Change Your Image
Ishaan_Bhatnagar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Spoiled all the expectations
Deadpool 2 was another much awaited movie of 2018 and it fall a lot short of what the expectations really were. The movie lack a good story, good fiction and a real good cinematography as well. First drawback was it was released in a 2D version that is never acceptable for fans. Then, dialogues, comedy and punches were not that funny or hilarious like the first part.
The actions sequences were not that eye catching or jaw dropping like the prequel and disappoints very much. The movie went to a double standards oriented rather as compared to the first part. Deadpool was a big hit but it sequel was not that easy to digest.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Go > Watch > Enjoy > Applaud = Infinity War
MCU introduced this movie as the dream project and YES!! this movie is bent on target. BINGO..!! If you have been a Marvel student since IRONMAN until Black Panther you are gonna love this movie. It is really remarkable how the Avengers and their Space allies are brought together as one team against THANOS.
The script looks a bit loose but the dialogues will thrill you for sure. The screenplay, background score and the visual effects are fascinating.
Regarding the characters, you are going to love the appearance of your favorite superhero but THOR and CAPTAIN AMERICA steals all the charisma, specially the intro scenes of Captain America. Chris Evans looks are eye-catching and he is looking stunning. Thor again emerges as the most powerful Avenger. Tony Starks aka Ironman aka Robert Downey Jr. has been cool as ever with his new suit and Dr. Strange, Gamora, Vision, Starlord, Black Widow,SPIDERMAN, Wanda Maxinoff and so many others looks justifying with their roles.
I will recommend viewers to visit the cinemas near you, watch the movie and enjoy the funride. But... but.. hold your nerves a bit tight as we are gonna loose some heros.. The heros you might love and admire..... Thank You!!
Baaghi 2 (2018)
Just a movie
Baaghi (2016) was a light entertainer movie and was applauded by the viewers. Baaghi 2 is set to be Thriller based Romantic movie packed with Action. Neither you will found it Thriller nor romantic but what you can appreciate is Action, Stunts and locations. Tiger Shroff looks amazing as a Commando and Disha Patani looks sweet, innocent and charming (Please don't die in your movies). The thing that will be jaw dropping is Randeep Hooda and Pratiek Babbar's looks and acting. Manoj Vajpayee and other have played their part to contribute.
Music is average, script looks easy and copying has been done to the fullest.
There is no surprise that people can resemble it with Rambo - First Blood and South movie - Kshanam. You can prefer to go out and enjoy it in Cinema near you.
Black Panther (2018)
Contributor to Infinity War
The movie does not stand anywhere near other superhero intro movies as compared to Ironman, Thor, Spiderman or Captain America. Black Panther starts on a sound story line but looses it grip gradually reaching till the end. The things that can be applauded are visual effects. Marvel has successfully rendered WAKANDA's scenic beauty. If you are a marvel fan you can go ahead to see this movie else otherwise it's just a contributor and add-on of a superhero in the ultimate fair of superheros "Avengers - Infinity War".
Padmaavat (2018)
Protest - Democracy - Politics - History and a Spoiler
This movie is based on epic history of Rajputs and glory of Rajasthan yet SLB (Lot of Shit Bhansali) was no where seemed to be justifiable with the history, the movie and the viewers. SLB you only need controversial topics becuase your storyline stands no where.
Khilzi was one of the bad ass characters history ever produced and you are presenting such a monster as grey shade hero in your storyline. Your movie may consist of huge sets, disturbed history, protest and many disturbing elements yet it was a real bad movie. The performances were average yet you should have sold 30 minutes of Ranveer Singh for Rs 100. The whole as a movie was unbearable..
Ferdinand (2017)
Children material
Ferdinand is a bull's hit. Movie has a simple story about a big big bull with kind heart. It is really simple and straight forward for kids to understand and enjoy Ferdinand.
John Cena is already loved by kids and they are gonna love his voice as lead character. Animation team has kept this in basic 3D and not the realistic animation that makes it looks good.
The sequence in the grocery store and the market will bring smile on your face. The sequence with the rabbit, the Hedgehogs are good to watch and viewers will appreciate dance competition between horses and the bulls. They were cool.
