Change Your Image
rohansalve
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Groundbreaking cinema!
This one can't be missed at all! It's truly a spectacle of a film, really grounded, gripping, intense and scary at points. It begins in the second half, and it doesn't stop, it just doesn't stop! Non stop action and believe me I'm not exaggerating, it's that good. The characters are well written and directed and performed and the script has got absolutely no loose ends, I can't think of one negative thing about this film, enjoyed every minute. The most awesome thing about it is I can't remember how many times I rewinded to see the action scenes again and again because they are very very well done. You gotta check this one out, this can't be missed!
Persuasion (2022)
Dakota Johnson is mesmerizing
It's a feel good movie, I started watching after having a stressful day and instantly my mood lightened and I just kept watching with a smile on my face. I could watch Dakota Johnson forever, at least that's for certain, whenever she's on screen, which is almost all of the movie, it's just beautiful. I'm so happy I just started playing it in Netflix before checking out the reviews on Imdb first, which I always do, I'd have ignored it looking at the rating. This movie is definitely relaxing and beautiful to look at and can pull you out of a bad day.
The Puppet Master: Hunting the Ultimate Conman (2022)
Groundbreaking
Terrifying stories, yes these are just scary stories. It's insane how this happened, how's this even possible? How can people not see this coming their way? How could they get trapped? But it still happened, and the 3rd episode truly scared me knowing that it's a herculean task for victims to get justice for the crimes against them. How can these people still be out there? Even the tinder swindler is still out there. True crime at its best with great direction, highly recommended.
Deep Water (2022)
Don't get the negative reviews
Well its not the best movie in the world, neither your life's gonna change if you watch or don't watch this movie but if you do, you might like it, as did I. It's a tragic story on a really insane and disturbing subject, but well directed and well acted. This is the kind of movie that you should watch if you have nothing to do or if you're in love with Ben or Ana, otherwise don't.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Only if you love gore!
Watch this movie only for 2 reasons: one, if you love gore and 2, if you got time to kill. This movie is kind of made well, not cheap and cheesy slasher flick, but doesn't match the intensity and seriousness of Halloween 2018 which is also directly connected to the 70s original. Surprisingly, I really liked the acting of the lead actress, she really did the best she could. It's not great and it's not bad, as I said, only if you have time.
Slaxx (2020)
Possessed jeans
Don't expect any logic from this movie, it's made only for one purpose, to make you laugh and believe me, you'll have a great time watching this silly, gory and non sensible movie. It's just for fun and laughter, a jeans killing people and dancing to Indian songs! Watch this only if you have time to kill.
Malignant (2021)
Give it time
Wait for it..... Give it some time... And get ready to experience a bizzare and unpredictable story. At first it looks just like any other horror/thriller, but as we go deeper, it becomes something I never expected it to, totally unpredictable. It's bloody, it's gory, it's action packed and it's awesome. Believe in James Wan and watch this without a thought, but..... Give it time.
Destination Wedding (2018)
Intelligent writing!
Every word in this film is intelligent, witty and thoroughly humorous. It's just 2 people the whole time and they're just talking, but it's still one of the movies that I go back and watch again. It's funny, it's clever, brilliantly written, awesomely performed by Keanu and Winona and their chemistry is just awesome. You'll have a great time watching this, give it a shot, highly recommend!
Alias Grace (2017)
Flawless! Hidden Netflix gem
Insanely awesome writing, direction and performance by all the cast members. Sarah Gadon is mesmerising as Grace and single handedly runs this incredible show with beautiful support from cast. Highly recommend that you give it a shot, it's a hidden Netflix gem.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Good watch but far away from part 1
It's a good watch, not great if you watched the first one and expect the same tension from this one. The biggest issue I have is that there is NO tension at all. It's just any other action movie out there. The skills, booby traps, nail biting moments are all missing in this one. The second biggest problem I had was that it's not set up at the blind man's house where all his skills lie, where he knows every inch and every corner of the house. It takes place out of the house in the 3rd act which is just not intense at all. But overall it's a fun watch, not great but it's fine.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Great performance by Sandra
I don't usually watch drama movies that much but I found this one completely captivating. It kept me glued to the screen and not one moment of weakness. Great writing, great direction and great performances. And it's a real tragedy with Sandra's character, there are twists that surprised me and there are emotional moments as well. Give this a shot, recommend it.
Marianne (2019)
Loved it
This show is genuinely scary, believe me and everyone else who says this, it's actually scary. Another great thing is the story and the storytelling part. It has love, friendship, past mistakes, scary parts, everything. Give it a shot, you'll not be disappointed.
Ready or Not (2019)
Flawless
This film is everything for the lovers of thrillers and it does a pretty great job at managing the horror, the tension, the humor, gore and thrill. Samara is the only reason I checked this out but ended up loving every bit of it. Give this a shot, it's an overall thrill ride you'll love it.
Ragnarok (2020)
Interesting!
This is one of those new shows that remains interesting and captivating throughout the entire run. Give it a try, you won't be disappointed! Loved both the seasons, waiting for s3 now.
Jiok (2021)
GIVE IT A SHOT
I don't understand the hatred and negative reviews this show is getting. I guess it's not for everyone (in a good way). Give it a try, it's definitely worth a while.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
One of the Greatest Detective shows EVERRRR
I'd give this show 11 out of 10 for being absolutely flawless. The writing, direction, acting, pacing, story, mystery and everything else is truly perfect. The detective fiction fans would love this groundbreaking series. A MUST WATCH!
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer (2021)
Powerful
It's scary actually, and anyone could be next is very terrifying feeling the people lived with. The real terror for the people and the police was the random victims, young, old, men, women. This show is very detailed about all the victims, survivors, the cops but the only problem I found was the last episode. The first 3 episodes are pure Masterpiece but the last episode is absolutely rushed. There should've been more detailed look at the trial of the most brutal serial killer. Half of the episode focuses on his capture and just 20 mins for the trial. I really liked what Netflix did with the Ted Bundy Tapes with a very dedicated and detailed account of the trial but that's missing here. A very well made documentary rushed at the end. I'm still giving 9 stars for the first 3 episodes, they are just addictive! And people shouldn't think any less of this brilliant show.
WandaVision (2021)
Absolutely Unnecessary
All of the build up for nothing, no multiverse, no doctor strange, no x men, no mephisto, and at the end, it's all just to get Wanda her new costume. Avoid this, it doesn't impact anything. Completely wasted my time on it. Being a nerd has its disadvantages sometimes
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Pointless
This movie was just a big waste of time for me, love all the actors/director but this film is totally pointless. The only thing in the entire film is Leo's movie shooting and his acting skills in a movie inside a movie. I particularly watched this film for the Manson family murders and it just failed there too. It's the two and a half hours of my life i literally threw away. It's just a long show off film and nothing else