Change Your Image
FlaminGaminMo
[wave] [newbie] [wave3]
I Play Hockey...And Love it!!!
Some of My Favourite Movies:
My Favorite Movie of all-time is�
- Shawshank Redemption, THE 1994
My Favorite 2 Comedies of all-time are�
- Jerk, THE 1979
- CaddyShack 1 1980
My Top 10+ Action, Drama, etc
- Back to the Future 1 1985
- Big 1988
- Dead Poet's Society 1989
- Gladiator 2000
- Good Will Hunting 1997
- Indianna Jones 1 - and the Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981
- Platoon 1986
- Right Stuff, THE 1983
- Schindler's List 1993
- Star Wars - The Original - Eps.4 - A New Hope 1977
- Thing, THE - (John Carpenter's) 1982
- Titanic 1997
- Wall Street 1987
- War Games 1983
My Top 5+ Christmas Titles
- Dr. Seuss' - How the Grinch Stole Christmas 1966 Animated
- It's a Wonderful Life 1946
- Miracle on 34th Street - (1947) 1947
My Top 5+ Animated Titles
- Finding Nemo 2003
- Shark Tale 2004
- Toy Story 1 1995
My Top 10+ Sports Titles
- Bull Durham 1988
- CaddyShack 1 1980
- Color of Money, THE 1986
- Eight Men Out 1988
- Field of Dreams 1989
- Happy Gilmore 1996
- Hoosiers 1986
- Hustler, THE 1961
- Legend of Bagger Vance, THE 2000
- Longest Yard, THE - (1974) 1974
- Million Dollar Baby 2004
- Natural, THE 1984
- Raging Bull 1980
- Seabiscuit 2003
- Slapshot 1 1977
- Tin Cup 1996
My Top 10+ Comedies
- Better Off Dead 1985
- Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1) 1989
- Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (2) 1991
- Blobermouth (with The "LA Connection") 1990
- Easy Money 1983
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off 1986
- Fish Called Wanda, A 1988
- Good Morning Vietnam 1987
- Groundhog Day 1993
- Jerk, THE 1979
- Liar, Liar 1997
- Planes, Trains, & Automobiles 1987
- Roxanne 1987
- Trading Places 1983
- Twins 1988
- Vacation - National Lampoon's 1983
My Top 100+ Action, Drama, etc
- 12 Angry Men - (1957) 1957
- 12 Angry Men - (1997) 1997
- Alien 2 - Aliens 1986
- Alive 1993
- Apollo 13 1995
- Boiler Room 2000
- Emperor's Club, THE 2002
- Enemy of the State 1998
- Falling in Love 1984
- Final Destination 1 2000
- Final Destination 2 2003
- Fifth Element, THE 1997
- Forrest Gump 1994
- From the Hip 1987
- Gandhi 1982
- GI Jane 1997
- Glengarry Glen Ross 1992
- Green Mile, THE 1999
- Hackers 1 1995
- Independence Day 1996
- Magnificent Seven, THE 1960
- Matrix 1 - THE 1999
- Men in Black 1 1997
- Men in Black 2 2002
- Mind Hunters 2004
- Miracle Worker, THE - (1962) 1962
- National Treasure 2004
- Negotiator, THE 1998
- No Way Out 1987
- Notebook, THE 2004
- Ocean's Eleven - (2001) 2001
- Ocean's Twelve - (2004) 2004
- Phone Booth 2002
- Poltergeist 1 1982
- Poseidon Adventure, THE 1972
- Quiz Show 1994
- Rain Man 1988
- Reservoir Dogs 1992
- Rounders 1998
- Runaway Jury 2003
- Saint, THE 1992
- Saving Private Ryan 1998
- Scarface - (1983) 1983
- Scent of a Woman 1992
- Seven 1995
- Silence of the Lambs, THE 1991
- Sixth Sense, THE 1999
- Sting 1, THE 1973
- Swing Kids 1993
- Ten Commandments, THE 1956
- Terms of Endearment 1983
- Top Gun 1986
- Tron 1982
- Truman Show, The 1998
- Untouchables, THE 1987
- Village, THE 2004
- What Dreams May Come 1998
Favourite TV Shows:
MAD MOVIES with the LA Connection
Seinfeld
The West Wing
Reviews
Prison Break (2005)
An Excellent "THINKING MAN's" show.
This is one of the best "thinking man's" TV show's I've seen in a number of years.
And Yes, I say the term MAN (generically) - to include all men & women.
I watched all 22 episodes in 4 days (thanks to the advent of DVD). From the moment I saw the location of the "MAP" of the Prison at the end of the PILOT episode, I was hooked. I had to see more. I even got goosebumps, looking forward to the remaining 21 episodes. The writer's skillfully ended each episode, much in the same format as the old CLIFFHANGER TV series of Yesteryear. Each episode left you wanting more, putting you in a state of mind simply "CRAVING" to see the next episode. A skill that has often been overlooked in most of the TV series nowadays.
A Definite "Thinking Man's" show indeed. Throughout each episode, you are constantly exposed to the depth & detail of thought of the main character (Scofield). This is achieved in such a way to keep the interest peaked, whereby the viewer is always guessing as to which way the plot might be taken in the next few minutes. Almost like a cliffhanger within a cliffhanger. This ability by the writer's and actors, help to maintain PRISON BREAK as one of the most enjoyable shows to watch from start to finish of each episode. There is very little filler in this show. Only relevant story line and drama.
If you watch only ONE or TWO TV series a year, Make sure you put PRISON BREAK at the top of the list. You will not be disappointed. I Guarantee it. If you are not 100% satisfied with this TV show, I will personally mow your lawn for a year. LOL.
ENJOY... (I Guarantee it) !
Hockey: A People's History (2006)
One of Television's Greatest Hockey Documentaries...EVER !!!
As a die Hard hockey Fan, for over 30 years... I must say, this is one of the best HOCKEY DOCUMENTARIES... of all time! If you loved this, You will also love the LEGENDS OF HOCKEY documentary series (from 1996 - Season 1, and 2000 - Season 2) as well. I've always loved hockey. And I love the documentaries. This is about as good as one can do for the greatest sport there is. I especially liked early history tidbits that I've never seen or read before. The commentary is excellent, and draws in the viewer by quickly catching his/her attention. I especially like the segmenting of the series into chronological time-periods, with some occasional cross-overs. The series seems to pick all the favorite times and players that we all remember, as if we were there again. Plus, it adds some very interesting and unusual facts and oddities, to make the show more entertaining. I loved it... I rate it a HUGE 10 +++++. YOU WILL NOT BE Disappointed. I cannot wait till the 6-DVD series is released in November 2006.
FlaminGaminMO