Ferdinand is a good animation movie and will be appreciated by viewers. One can say it is a lite entertaining movie with moral. One can appreciate the Spanish city themes and the Spanish music running in background too.
Ittefaq (2017)
Better watch 2 episodes of Crime Patrol
Ittefaq is a over-burdened movie itself. Akshay, Siddharth and Sonakshi have played it in formality or due to repay some obligation.
The script, the plot, the suspense and the performances are blunt and without shades, I suggest you to better watch 2 episodes of Crime Patrol better to invest on such a creepy movie.
Akshay Khanna possess more talent than what he displayed in the movie.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Killer Movie
Jumanji killed the viewer with its boring and but obvious elements. The script is not interesting at all, useless punches to make comedy, unnecessary CGI and Visual Effects. The villain of the movie and the different levels of the game (if considered so) should have been worked upon. Gaming Industry brings you a wide scope of adding elements of entertainment and this movie seems to be a nothing more than a coin gamebox.
The Rock fans are going to applaud his appearance but we have already seen him doing helicopter stunts previously. This movie is not worthy option to be viewed in cinemas.
Tiger Zinda Hai (2017)
Action packed adventure - Blockbuster
The movie is subjected on US-Iraq war scripted well connecting Indo-Pak secret services. Songs have been restricted so as to have a grip on the plot till the end.
The intro sequence for Salman's entry are fabulous and viewers will love the fight scenes with pack of wolves. Katrina Kaif has tremendously worked upon the action sequences for the movie and she somewhat resembles to Angelina Jolie as Lara Croft in Tomb Raider. All the arcade sequences are really good and makes the movie worth a watch.
Rest of the performances are justifiable and viewers are definitely going to love Paresh Rawal's character.
Both the songs are already trending as chart busters and movie is going to be among one of the block busters of 2017.
Salman Khan looks terrific in his attires so as Katrina. It was good to watch the collaboration of RAW and ISI acting as one team. The movie is for Salman Fans and worth a watch in the theatres near you.
Newton (2017)
Good but not an Oscar Material
Newton is a very interesting movie with a marvelous story-line and well played performances. The plot of the movie was revealed somewhere in the beginning by Sudhir Mishra that Newton is having "Imaandari ka Ghamand" and he carries it all over the journey.
Rajkumar Rao, Raghuveer Yadav, Pankaj Tripathi, Malkoo, Sudhir Mishra all have played really well and with full dedication. The dialogues and punches have a great timing and effectiveness on the plot. Overall, it is movie that deserves huge round of applause, should have a handsome amount of audiences in theaters but it is not an Oscar candidate. It might fall short but we can wish the movie best of luck.
It is also well cinematographed in the movie about deficiencies that Indian Army suffers while there encounters with rebels. Politics and Media are equally well framed in the plot regarding their misuse and false impact on society.
It is a harsh reality and movie is worth a watch.
Justice League (2017)
Superhero Saga - Reincarnation of Superman
Justice League is fascinating movie starring superheros from DC world but it was Gal Gadot again who clinched the WOW factor. She is gorgeous and she looks amazing as Wonder Woman. The movie is scripted well but viewers need something good/worthy for all these superheros to go for a war all together.
Jason Momoa as Aquaman appears cool and his appearance will go trendsetter styling now, specially Tattoos and the long haired and beard. The performances are average but Batman and Superman characters will be again loved by kids. Cyborg and Flash have played with heart and dedication.
The slo-mo combat sequence between Superman versus Cyborg, Flash, Aquaman, Wonder Woman have been cinematographed excellently.
The movie is worth a watch in theaters near you. I know it is near to impossible but viewers and fans would love to see "Justice League VS Avengers".
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Contributor to the Infinity War
Thor: Ragnarok is a pretty entertaining movie from the beginning. The contest between Hulk and Thor is extravagant and USP of the movie. It is also good to watch multiple characters getting added into the "Avengers: Infinity War". All the characters have played decently and have showed a good comic timing throughout the movie. Thor was showed up chained and imprisoned which shows nothing is superlative in any world. Overall, it is a good entertaining movie but not the best from Marvel.
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan (2017)
Amazing Movie
SMS is a boutique movie that includes comedy, performances, and message. The cast has delivered a great outcome in regards of acting as per director's desires. Ayushmann and Bhumi look elegant. The dialogues of the film are awesome with the added advantage of cinematography and scenes.
