Change Your Image
anomadlion
Reviews
City After Dark (1980)
Time capsule
Pretty disjointed film. This is more like a time capsule of the era. This isn't the best filipino film by far IMO. I could think of 3 Lino Brocka films that are better. Worth a watch though but dragging in a lot of parts.
CODA (2021)
Beautiful movie
I just had to sign up to say I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. I was certainly doing my best to hold my tears back.
Watchmen (2019)
Most people who didn't like this series are those who didn't even get past the 2nd episode. So ignore them.
I'm not sure what these attention deficient trolls are complaining about. But if you enjoyed the graphic novel and comic books in general and you are not someone who wants a slavish spin on every re-imagining there is and just want to enjoy fun, smart storytelling and you are not some attention deficient triggered crybaby then you will enjoy this very much. I myself was very skeptical in the beginning. This story comes together bit by bit and with each episode you will understand what's going on. That's why it's stupid to leave a review when you haven't seen the whole thing. This is one of the best series I've watched.