Change Your Image
throwtrashalloverthering
Reviews
A Tale Dark & Grimm (2021)
Adam Lambert is SO GOOD as the devil
I was just looking for something to have on in the background as I played video games & found this true gem that made me pause my game.
The animation feels a little cheap at times but it really is a fantastic show. I think it's misleading to say this is "for kids"; I'd say middle schoolers & up would enjoy this. I'm 28 and loved it!
But I have to give Adam Lambert his flowers cause I had to triple check he was voicing the devil, he is SO good! Like it's unrecognizable & super well done. He definitely has a voice over career ahead of him.
I love that this show holds true to the darkness of Grimm fairytales while keeping it age appropriate. The way they handle not showing the gore but still talking about death/injuries is so creative. I think kids can handle dark topics, and this is the way to do it.
Blonde (2022)
Disrespectful
Highly encourage people to look in to the real story of Marylin & how she was a Jewish potentially ace woman who believed in advocating for marginalized people. This movie is completely antithetical to how she wanted to be portrayed & is a disgrace to her legacy. Not to mention the unnecessary SA--I'm begging filmmakers to stop with the gratuitous SA, it's never doing what you think it's doing for the story.
(also why do reviews have a character limit now?? Gotta meet the quotahdjchdo whakdktktntbnrjdjdjxhdtysuakwnrnrbbtjeoeoofpcjdbahahfkfjfjtbtntjeishdyxgxysuiajsbbfbtjrksooajshgyaiejentnbhg)
Pleasure (2021)
Enjoyable But Realistic
This is why we need more non-cismen directing/creating mainstream adult content!
An important reminder--myself included--to consume ethical adult content.
[tw: there is a very rough DP scene but everything is shot with intention, like nothing feels gratuitous.]
My Life as Liz (2010)
It's 2021 & Im accepting that Liz Lee was my first nerdy girl crush
The nostalgia runs DEEP here. No, it's not a perfect show, I wouldn't even say it's great. But it's so perfectly 2010, and the characters are a tiny bit more unpredictable than I remembered. Also watching it now I see how flawed Liz is herself, but it's such a good blast from the past.
Coming Home in the Dark (2021)
Proof you can make horror/thriller without SA!
I'm surprised this has such a low over-all rating on here; the cinematography is gorgeous, the acting is solid, story is interesting & keeps you in it til the end--all without showing/describing/threatening SA
There are a few moments where I feel the father's acting wasn't as good & a few of the story details were muddy (always lock the freakin' car doors!), but it's genuinely entertaining and now I want to do more research on the history of NZ residential/private schools.
Benedetta (2021)
The better version of 'Saint Maud'
This is what Rose Glass' "Saint Maud" was trying to be--as a queer woman myself, don't listen to the low reviews!
I really wish this movie was directed by a woman to add an extra dynamic, but it was still 100% worth the 2 hours.
I'm not familiar with the story of the real St. Benedetta but this makes me want to dive in to her story & what actually happened.
Jiok (2021)
The baby looks like an Animorph but the storytelling is top tier
The CGI is a little goofy but once you accept the style of it the storytelling & world-building is very good quality. All the supporting actors, specifically the women, are incredible.
I think this mostly worked because the creator of the webcomic was the main creator behind this project. It gives me Silent Hill vibes at times, and the cliffhanger for season 2 is really unique. Can't wait for the next season!
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Blanche Baker is great but nothing else is good
This was handled so poorly. The source material is highly shocking so I see why someone would think to tell it in movie form as a means of bringing awareness to the issues. But instead they went the torture porn route, which is doubly inappropriate considering the fact that it's based on a true story.
They also had to cast an adult as Meg for the nudity even though she's supposed to be in either 8th or 9th grade; this makes the supposed romance with David incredibly predatory, but also makes the nudity incredibly pedophilic since she's supposed to be underage.
Dune (2021)
Star Wars: Beige & Swords edition
It's...fine. It feels like a Star Wars fanfic at times?
The styling is somewhere between Star Wars & Game of Thrones, and the design is pretty good considering how bland all the colors are.
I really dislike how in this mystical space land the only Asian character speaks Mandarin & when he does speak English he has a heavy accent. They also needlessly kill two of the only Black characters; Liet-Kynes is one of the very few enjoyable people and I was hoping she'd have more of a part but is killed for no reason 2/3 of the way through.
Overall it's just boring. I know it's a set-up for the rest of the series though so hopefully if there's another one it gets better.
What Keeps You Alive (2018)
I wanted to like this so badly...
For the first 10min I was confused by the low ratings... and then I kept watching & it all made sense. So much potential, wasted.
Malevolent (2018)
For the first time I think IMDB has underrated a movie
How does this have a lower rating than Promising Young Woman which was absolute garbage??
This was released a year before Midsommar and frankly I think it's a better horror film, not that Midsommar is worse or better just that I wouldn't classify it as 'horror' nearly as much as this film.
I think this is the better Florence Pugh vehicle, and it genuinely surprised me at the end.