Bhumi has emerged as an actress and Ayushmann is dashing as always. The life of a common Indian family is defined superbly.
It can be said a must watch -an entertaining movie.
Golmaal Again (2017)
Waste
Cast and Crew do not have time to make a good movie and I do not have time to waste writing a review. Seems like a project of novice or part-timer. It is a wastage of sound cast and a healthy franchise movie. It was promoted as horror Comedy but both were not covered. Songs were boring and movie was a crash.
Baadshaho (2017)
Once upon a time with Bad Show
With the semi crew of Once Upon a Time in Mumbai the movie has a very high stake and it fall really short with the expectations of the viewers. The script was weak and puked the suspense before the interval. Performances were ordinary and characters were not handled in the manner they should have been. Ajay Devgan played well but he does not have much on his part, similarly Emraan got a few heavy dialogues but his character ended up doing nothing as per his image. Vidhyut looked stunning in the early 70s getup. Action sequences looked first copy of Fast and Furious sequences. Overall it was a dumb movie.
It (2017)
Isn't Scary at all
It was a good scripted movie with well played characters. The only thing found missing was fear. I watched the movie and never even had a OMG scene nor did have any image going in my mind before sleeping. The acting performance were good and the clown was played superbly. Somewhere I felt the length of the movie needs cropping but overall it was a good horror movie to enjoy.
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
Waste of Franchise - dissatisfaction and disappointment
The final Chapter can be said to be a story-less and plot-less movie made just to conclude the franchise of Resident Evil. Apart of Milla and Ali's beauty there is nothing worth to watch such a movie. It has good visual effects although not comparable to its prequels. The performances are ordinary and the movie never seem to bang a great farewell. Total dissatisfaction and disappointment.
Toilet - Ek Prem Katha (2017)
Social Message plus entertainment
Toilet can be said to be a well spinned entertainment drama with a damn good message. It can be a sad reality in the typical Indian states. Movie is well acted by Akshay, Bhumi and Sudhir, all the characters helps the movie to conclude with their performances. Divyendu is good with his comic timing and performance. The music of the film is below average yet the film can be counted into Akshay's masala movie range. Good to watch movie.
Underworld: Blood Wars (2016)
Its all about Lycans vs Vamps (Most Beautiful Vamp)
The next chapter of the Underworld series brings you 1:31 hours of war sequence. The war among the races of Vampires and the Lycans. It story- line has been crafted just to link and to reveal the mysteries left in the prequels. The visual effects does not catch much attraction as these are filmed in violet/night scenes. The performances remains ordinary yet Selene (Kate) looks damn gorgeous as Vamp. The characters could have been more complex and more fascinating to watch. Overall, it is entertaining for those who love the Underworld franchise but it is just a masala movie.
Jab Harry Met Sejal (2017)
Why the hell Harry Met Sejal
JHMS - Story moves around Harry (SRK) a tour Guide in Europe and Sejal (Anushka Sharma) who stays back after the tour in search of her engagement ring that went missing during the tour. As the movie continues Sejal and Harry found themselves caught to be in love with each other but both try to pretend. Anushka has brilliantly played Gujarati Girl with perfection on her accent and language as well. SRK has looked normal and rest characters are just fillers to keep the story rolling. Direction has been a bit weak somewhere but movie brings a smile on viewers face during the first half of the 2 hours 19 minutes European tour ending at Nurmahal (India). The first day box office collection was 15 Crore (approx.) but movie kept loosing audience after that in-spite of SRK and Anushka in the cast. Music and cinematography keeps the movie alive. Overall Ratings: Acting - 3.5/5 Direction - 3/5 Music - 3/5
Jagga Jasoos (2017)
Steady Movie with slow speed narration
Steady Movie with slow speed narration. Ranveer looks justifying his character and rest all have been average with their roles. Anurag Basu have repeated his style of remaking the scenes inspired by Hollywood. You can catch glimpse of Tin-Tin later half of the movie. "Galti se Mistake" and "Ullu ka Pattha" are ear friendly and placed well in the movie. The length is bit longer. Yet, it can be rated a 3 Star Movie (***)
https://www.facebook.com/honeybunnydotin/