod was the show, everything flowed around him, kinda like the planets. Unfortunately the show just cannot pull together which is a shame. I really enjoyed the show. Time to move on.
The Sinner (2017)
Series 1 could of been so good.
Series 1 of The Sinner could of been a cracking watch but of course they have to make it four episodes to long. What does a Detectives failing marriage and his sexual preferences have to do with the story? NOTHING! But they manage to draw the episodes out to where it is slow and boring. Now going back into the relationship of the main characters life with her dying sister is very important to the story, But not the amount of time they dedicated to it again it just draws the story out till you get bored. Netflix tend to do this with so many of there shows but the amount of wasted time in Series1 is really annoying. This really could of been a top rated show but and all the fluff and time padding just really made it annoying thank goodness for fast forward.
Stay Close (2021)
Worth a watch.
There's really is some harsh comments that is not warranted for this Harlan Coben mini-series adaption.. Admittedly it's no Emmy winner but there a lot of tat that's been pushed out in mini series form today that would be far more watchable as a one episode.piece of dross instead of six. The acting is what you'd expect from James Nesbit and although I'm not an Eddie Izzard fan it's nice to see him doing something other than beating a woke drum on a soapbox. There's lots of twists and turns that keeps it interesting and watchable. As I say it's no Emmy winner but it is worth watching and recommended.
Invasion (2021)
If you like watching paint dry this is the show for you!
Boring beyond belief, slow slow slow. This does not bode well for Apple's fray into TV with rubbish like this. Apple completely got it wrong from start to finish, this is not what Sci-Fi fans want. I would think they spent a lot of money on this and it's trash.
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Oak Island Wanna Be's......
I wish there was something better to say but unfortunately there isn't. Dragon is a complete Tool and is about as much use as a chocolate fireguard. He loves the camera's but has the personality of a goldfish, no a goldfish has more personality. As for the owner Brandon whoever he just loves to fly around in his helicopter doing the look at me bit and keeps spouting he must go as he has meetings. I'll give season 2 a watch to see if it improves but I very much doubt it.
Loki (2021)
After 6 Episodes and I'm still waiting........
I was so hyped about this show coming out, I mean "Come on Man" it's "LOKI". This'll have it all, Loki's a Marvel character, you know he's the dude that disappeared with The Tesseract in The Avenger's, Hulk, Captain America, it's gonna be great. I'm mean it's Loki not Abomination (He's another Marvel Character) Then, week after week, after week, after week, I've been waiting, and waiting, and waiting.............you get where I'm going with this right. Then I find out week six is the Finale, finale to what it's not gone nowhere. I bet those people who gave the show ten feel rather silly now.
I'm sorry but even with the CCP's money this show moves along at about the speed of Beijing Biden's morning ablutions. Honestly it's sad, I thought, nay prayed the Star Wars Crap Fest was a one off, now I know it's not. Loki's character is great, Tom Hiddleston plays Loki without a fault, he's the reason I gave it the five stars the acting is great, the story is pants. Whoever came up with this garbage of a storyline needs firing, and fire whoever gave it the go ahead as well. Just one big disappointment!
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Clarkson quite simply at his best.
Since he left the horrible woke BBC Clarkson has just gone from strength to strength, I'm sure some people will cringe at this but this man is a genius. No script as such, no tools as such a man a camera and Jeremy on his farm. The people he has around on the farm are a fantastic supporting cast as such. Do yourself a favour binge watch this series, it's gold and worth more than 10 stars.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Shame about Father/daughter reconciliation bit..........
I actually really enjoyed this movie except for one thing, the old Father/daughter or step daughter reconciliation bit. Why oh why must they put these BS situations in so many films., this was 2 hours 28 minutes in length anyway, so they certainly didn't need it. I never in all my days wanted someone to die so much as I did that selfish step daughter, she virtually single handily got them all killed. But it's definitely worth a watch.......
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Oak Island Wanna Be's......
I wish there was something better to say but unfortunately there isn't. Dragon is a complete Tool and is about as much use as a chocolate fireguard. He loves the camera's but has the personality of a goldfish, no a goldfish has more personality. As for the owner Brandon whoever he just loves to fly around in his helicopter doing the look at me bit and keeps spouting he must go as he has meetings. I'll give season 2 a watch to see if it improves but I very much doubt it.
