Change Your Image
tsah-90532
Reviews
Redemption (2022)
What a collection of stereotypes
I watched all of this, mostly because I liked the actress that plays the main character. But it was hard to watch, because it was filled with so many bad characters. There's the completely obnoxious teen daughter, her bad boy drug selling boyfriend and the very mature gay son. There's the lesbian rookie police partner who's willing to break the law for her new older sidekick. Then there's the prodigal father who completely ignored the children for years and now wants custody of them for some reason. Helpful to him and in the grandmother's way is an unsmiling, judgmental woman from social services. Of course the main character does many questionable and probably illegal things and never gets called for any of it. On the positive side, she never sleeps with a suspect, so that's something.
Grace and Frankie (2015)
Skip the last season
I loved this show - until the last season. The writing went downhill. It wasn't funny. The laughs were forced. The actors gained weight and phoned in their performances. It was sad. Blame it on covid.
Resident Alien (2021)
I so wanted to like this
An interesting concept that totally lacks decent writing. It isn't funny and the characters aren't likable. I'm sorry I wasted two episodes on it.
The Little Things (2021)
Can't recommend this
We love Denzel and Rami Malek and had high expectations for this psychological thriller. Yeah, not so much. That these individuals would instantly start working together was completely unbelievable. That these super detectives would latch on to this head case of a suspect with almost no evidence and stop looking at anyone else just added to the ridiculous plot. We watched this mess on HBO Max, so only wasted 2 hours of our lives. If we'd paid $20+ to see it in a theater, we'd really be disappointed. No, we can't recommend this to anyone.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Very disappointing
The first one was amazing. This was a mess. It might be possible to re-edit this and remove much of sappy flying and such, but I'm not sure that would be enough to save it. It's sad. I can't recommend this and suspect it would bomb at the box office. Fire these writers and get the old crew back.
Hanna (2019)
Stop after one
Like many of the reviews I'll say season one was great and season two was stupid. I'm not a spy, but my cell phone has always had a password. In this show NONE of the phones have passwords and these people ARE spies. What?! Hanna and Clara redefine "flip flop" behavior more times than I can count. The super secure "wear a hood to get there" facility has more holes than my own home. Escaping gun fights when outnumbered 50 to 1. Season one - interesting. Season two - completely unbelievable.
I guess I'm getting tired of shows trying to out "Borne Identity" one another. Miss this unless you have 8 hours to waste.
Blue Murder (2003)
What does this show want to be?
It's virus isolation time and we're in the market for another British crime series when we happen upon Blue Murder. Decent rating in IMDB so let's give it a try. What is this? There's a real murder in the first few minutes and occasionally they seem serious about it, but the most of the time it wanders into bad sitcom territory without a laugh track. I really enjoyed Barney Miller decades ago, but didn't expect to run into it again in a homicide incarnation. Another total turn off is a sound track that feels completely wrong for a show like this. Some kind of upbeat jazz that is played very loudly. Again, it feels like the soundtrack from an American 90's sitcom has been layered on this British murder mystery. We sat through the first episode, but won't watch the concluding second episode. We don't care who did it and the characters didn't interest us enough watch them stumble to the answer.
Locke & Key (2020)
Great plot, stupid characters
I really like the plot of this series, but I spend almost every episode wishing I could slap the characters. I feel like I'm watching one of those awful slasher films where everyone constantly makes the worst possible decisions. Nobody seems to be able to tell anyone else the truth about anything. I'll finish the series, but if it never returns I won't be disappointed. Perhaps I'll be less frustrated.
Locke & Key (2020)
Great plot, stupid characters
I really like the plot of this series, but I spend almost every episode wishing I could slap the characters. I feel like I'm watching one of those awful slasher films where everyone constantly makes the worst possible decisions. Nobody seems to be able to tell anyone else the truth about anything. I'll finish the series, but if it never returns I won't be disappointed. Perhaps I'll be less frustrated.