Change Your Image
carljung-35110
Reviews
Killing Eve (2018)
decent but not great
Very repetitive, and Sandrah Oh makes that pained "filling my diaper" face *all* the time. Also Jodie "chonker" Comer is way to heavy for her character. She should have been at least 20 LBS lighter. At one point "Eve" refers to her as "thin" and I did a spit take! Irina was the best character in the show, followed by her dad (Konstantin). Stopped watching once they killed Kenny; that was just stupid.
Eve's husband Nikko was very annoying, too. Essentially he was the wife and Eve was the husband, and it was just simp-city. He needed a pitch fork in the neck! Would have preferred Emma Thompson as "Carolyn" as Fiona Shaw is a sour faced cow.
A Year in Provence (1993)
nice scenery, weak acting
Great scenery, and a decent sense of place. Unfortunately, John thaw just calls in his performance, with lots of face pulling and yelling. Lindsay Duncan is much better, but isn't given a lot to do. The French locals are drawn too broadly, and are actually a distraction when on-screen. Still an enjoyable watch though, for the settings and scenery.
American Vandal (2017)
Fantastic right up until the final episode
The first seven episodes are note perfect; every one chock full of laugh out loud moments. A pure comedy ala Spinal Tap. And then...it turns into pathos..and finally bathos. The last episode left such a bad taste in my mouth that I will not be watching any future seasons. A minor shame, but the first seven parts are still comedy gold. Would have given the show a 10/10 if that terrible eighth episode wasn't in it.