Change Your Image
RickSC137
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bob's Burgers: The Amazing Rudy (2023)
Rudy's Day
This episode was absolutely horrible. I get that they are trying to show how sad Rudy's life is with his parents separation compared to the fun loving home of the Belchers but all this episode did was make you feel sorry for Rudy. There were no funny scenes, non of Louise's sarcasm or energy, the entire episode just felt flat. I think the idea of watching these tv shows, is to take your mind off everyday issues and problems and just have a laugh or two. This episode just makes you remember that you have your own problems in life and some might be able to relate to Rudy's problems, where others might not.
Solar Opposites: The Ping Pong Table (2023)
Used to be a great show
This used to be a great show to watch but now with the new voice as Korvo, it just isn't the same. There are much better voice actors out there that sound like Justin Roiland and they could have used them instead of a British sounding character. For fans of the show who enjoy the other characters, they might still like the show but those who watched to hear Justin's voice, it just isn't the same anymore. I don't know if the fan base will continue to watch but fore me, I couldn't make it through the first episode so I definitely, won't be watching anymore of this show. I dread to think what the new season of Rick and Morty will sound like.
Night Court (2023)
Not the same
One of the best things about the original show was the cast. Between Harry, John, and Markie, they all played off each other. This cast seems weak and focuses on Melissa too much. With Melissa and her husband being producers, I can't see them giving anyone except for John any real punch lines or jokes.
The other problem is that on the original show, John was the prosecuting attorney and not the defendant. He played that role excellent with his humor, sarcasm, and insults that he won't be able to do as a defendant.
With the original show lasting.9 seasons, I don't think this updated version has the jokes or the cast to keep it going without getting stale fast.
Fire Country (2022)
Soap opera at best
I used to believe that David Boreanaz was the reason for all the drama on Seal Team as it made all these tough navy guys seem like babies. Now I realize that it was Max Thieriot who was the reason as once again a show that he is on and in charge of, takes tough guys and makes them show soft side. The show had so much potential but now I think it just for people who like seeing men whining and crying and who really like soap operas. If you don't mind the bad acting and enjoy seeing grown men constantly crying, than this show is for you. I realize in these changing times, you have to make everyone happy.
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
Not bad
I enjoyed the movie but glad I didn't waste the money to see in theatres. The movie was pretty good and I was relieved there wasn't too much singing going on throughout the movie. I would have graded it lower but I thought that Kevin Kline as Mr. Fischoeder and. Kristen Schaal as Louise Belcher made the movie much better. I was also hoping that they would have brought back Bill Hader back to voice Mickey.
Children Ruin Everything (2022)
Good lighthearted show
This show is great for the whole family and shows what children can really be like unlike tv shows where the family is perfect. I do feel sorry for the people who rated it only 1 star as something is really missing from their lives as they don't seem to find joy in anything.
The Blacklist: Between Sleep and Awake (2022)
Almost a soap opera
I always feared what this show would be like without Red and my worst fears came to light with this episode. All it needed was for Liz to come back to life or find out it was her identical twin that was killed and it would have been a full soap opera episode.
SEAL Team: Conspicuous Gallantry (2021)
Getting worse
Every episode is getting worse and worse.
Too much drama and not enough action.
You watch these shows to be entertained, not be dragged into day to day life.
Robot Chicken (2001)
Used to be funny
When this show first came out, it was funny as hell. The skits were short and you couldn't help but laugh. This past season and this season, they episodes are not funny at all and will only appease a specific audience.
WandaVision (2021)
Most boring show on tv
If you want to watch repeats of Bewitched, then this is for you, Set in the black and white era, the show is nothing but laugh tracks and horrible acting.
Superintelligence (2020)
Fun movie
I found it not as funny as her previous movies. It only really grabbed my attention at the beginning and then quickly faded. I am just grateful it wasn't a 2+ hour movie.
The Blacklist: Roanoke (No. 139) (2020)
Time to end
The show is starting to repeat itself too many times. How many times can they keep using the same story lines and same plots to keep us watching. Either do something new or just end it.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Time to end
Please just bring this show to an end already. All the main characters are gone and the whole scary walker genre is gone. Now its just people fighting with each other.
The Blacklist (2013)
Should be the Reddington Show
If the show didn't feature Reddington on it, there would be no show at all. The FBI agents couldn't catch a cold without his help. Watch a show like Criminal Minds if you want the see how the FBI would really catch criminals. This show could just be Red searching for people on his list and would even be better.
Crank Yankers (2002)
Cancel This Show
This is a great show for anyone 12 years of age or younger but not for adults. Comedy Central could put any show on instead of this and would be funnier.
Central Park (2020)
If you like musicals
As a fan of Bob's burgers, I was really looking forward to something new. Unfortunately, with it being a musical, there wasn't much of a story and could not relate to or connect with any of the characters.
Duncanville: Jack's Pipe Dream (2020)
Not As Good
Not as good as previous episodes and unless you have been around a long time like the Simpsons, or Family, Guy, I would stay away from musical episodes and just keep it fun and entertaining.
Rick and Morty: Promortyus (2020)
Gone Downhill Fast
After 3 great seasons, this season is just one disappointment episode after another. How did we go from Evil Morty, the council of Ricks, and adventures in outer space to Rick and Morty tongue kissing each other. This episode was neither funny nor thought provoking. I hope this is the last season as i can't see it get much worse than this.
Duncanville (2020)
Funny show
Really funny little show that keeps it simple and relatable.
Rick and Morty: Rattlestar Ricklactica (2019)
Snakinator
I am not sure why the reference to Battlestar Galactica is in the name as the main plot line clearly uses ideas, images, and fonts that are from the Terminator series.
They reference the "war between snake and machine" and refer to it as "Snakenet" where Terminator refers to it as "Skynet"
Overall I think it was the best episode so far this season which is saying much looking back at the other 4 episodes but I hope this is the future for upcoming episodes.
Rick and Morty: Claw and Hoarder: Special Ricktim's Morty (2019)
Downhill
After waiting 2 years for new Rick and Morty episodes, the latest ones have been very disappointing. Poor writing, bad jokes, and just plain not funny whatsoever. Will keep watching but if they don't get back to what made this a great show, it might be time to look for something else.
Crank Yankers (2002)
Cancel This Show
This is a great show for anyone 12 years of age or younger but not for adults. Comedy Central could put any show on instead of this and would be funnier.
Ready Player One (2018)
Watch this over and over
I am basing this review on the movie alone and not comparing it to the book.
The movie grabs your attention right away and doesn't let go for over 2 hours.
Very enjoyable characters and excellent CGI.
I could watch this movie over and over again.