Change Your Image
laneben
Reviews
For All Mankind: Crossing the Line (2023)
Bypass a regulator and you're still the good guy
*****************
SPOILERS
******************
"They're engineers". No. No they're not. They bypassed an essential component of a machine and caused it to explode. I haven't yelled at my TV like that in ages. This was broadcasted on Comms and not a SINGLE person said a word. Not the commander, not the XO. No one. To make matters worse, even though this was blasted on comms, NASA acts like their guys are the good guys. Maybe don't bypass something there to make the machine operate SAFELY?? And no this isn't some "Corporate bad, common man good" thing going on. None of that is talked about, NASA just fully believes their guys are blameless in this. Shortly after, we see the CIA rep speaking with the Administrator of NASA. The CIA says they should activate their asset to go Non-lethal Punisher on the base with a non lethal air gun. (Man I thought those "engineers were dumb"). The Administrator, quickly calls this idea ludicrous. You might be asking, "and what does he propose instead?". Well, reinvent the Pinkerton's of course! Toss their rooms! Find those rascals who intentionally made our saintly "engineers" blow (themselves) up! I turned off my TV after that. I'm done with this show. I suffered enough already with the whole Danny garbage last season.
- an Engineer.
Snowpiercer (2020)
I think they believe they're on Snowpiercer but they're not...
For those familiar with the original story, I believe this is not Snowpiercer but rather one of the other 7 trains, Icebreaker. I'm only a couple of episodes in myself and I believe this has been more faithful, albeit a bit more stupid, than the movie. I'm keep getting the strange feeling that this is not Snowpiercer but the passengers have been led to believe so to keep everyone in fear of the belief they are humanities last remaining hope at survival. Very interesting so far and I hope I'm right because that would be an excellent plot twist.
The Witcher (2019)
Henry Cavill is Geralt of Rivia
As a big fan of the games and the books, this show confused me as well. The timeline skip around made my head spin a couple of times and I cannot begin to imagine how people that don't know the story made sense of this show. However, this is not a bad production. The first episodes fight scene is one of the best choreographed fight scenes I have ever seen. I can't say it's the best because the single take fight scene in Daredevil season 3 still beats it by a slim margin. But the most impressive thing about this show though is Henry Cavill's acting. He IS Geralt of Rivia. At first I didn't know if he had what it took to do justice to the greatest monster hunter ever, but I am so glad I was wrong. If I were to give advice to Netflix for this show it would be this:
1.) do whatever it takes to keep the choreographer for the fights and Henry Cavill in this show.
2.) Fire the writers and the producers and find someone who can actually do this story justice.
3.) recast Foltest and Triss Merigold. Foltest was one of my favorite characters in the series and I was very angry when he was murdered by Letho in the Witcher 2. The actor Netflix chose for this production is a downright disgrace to Foltest and was more like the Steward of Gondor than Foltest, King of Temeria. As for Triss, Netflix would have been better suited to have casted a piece of cardboard. The actress chosen was very stale and exhibited no qualities that Triss has. It was almost as if it was an entirely separate character with the same name. Not to mention Triss is red haired. As a man who favored, and still favores, Yennefer to Triss, I am even upset by how Triss was handled. She deserved better even though she played mind games with Geralt to get into his pants.
Rating 7.8/10
The Expanse: Cibola Burn (2019)
The Free Navy Rises
A really well done episode, especially the ending. I have read all of the books and felt as though this season really did the book justice-unlike season 3. The ending of this episode made the hairs on the back of my neck stand up. This was the calm before the storm. Now the real war begins.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Jimmy Jab Games II (2020)
Filler episode but not bad
For the most part this episode was a filler episode. By no means does that mean it's a bad or horrible episode. You could basically skip everything except the last 30 seconds and be completely fine.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: 99 (2017)
Finally after 99 episodes
The song "No asleep Till Brooklyn" was played. Instant 10.
Wiedzmin 3: Dziki Gon (2015)
Hands down the greatest RPG ever made
This game redefined what the word Art means. The plot was woven beautifully, the characters had more depth than most real people do, and the ending was well justified based on my actions throughout the entirety of the game. I cannot wait to play this game again and trigger all the possible endings
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
My favorite movie of 2019 and my 5th favorite of all time
Pitt and Leo were awesome together in this movie. At times it was slow, yes, but the ending was well worth the wait. For those of you that don't know, this is a "spoof" of sorts on the horrific Charles Manson cult murders in the late 60's. My family didn't know that going in and they were quite confused throughout the movie as to where it was leading to until the end.
Ad Astra (2019)
College student who picked the holy s*** out of this movie
Did the writers even take a physics class or do any research on how space travel actually works? The answer to both: HELL NO
It (2017)
Absolutely hilarious
I watched this with a friend at around 1 in the morning. I don't know if it was the movie or lack of sleep from the night before, but we laughed our asses off throughout this movie. There were one or two instances where the movie actually got a tiny bit scary, but that didn't last for more than 30 seconds each. After the semi-tense moment passed it was followed by some penny wise scene that was comedy gold. One time he jiggle ran at a kid and another he literally started bouncing side to side. I get this movie was aimed at a child's perception of fear, but my god this isn't what id call a horror movie. We constantly laughed throughout this movie (mostly at pennywise's shenanigans), and we enjoyed it thoroughly. Horror movie: 1/10 horror spoof comedy: 10/10
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Deserves an 8 but I'm giving it 10 cause 6.9 is not right
I am a die hard F&F fan. I've watched all of them at least 20 times. Tokyo Drift is my least favorite in the series (I gave it a 7 overall) but this one is close to it, if i could call it a full F&F movie. If this was a mission impossible movie I'd give it a solid 9, but it's not so I'm giving it an 8. I loved The Rock, Statham, and Vanessa Kirby in this movie. The returning characters (Hobbs and Shaw) were just like themselves in the other movies, and it was hilarious watching them together in the beginning. This movie was a Mission Impossible parody for all but about 10 minutes of the movie. But those ten minutes were pretty cool. The scenes I would say were F&F at its core were the following:
1.) The chase scene with Brixton and the trio of protagonists through downtown London. The special effects were very well done but albeit cheesy (but hey it's fast and furious).
2.) Where they hooked their cars together to take down the helicopter. This was more of a F8 of the furious kinda stunt but at its core it made me think of the series this spinoff inspired (especially the opening scene in F4 where they steal the gas by hooking trucks driving in reverse to the tankers) and I smiled the whole way through it.
If they were to make a second one of these, I would definitely see it. It was an awesome action movie with very well done stunts. If you're going to this movie thinking you're going to see a F&F 1-7 style movie you'll be sorely disappointed. But if you're going with kind of a F8 of the furious and mission impossible love child mindset you're really gonna like it. All in all I really enjoyed this movie and cannot wait to see what happens next (whatever happens please bring back Kevin Hart. His cameo was hilarious and unexpected).
The Boys (2019)
I've seen this all before
Basically injustice gods among us but with a lot more gore and a lot more unsuitable for kids content
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Better than the first
This one had a way better story and the performances of Benecio Del Torro, Josh Brolin, and Isabela Moner were outstanding. I cannot wait for the next installment in this series