Cryptid: The Swamp Beast (2014)
Mocumentary........
This will sound strange but the acting is just to good. If it was a documentary the people would be much more stoic, these are to well rehearsed. Just take it for what it is "a wind up".
Custer: The Final Mystery (2018)
Weak at best........
As with these shows they drag it on and on, but a so called archaeologist goes into a cave with nothing but a cell phone torch, really is a waste of time. They keep showing you rifle parts and six guns that look like they've found they did don't waste your time.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Could of been good......
They missed a beat on this, it could of been very good. After a while the constant "noise" of thought gets tedious to a point that you just want to switch off. Yes it's that bad. They could of made this without the constant thoughts being heard, I think they think,it has a humour value, IT DOESN'T.
19-2 (2014)
This could be another "The Wire" but.............
This could be one of the best series ever written, it could be right up there with "The Wire, The Soprano's and Breaking Bad etc" but for some howling mistakes and they seem to come at the end, in the finale's of the season ending. I don't want to add spoilers but who would leave a runaway, who's just been found on their own after she's been on the run for weeks and is the only witness to a murder, and is a police officer to boot. It wouldn't happen and these silly mistakes (yes there's more than one) spoil the rest of what could be a series right up there with the best. Maybe I'm been picky but other than a few long winded lags in action it could be a great show overall. For a show that is well written, well acted and well produced someone should have caught these mistakes.
Friday Night Lights (2006)
How is this rated so high......
I can't believe the ratings for this show. It's not bad but some of the reviews are so over the top I can't believe it's the same show I watched. It seems everyone and I do mean everyone has problems of some kind or other. If this is a reflection on High School life then no one would ever be in attendance. I realise that a show must have drama but hot dog this is just so far over the top it's pitiful. Someone compared this to "Breaking Bad" but please do not be suckered into the reviews it's mediocre at best.
Shookum Hills (2021)
For a low budget effort it's Watchable, ignore the one stars that's just plain wrong.
I quite like the idea behind this. There are mines on fire underground in Pennsylvania, so I can see the stretch of giving this some traction to a horror flick. Yes it could of been better, a lot better but the potential was there. Of course some money needed for special effects, the Queen kind of idea that turns humans into the horrors could have gone into an Alienesque type scenario. I'd like to see someone splash the cash in a sequel because the potential is there. I normally only comment on bad films but after seeing the ridiculous ratings I thought I'd try to give this a fair shake and a boost.
River Runs Red (2018)
Do yourself a favour and skip this one............
Some of the actors do try but the script is awful, someone must have spent at least 5 minutes giving some thought to the writing.
Aftermath (2016)
Is this a Comedy?
I don't know where someone came up with this but the actual idea could of been a decent project, but the directors producers writers whoever must have been smoking some weird stuff to come up with this.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Missed a Beat
The writers and producers really missed a beat with this show, is it Sci-Fi, Horror, Drama, Comedy someone tell me because I haven't got a clue. It's manic and confusing. The actors play there character's brilliantly but the script is all over, how the producers didn't pull this together is shameful because it could of been up their with some of the best.
Greenland (2020)
Cliche Personified
One cliche after another after another after another. Earth to be destroyed (cliche1) can't take everyone (cliche2) must get to airport for plane (cliche3) sick kid(cliche4) loses medicine (cliche5) at that point I turned it off. I like Gerard Butler and his acting is decent but the storyline is like so many other films. I couldn't get past kid losing his insulin that was just the end of it for me. I'm sure you all get the story and probably most can handle sit through watching it. I couldn't.
The Void (2016)
At first worth a watch for the comedy value alone, but then it gets very tedious.
How are people really giving this serious positive reviews? The writing is so inept that you would think it was written by Children. If you don't like watching things for their comedy value give it a miss it won't do your blood pressure any good.
The Dig (2021)
A Wonderful Film
Awe inspiring film showing the wonderful history that we have in our Country. Unfortunately we still have that awful class divide. So much of our history is still to be discovered.
Rob Riggle Global Investigator (2019)
If he's a comedian........
If he's a comedian he's in the wrong job, because he isn't funny. He takes the making of a documentary to a new level of annoying. He tries to inject childish humour to try and cover up his complete lack of knowledge of a subject. Some of his topics could be interesting without his brand of infantile humour. A very poor mans Josh Gates.