Change Your Image
otowngrl-38065
Reviews
Below Her Mouth (2016)
really good movie in my opinion
Despite othet poor reviews i actually really enjoyed thus movie. it does have several sex scenes but they are also romantically and realistically done in my opinion, this movie didnt give me porn vibes. i really thought the two main female characters did great acting thaf seemed natural & realistic & thought their chemistry was incredible which in my opinion doesnt happen so often. The characters arenr complexly explored but it is a nice movie that shows a love at first sight kind of thing, i feel sometimes its nice to see movies where everythinf isnt complex or explained in every detail, gives you a chance to wonder and take it for what it is. In my opinion though it portrayed a lesbian romance, had great acting & chemistry & while it was sexy still came off romantic in my opinion not pornographic, id watch it again for sure.
The Circle (2017)
Disappointing
I'm a fan of Emma Watson & Tom hanks. After first hearing about this movie I couldn't wait to see it, I loved the storyline, acting was fine as well, but what actually happened in the movie was disappointing, unimpressive and mediocre for me. I kept thinking more was going to happen but it never really did. I usually love movies like these, but I felt they could've done more given the storyline. Not horrible but wouldn't care to watch it again tbh.
Okja (2017)
Great movie, makes you think and definitely touching
Great movie,have already watched twice and would watch again. Cried both times and I rarely cry when it comes to movies. It has parts that make you laugh, parts that make you disgusted and parts that bring you tears. Makes you think and see the bigger picture. Great message, great acting and worth watching. I hope the message of this movie touches people and shines a new light on it all.
Split (2016)
Intriguing, creepy, twisted & I loved every minute!
I watched this movie 4 times already since first seeing it about a month ago. It's intriguing, interesting, twisted, creepy and everything I want in a movie. I enjoy different movies that have something twisted about them. Acting was amazing, I'm a fan of Shamalayan's work & split was just as good if not better than i thought it'd be. One of my top favs and will be watching again!
Personal Shopper (2016)
Interesting movie, keeps you guessing, loved it!
Great movie, interesting. Starts somewhat slow but is one of those movies to pay attention to details. It leaves you guessing as to whether what's happening is real or not. I personally am a can of Kristen Stewart and she was spot on in this movie and did an awesome job. It's one of those movies where you can watch it several times and discover/ notice details you missed previously.
Get Out (2017)
Worth watching, was intrigued through the whole movie!
This movie took me by surprise. I rarely give movies a 10 but this movie has twists and intrigues the whole time. I kept wanting to know what was gona happen next. Loved it and would definitely watch again! Also great acting! It's interesting and very different which always grabs me as I enjoy movies that have a twisted element and unique storyline.
Sleight (2016)
Unique storyline, would watch again :)
I really enjoyed this movie. It has a unique storyline and is very different from any movie I've seen. If you like different movies that don't have to have insane effects or cgi etc and enjoy a unique storyline then you'll enjoy this. I'd watch it again. Genre wise it combines crime, drama, thriller and drug movies in one, also fantasy/magic in a light sense.