Change Your Image
hregaladoestevez-90396
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Zone of Interest (2023)
An piece of art to be preserved
Good.
The weird emphaty and antipathy that we built with Sandra Hüller's character. How can we feel it? They are awful human beings. Living a boring but "perfect" life while ignoring the atrocities committed beyond that wall.
Sandra Hüller and Christian Friedel bring a huge contrast between cuteness and evilness and selfishness.
The cameras take us to feel that we are like them, observers. Uncomfortable watching the banality of evil while eating popcorn. We are inside the Höss house.
No that good.
In certain point the story doesn't move anymore. The stairs scene doesn't get me. Nevertheless I know the story and know that we need to get to that point to understand his implications in the whole Final Solution, but that part kind of kicked me out of the movie.
Anyway is a Piece of Art that should be in a museum.
Ferrari (2023)
Stop italian cliches
Good.
-Penelope Cruz. From the moment she appears on screen, I just want to know more about her. She sould have been the center of the movie. A women ruling a big company in the post-fascist Italy.
-Italy's landscape. The photography takes the beauty of it and make us navigate across the mountains and streets of Northeast Italy.
Bads.
-The rhythm, it's slow. The balance between the personal and professional life of Enzo Ferrari is unbalanced. It may be because of...
-...Adam Driver. I love him, he's an amazing good actor but stop giving him Italians roles please. He deserves better and Italy deserves it to. He's accent is just to cliché, he's always in a distant, cold pain in the liver mood. It's totally impossible to be emphatic with him Enzo Ferrari is irrelevant in Ferrari's biopic.
Maestro (2023)
Taylor made for Academy awards purposes
The movie is utterly boring. There is not interesting point in the story, no tension nor action, its just fragments of quite normal life. A guy who has open affairs, a wife the vanishes herself like a painting in a wall, and a compilations of annoying dialogs lacking of depth, navigating in the shallow.
The aging process has been well developed but not enough to be considered an Oscar contender.
Carry Mulligan shines at the end, sadly she's kept during most of the movie under the shadow of Cooper. The filter in the other side doesn't make it. If you compare Eileen and Maestro, the first one makes you believe you are watching something from that period, Mastro in the other hand, doesn't.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
A Frankenstein different movies
Fist act. A bugs life (AKA The 7 Samurai) farmers living in a quite dry territory that produces barely enough is forced by an oppressor to pay a tribute then a wanna be or no-wanna-be is send away to find a group of defenders.
Second act. Skywalker on a Griffin. Same plot from Star Wars Episode I when a young Luke Skywalker is released from slavery, but this time on a Griffin. (BTW before the gad a fight, very Star War-like.
I could continue, however I think I made it clear. Originality: 0. Acting: OK. Visual: weird fish eye effect
Nevertheless I appreciate the diversity of the cast, the newly fresh air on a Star War inspired universe.
Napoleon (2023)
What's the point of making a biopic if it's not truthful?
Good: The battle scenes, the candle-like illumination, the makeup and costumes, even de sound mixing. It's a pleasure for the eyes.
Bad: (I'm tempted to say the rest, but let's be more specific). The writer plays with the chronological order, like a child with a puzzle; let's put this piece here to see if it's OK. Napoleon's personality is a mix of a spoiled child whining all the time to please his mother and a horny dog -you all know why "dog"-. Was he? We don't know, but at least his genius should be shown, no? No one can conquered a continent bei being a big whiner baby. The storyline is just a succession of battles, Josephine, battles, and so on. No real story at all. Then:
Why filming a biopic if you don't care about history facts? It's like whipping your butt with $200M.
Die Theorie von Allem (2023)
A beautiful cinematography that gets lost a poor storytelling
Positive: Beautiful black and withe cinematography, mixing 50's -60's edition. Comparable to some Hollywood classics. The music also feeds the atmosphere with this noirish style.
Negative: The storytelling. From the first scene, the director gives away the ending. The viewer knows the conclusion, and not only because it's a well explored subject in recent times, but because the main character say it. There are also characters that are totally irrelevant to the story. The director decides to smash the relationship between the 2 "main characters", to then explore the final days of the protagonist, which is also irrelevant, because we know it from the beginning.
A good idea, poorly written/directed.
Blonde (2022)
She's the only worthy element in the movie
I get it's a fictional story but why it has to degrade so much a person. It doesn't make any sense. The movie left you with the feeling of have watched a rape.
The sin of the movie is to show to much and leave so little to the imagination.
At the end we attend to the falling of Marilyn in a vouyeristic manner, feeling guilt and praying to be over soon. BTW I'm not clear with the intention of showing the babies all the time. Is the director trying to dissolve some kind of political message or is it an artistic decision.
Bad feelings at the end but an amazing actress in front of the screen. Watch it or not it is up to you.
The Gray Man (2022)
Marvel?
How can a movie with so many action scenes be so boring? When CIA got superheroes to destroy Europe? Bad bad bad. There is not stories ist just a sequence of fight after fight where Chirs Evans chases Ryan Gosling all around the world using public money to... save pictures?
A waste of time.
CODA (2021)
Copied and pasted
Remake a movie just to change the language and then win an Oscar. WTH!! La famille Bélier is way more warm and funny. Sorry but not.
If you are not afraid of reading subtitles try the French one. The music is way more moving, the main actress transmit kindness and innocence. The parents are super funny and the relationship between the brother and the friend is hilarious. 0 drama.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Extending a movie until you brake it
She (Cecilia) has countless opportunities to shoot the guy during the mental institution essence and she gets the gun after he shoots 2 o 3 or them? Also at the parking lot. James is a huge guy and is helpless with a slim dude? Really?
The idea was good but really?
In the Heights (2021)
Latino proud
I'm brown, I'm latino, I'm gay and I do feel represented. Been Latinx is not a matter of skin color. Been Latinx is culture, language, food and sounds. Sure there's not enough dark-skin people, neither blond or redhair or even indigenous people but our latinidad goes beyond the race. We share the same discrimination and challenges and this movie put it on the silver screen lovely and proudly. Alza la bandera!!
For Sama (2019)
Painfully real.
Every sound, every face... every word is painful. If it were a movie with actors I might judge the actions but this is real life. It's no a beautiful experience but we have to watch it.
1917 (2019)
A beautiful cliché
**Spoilers**
It's a beautiful visual experience but with a predictable screenplay. Germans are the bad guys the main character save the day. I wanted something different!