Change Your Image
cuspubgb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Silent Night (2023)
I believe 4 stars is quite generous. Had potential, however the concept was obliterated due to ridiculous screenplay
I wanted to like this film as the concept was fine (although quite clichéd), however of all of the hundreds of movies I've watched over many years, this was, without doubt, the most annoying thing I have ever seen.
Honestly, although I've waded through some shockers, some of which have the worst acting, worst effects and worst dialogue, but they are all very blatant and it's made easy for one to decide to watch till the end or move on.
Silent night was different in that, stupidly, I thought the insanely annoying sound effects would perhaps abate at some point. And then it got to the stage where I was so deep into the film I simply had to see it through.
I truly wish I had chopped it after the first few minutes!
Out of Time (2021)
Maybe, could it? Yes it could!
It's been suggested that the first 10 minutes of this film is, well, a little on the ordinary side of the equation. Which is true. But whatever you do, go into this with your eyes open and enjoy the ride.
We all understand that it was made on a very low budget, but it certainly didn't matter. The end result was one out of the box: once you accepted some average scripting, the little girl as we closed in on the finale should spend some more time working on her acting, while the special effects were pretty darn corny.
But what really made this movie a bit of a pearler in my eyes, was the two lead actors performances. First up, Nadège August put in a Stirling performance and is absolutely sexy as hell, while her surprise partner Blake Boyd was simply awesome.
I shouldn't really mark down my rating given the budget for this movie is reportedly around $200,000. Perhaps I should have added another star! Frankly, for such a low budget it certainly kicked way about its weight.
Potter's Ground (2021)
Just enjoy the moment!
Yes, it is not the best western movie I've seen and in a way it doesn't entirely match its description of a Western, Drama, Thriller.
It was certainly dramatic, 100% it had a thriller twist to it and was it's set as a western, but what you don't know is the real twist in the tail - at the end. It was actually almost the lowest point of the film for me.
I checked out the actors' bios and it appears that these people have hardly worked on set - at all. Which I find truly amazing as some of the work was simply excellent.
The clichés and regular quips were corny to the max, but so well delivered. Brilliant. Isaiah Stratton (lead), his cohort Scott Crain, Todd Bush and Katharine Franco all deserve bigger and better roles in the future.
If you are prepared to case aside any concerns and simply go with the flow with this film, I feel confident you will like it. I sure did.
Bad Witch (2021)
Unsure given what I had read of the movie, I indulged only to wish I hadn't.
Silly name aside, the concept was semi okay. Production values were decent and the first 20 minutes proved worthy of my attention. Slowly but surely, though, it went down hill eventuating in a truly ridiculous ending.
Torden (2020)
WINNER, WINNER, CHICKEN DINNER!
Sure, I sniggered a little along the way, however by the end I was loving it. The story worked nicely, keeping me interested and keen to see what would develop.
The end result was excellent and great segue to a sequel.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
Kudos to all concerned. Apologies though for a short review.
I've read several other reviews for this film and I have to concur with many who felt somewhat touched. Indeed, I found myself thinking about it not only as I was trying to get to sleep the same evening, but the following day. So much so that I brought it up in conversation with everyone I spoke with.
Irrespective, in the beginning thanks in the main to cinematography akin to what one would expect from a children's TV show in the 1980's, I wondered why I was wasting my time. However as the movie forged ahead I became immersed, I had a smile on my dial for the most part, I was wonder when the jig was going to be up and when the storyline would change.
But that in itself was what kept my eyes transfixed to the TV. The longer it went, the more I was enamoured, the more the story was embedded in my brain.
Top film!
Survive the Night (2020)
When I watched this there were no reviews, sadly I wish I had waited for some to show up.
We all love a great movie, we love seeing top billing stars; similar to how Bruce Willis once was. He's still is a quality actor, however one can only work with what they are given, and in this instance, it wasn't a lot.
Nothing at all wrong with the concept, nothing wrong with the aesthetic or general feel of the movie. However what made me think I had just wasted around an hour and a half of my life came down to what perhaps one call kindly relate to as continuity issues.
Timing is everything, however the timing (no spoiler here, hence I won't elaborate) was so bad, so completely improbable, that it effectively ruined the plot. I'm all for a movie that involves you, irrespective of improbability for example with how a person is injured badly but is fine soon after.
You can put those things aside if the movie is good and the action great. However it appeared to me that the writer or director was simply looking to pad out the movie.
In This Gray Place (2018)
Perhaps 2 stars is being generous
I believe the premise of this movie was good. Unfortunately what should IMHO have been a short movie of say 30 minutes, was stretched to three times this - and that means fluff - lots of it.
Making matters worse was how the film was hopelessly hijacked by inconceivable screenplay. A lead who when surrounded by a bevy of police can yell and scream and assume that he can't be heard, police waiting for what seemed like an eternity (for no apparent reason) something to happen before an inevitable 'breach'. The list goes on.
The only saving grace, if I could call it that, was it was one of those movies one assumes is going to get better, is going to have a serious punchline at the end. Alas, not so. A waste of my time.