Change Your Image
skottritsch
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Series 4, what?
Great until this point and then it turned into 13 Reasons Why in space?!? Was a good 7 or 8 out of 10 before this!
Extra characters to support minimum criteria to post about this somewhat not in keeping with the otherwise high quality first few series. Only reason I continue to watch is the fact that I am a big fan of the franchise in the first place. Struggling to find more to say before it will let me post this. I think I summed up my thoughts succinctly in my first sentence or two but they want more before I can express said opinion.
Nobody (2021)
So much fun!
Wasn't expecting anything of this but wow! Great fun!
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
Work with it
Essentially Breaking Bad vs Prison Break. Cast work extremely well, don't be judgemental and the series really works!!
Jack Ryan (2018)
Top Series, watch it!
If you like Bourne or Homeland and was hoping like we all were that homeland would kick off with some serious act, then pay this some serious attention!
A Quiet Place (2018)
Utter Genius!
Love my horror genre, especially science fiction! Strong concept, not original but great invention. Acting works but direction succeeds! Well worth a watch, you won't regret it!
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Flew for the first few....
Decent fun and full of action for the first few, then boils down to a relationship saga ready to be inserted back into Eastenders. Love Marvell, enjoyed this, hoping it isn't a downward spiral 🤞🤞
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Overdone formula
Saw the first one, clean cut deadpool vs life again. Here we go under a different script but with similar humour and punch. Can't go wrong for an unintellectual watch, but still better films to spend a couch day with.
American Horror Stories (2021)
Still watching
Never been sold on this series, yet for some reason still watching and not missed an episode. 🤔
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Yep 6/10
Solid effort, just rolls on with the same after an hu.
Sons of Anarchy Season 1: The Ink (2009)
.........
Absolutely solid watch for a series but by the end of it, I couldn't care who Sam crow was and why.....
Loki (2021)
Just fun
Don't take it seriously, I don't think you can! Relax and enjoy the emotions and mischief of Loki!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Way too Hollywood ending
On the whole a decent crack at it, entertaining and reinvented the wheel well. The ending was just drab and could have been dealt with better. Great film for Saturday sofa surf!
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Point Break (Original) the series...
Says it all, enjoy and have fun!
My review is too short so typing a bit more.
Black Widow (2021)
Well that was fun!
Doesn't always make 100% sense with the rules of physics and such like, but what the hell! Struggled to fall asleep in this one 👍
Tides (2021)
Rent don't buy
Looks great, a little slow, reinvention of a familiar plot.
Having bought it, would I prefer to have rented and not worried about cluttering up my movie collection with those I won't bother going back to...
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Somebody sack Jeremy now!
Every time he gets to the point of getting something nigh on perfect for a niche and acceptably entertaining for the masses, something goes wrong and he takes ages to come back with a new concept!
This, I was not expecting and it was pure genius and resonated on so many more levels than the normal car shows would. Very impressed, keep going, don't retire just yet!
Looking forward to the next series!
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Not a sequel
This is simply a continuation of the first film. See it that way and you'll love it just as much. One of the best not so original but excellently executed "sequels" I have seen. Very rare a continuation/sequel is as good and true to the original as this.
F9 (2021)
Paul would be disappointed
From what started as Point Break in fast cars to this.....honestly, he would be turning in his grave!