Change Your Image
mrgrumpy-24518
Reviews
Road House (2024)
So Much Better Than The Original
I had little in the way of expectations considering how horrible and over rated the original was but I was very surprised at how good this movie is. The humour is well timed and hits the mark, having an MMA champ involved brought realism to the fight scenes.
I have read many reviews bagging this movie and I am not sure what they were looking for, the original was Road House ffs. The storyline is far better than acting skills of the cast far superior and the menace of McGregor far more believable.
For pure escapism this is a great movie to watch and fills a rainy Saturday afternoon in nicely. If you're looking for a reinterpretation of Shakespeare or a modern day Machiavellian plot with intricate twists and surprises at every turn then this isn't for you. If you're looking for an everyday hero working to an acceptable end then this is perfect.
One final comment McGregor's acting is far more believable than. Segal's fighting.
The Marvels (2023)
It's Worse Than You Can Expect
I watched because I felt the scathing reviews had to be exaggerated and no movie could be this bad. Boy was I wrong.
Brie Larson looks like she would prefer to be anywhere else than acting in this stinker. I think the other actors believe they are making a decent movie so I pity them when they watched the final cut. I imagine they were working out how to distance themselves as quickly as possible.
The plot is a shambolic mess and is no clearer on a second watching although, to be fair, I failed to finish the second viewing as I just couldn't stomach it.
The action is purely special affects and there is nothing special about them.
Overall I am disappointed for Brie as I thought she maybe could turn the Captain Marvel character into a watchable series but this movie pretty much ends that.
I assume the director will get a lot of the blame for the end result but maybe the blame needs to spread further as this continues the trend of destroying the Marvel franchise.
Renegades (2022)
Ridiculous Plot Backed By Terrible Acting
From the wooden delivery of many actors to the over acting of the women this movie stinks. It started well, Lee Majors can still hold the screen even in his 80s, in fact the film probably peaks in the first 5 minutes because it was all Lee Majors.
The disappointing part is there were a couple of genuine action movie actors in the cast with Michael Pare and Luis Mandylor but their skills are never utilised.
Mandylor was adequate with the awful script as was Pare in his small cameo. No one ever accused Danny Trejo of being an actor, add Tom Lister, Paul Barber, Patsy Kinset and Jeanine Sothcott to the list.
There really are no redeeming qualities with this film, even the car explosions are poorly made.
Olgivy, Moran and Palmer cruise through their roles highlighting the short comings of the others.
I saw there maybe a sequel, I have no idea why.
This is not a British version of the Expendables...and this is a criticism of the movie.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith: Couples Therapy (Naked & Afraid) (2024)
Skip this episode
This episode departs from the normal action/adventure of previous episodes. The character development is abandoned and you've just begun to like them when you then sit through 40+minutes of introspection and disjointed storyline that presents them in an unflattering light.
Where previous episodes rely on action, drama and tension of escaping danger, this episode is dialogue based where the characters become overly flawed. Too much of the dialogue is highly unbelievable and unlikely to occur in the context of their developing relationship.
I was extremely disappointed with this episode and am wondering if I want to continue watching the series.
Oh and the 40 minutes seems like hours.
Lioness: Sacrificial Soldiers (2023)
Ten Minutes In I'm Hooked
Great start to a much heralded show. What you'd expect from a show with such an excellent cast, back story shines a light on the struggle too many face in merely surviving.
Saldana is brilliant as the gritty determined woman looking to make a new future for herself. Support roles are brilliantly portrayed by familiar faces of experienced character actors.
The story is engaging as you watch an embattled victim of domestic violence re-engineer herself by joining the marines and embracing the values they are known for. She is challenged, half heartedly, by those reviewing her application to enroll.
Of course she goes forward joining the marines which brings us to present day, four years later as a combat marine.
Looking forward to the rest of the series hoping the standard so far is maintained.
The Rookie (2018)
Excellent, engaging and easy to watch
Love this show, the crimes of the storylines are almost secondary to the interaction between the characters. Nathan Fillion is excellent in the lead role and well supported by Diaz, Jones, O'Neil, Winter, Cox, Ashmore and others, all strong actors capable of carrying an episode in their own right.
If your looking for a dour, depressing, gritty show focused on unimaginably horrific crimes walk on by. This is not a show posing as a documentary on the day to day life beat cops. This show is intended to entertain the viewer and make their day better.
If you're looking for a new favourite show give this one a try.
Will Trent (2023)
Great entertainment continuing the genre of brilliant but eccentric detectives
Similar to Elementary and Bosch, amongst others, Trent revolves around a gifted but flawed lead character who also happens to be the best detective in the force. The storyline evolves through series 1 to better introduce the ensemble cast and overtime each individual is at some level quirky (or flawed).
Each episode involves a murder needing to be solved and some are quite unique. The byplay is watchable without being distracting and allows character development without becoming a soapy.
I would encourage people to watch a few episodes before deciding if it is for them. Looking forward to season two and subsequent seasons to come.
Ambush (2023)
Disappointing with no story line and little grasp on reality
The setting is supposedly the Cu Chi tunnels utilised by the North Vietnamese during the war. The tunnel scenes are taken straight out of Hogan's Heroes with high ceilings and wide open spaces. Part of the terror of the tunnels is the claustrophobic effect as only small slim people could crawl through the dark. They have been widened in some areas to accommodate western tourists, even so they are a very tight squeeze.
Beyond this the storyline failed to reflect the courage of the Tunnel Rats that were tasked with entering them and engaging in deadly hand to hand combat. Big men brawling in the semi dark is a long way from what occurred.
Be prepared for lots of inexplicable shouting by officers to lesser ranks and over the top macho posturing. The movie disappointed and fails on almost every level.