Change Your Image
jaswards
Reviews
Halloween Ends (2022)
No, it's not the end, silly
This one caught me off guard for certain, but did I ever think this one was going to tie everything together? Well, sort of, but if they did, it would have been a terribly dumb story. I'm actually impressed with the new twist they added into it. The one before this was much more scary, but this one didn't disappoint on that level. It's a suspenseful slasher that gave plenty of scares. That's all I ever want in a horror movie, so overall, I give it a seven. I would have given it an even higher rating had it had more jump scares, but it still delivered well enough to get a great rating. I can't wait to see the next Halloween.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Simply amazing!
The Rings of Power. WOW!!!
This is so good, I'm blown away! This is as good as it gets. I never read any of the franchise books, so I don't care about any of the accuracies. Just watch it (and rate it) as a new tv show, and ignore the "book ninja" reviews. The atmospheric cinematography alone is amazing and very well done. Acting is top notch as well. I cannot wait for episode 3. I'm so glad I decided to give it a try because I'm not really a fan of the fantasy fiction drama. Lots of hype for this, and it definitely lives up to it. I hope the rest of the season keeps up with the first two episodes. I have a good feeling it will. I highly recommend giving this a watch and ignore the mediocre reviews.
Outer Range: The West (2022)
Saved the best for last!
So much has unraveled, and even more in the process. I cannot wait for season 2! I hope that I don't have to wait a year for it. I don't know if I can wait that long.
Amazing series!
Outer Range (2022)
Best TV I've seen in some time!
I could swear the Coen Bro's had something to do with this one. It's a very Coen like show. Brolin plays the best cowboy. I almost passed on this one because I'm not typically into SYFY, but this is so good, it keeps me wanting to know more and more! Highly recommend to just about anyone and any genre fan.
No Exit (2022)
Not bad!
Really, a good movie! It was tense, and full of twists and turns. I really enjoyed the acting, and it didn't strike me as woke propaganda (hard to find these days) . Just a good old fashioned thrill ride!
Euphoria: Stand Still Like the Hummingbird (2022)
Best episode yet
I was on the edge of my seat watching most of this one. Acting, directing, production, A+ just about as good as it gets. And finally, no male nudity! (At least that I can remember) keep them coming like this!
Roaring Twenties (2021)
Bye, Austin!
So long, Austin. What was once a really cool city to live is currently going to trash. Coming soon to the rest of the USA. These poor kids have no idea. I don't blame them. Sad.
13 Minutes (2021)
The entire movie should've been 13 minutes
I'm so disappointed in this. I have been looking forward to this movie for a while. Finally, I get to see it. Ugh, what a let down. It's closer to 13 minutes of a bad tornado movie with awful acting, and the rest is the same ol leftist propaganda preaching being shoved down your throat (as if we don't get enough of it already). Just complete rubbish.
Laëtitia (2019)
The narration
This show may be really good, but I could only handle about 5 minutes of the narrator explaining every little detail. It just wasn't for me.
The White Lotus (2021)
My style of humor
I love this so far! I was a big fan of Party Down. If you liked it, you'll love this! Obviously, it's not for everyone, but I just can't get enough of it. I hope there are many more seasons to come!
The Grudge (2019)
Not great, but not horrible.
Just meh. I could swear that I saw modern day SUV's while the realtor was driving a station wagon. Hmm Anyway, not great acting. Just a few jump scares.
Sorjonen (2016)
I love the dubbing!
So many complaints about it being dubbed in English. If you don't like it, change. Some of us don't have the time to sit and read subtitles.
Otherwise, great show all around.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Best show on TV right now
Amazing performance from Winslet.
Great acting all around.
Each episode just seems to get more and more interesting. Love it! Highly recommend!
Sasquatch (2021)
I'm astonished!
Possibly one of the most intriguing true crime docs I've seen. Mind you, I've only watched the first episode. Very well put together, and to me, the characters are very believable in their stories. Web this together with Bigfoot, and you get fascination city!
Wolves at the Door (2016)
Scary
If you're like me and looking for horror movies that are actually scary. This is a good one.
The Last Cruise (2021)
Our lives for the past year.
At this moment, this is just rubbish. It's the same exact thing all of us went through. The only good thing about it is that it's not a hit piece against president Trump, and does point out the fraud that Fauci is, perhaps without intention.
Tucker Carlson Tonight (2016)
Some truth in the propaganda news world
Tucker tells it how it is. Asks the tough questions that the vast majority try to hide. He now just needs to leave Fox and join Newsmax, or OAN so he can truly shine.
Cats (2019)
Bleh!!!
Not even a large can of tuna topped with catnip could fix this atrocity.
A few safety tips before going into the theater to see this.
1. Plant your entire face into a bowl of bleach, keep your eyes open (it's worth it, trust me!)
2. Buy a box of cotton swabs, soak them in gasoline and then shove as many as possible into each ear until you can't fit anymore, then use a lighter (a match will do) and light both ends.
3. If you survived all of this and your still seated at the movie, repeat steps 1 and 2 as needed.
Countdown (2019)
Much more frightening than I expected
Great jump scares, and extremely creepy.
I've seen all of the horror films this year and this may be the scariest.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Garbage
Terrible acting, and directing, and then just another division creating plot. The film makers should be ashamed of themselves.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Not good
If you're into action/superhero movies with all the garbage CGI, and have 3 hours to waste, you might like it. Definitely not for me. Has a few decent jumpy parts, but not nearly enough "scary" for my taste.
The Great Hack (2019)
Propaganda
If you want to continue being lied to, just watch cnn, nbc, abc, cbs news.
This is garbage. Had potential, but the bias and lies causes this to implode upon itself.
See You Yesterday (2019)
Started well
Was actually surprised as this started really well, then the race propaganda began. Just ruined it for me.
Halt: The Motion Picture (2018)
Garbage
For the record. I only watched about 40 minutes. Totally unrealistic, propaganda. Don't waste your time on divisive crap like this.
Black Summer (2019)
Zombied out!
Only watched the first episode. Decent but, I'm really getting burned out with the zombie genre. Can phase into a new killer creature genre? I'd really like to see a well produced/directed Bigfoot or lizard man series. Maybe even a black eyed kids, or shadow people series.