Change Your Image
chandan-17014
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Another Marvel movie with no heart
The move is a one time watch if you can neglect the repeat of Marvel's agenda of propagating their highly debatable political ideas about racism. It's stylish, even though if it's stylish than the previous movies. The action and thrill is much less and emotions are not much convincing. The acting is average. Somehow if they could leave the forceful pushing of political ideologies behind and focus on the movie story, the writing, dialogues and basic movie making techniques which keep the audience have an attachment towards the good guys.
The acting is good but the director's vision lacks the focus on concepts like bravery, right and wrong, heroism, some underdog feelings. Rather the movie feels materialistic and another course on how America is bad, white people are bad, human beings except Wakandans are bad.
The movie also seems very long. The villain's intentions and goal is not very convincing. Feels more like a drama and less of a super hero movie. Disappointed.
Roohi (2021)
Watchable
I don't know why the movie has been criticized so much. The acting is okay, the comedy is good and some good jump scares and fine special effects. Raj Kumar rao and Varun are as usual excellent. The only big problem in the movie was it's ending. It's definitely a one time watch if you have some free time at hand.
WandaVision (2021)
Great and totally worth watching
It was amazing for me. Didn't expect a miniseries to be so good. Great cast, background score, story and direction. Moreover, it's big budget and has got good production value. Felt like I was watching a 9 episode movie. Yes sometimes it feels stretched but the pros are much more than the cons. Waiting for the next MCU series.
Kiss the Girls (1997)
Great expectations and no delivery
The movie has Morgan Freeman and that's all it has. His acting is fantastic as always but he couldn't save the holes in the direction and logic. The actress Ashley Judd, is not a bad actress but the director couldn't extract her talent well enough. It's hard to relate to her acting in the movie and somehow the character she plays has very inconsistent behaviour and therefore, both, the director and Ashley Judd, have failed to portray the victim and the hero in a logical way. Only positives in the movie is the dark atmosphere (only in the first half) and Morgan Freeman.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Well made, more like a family drama, not a horror story at all.
If you are expecting a great haunting story, then this series is not for you. It's well made, good acting and direction. But it's more of a family drama and realisations and how their relationships evolve and they get to understand each other and this life. It's definitely not a horror series. The pace of the story is very slow and personally I got bored and felt like it was a mistake watching it, since I thought I got cheated. The 7 is for the damn good acting and direction and the talent merge family drama with a bit of horror.
Spectral (2016)
Good movie
In times like these when there aren't any good movies, not even worth spending your time on your laptop for 2 hours, I found this one to be a worth watch. Average to above average acting, good direction and screenplay, good storyline, action sequences and special effects. Definitely atleast one time watch.
Paltan (2018)
It's not bad.
One spends money on so many useless things today. So, just buy the ticket, try to watch it, its not that bad and if you don't like it, come out. But do promote patriotic movies.