Change Your Image
Farz6
Reviews
Black Summer (2019)
LOVE BLACK SUMMER!
The creators obviously are either writing with indepth human behaviour in mind (perhaps we humans do make the worse decisions) or have complete lack of knowledge (no clue as to how humans would operate in these apocalyptic times). The choices which EACH character makes is simply idiotic. The acting from the zombies are atrocious.
Black Summer (2019)
LOVE BLACK SUMMER!
The creators obviously are either writing with indepth human behaviour in mind (perhaps we humans do make the worse decisions) or have complete lack of knowledge (no clue as to how humans would operate in these apocalyptic times). The choices which EACH character makes is simply idiotic. The acting from the zombies are atrocious.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Nothing makes sense
The plot is so weak and the characters which are mostly annoying. When you got 1 hour and less before a nuclear bomb hits, you don't stand around talking about feelings. There are just endless "this is annoying" and "it doesn't make sense" moments that it's hard to take this movie seriously. Wanted to like it as budget seems good but it's a real gongshow.
You're the Worst (2014)
Great if you can do raunchy
If you dont get turned off from the getgo episode of the raunchy sex scenes, stick around and you may actually enjoy this series for its relatable characters and typical dating scenarios. Great writing and some real good humour. Actually quite refreshing for a show about relationships.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Finished entire season in 1 seating
Ok i lied. I did get to to grab lunch and back to my seat. The occasional must-go to washroom trips as well. Yes, the series is that good.
Search Party (2016)
Twists and turns in the search
Initially, i did not like this series. Having only watched the beginning of ep1 for a few minutes, i was quick to judge. I turned it off and wrote this off as one i would not like. Fast forward now, having stuck past ep1, i gotta say this series is awesome! Lots of plot swerves. Interesting characters. Clever writing. Good portrayal of millennial attitude.
Wrong Turn (2021)
A different turn
Highly expected another trip down memory lane of the wrong turn franchises. Gladly mistaken! Not sure why am the 1 star ratings. I really enjoyed the movie even though in the beginning it was literally same cliche characters = dumb decisions. But after 1/3 way it turns out to be turning a different storyline which i greatly appreciated. The ending or so call endings initially left me on a "yah"!... Then it turned into a "ah crap".....n then it left me with a final redeeming "yes!".
Great movie.
The Sinner (2017)
Strong start (S1, S2) and really lame S3
Season 3 with Matt Bomer is just not great. It lacks any of the suspense and layering of intrigue that S1 and S2 created throughout each episode. What's left is obvious direction of the plot and suspension is halved from the getgo of episode 1. Bill Pullman's actions as a detective was questionable as he plays both sides of good cop and savior to Matt. Really a letdown.
Bloody Hell (2020)
The double talking got tiring awhile
I would have loved the movie. It did started out great but my patience began to diminish when he started talking so dang much to his alter ego and to the chick. They really need to tone down the yapping and get on with the script. This part already took like 15 min. Did it help with the story... Not so much. Just a waste.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Entertaining to a sad degree
This movie may be suped up to the equivalent of a Hollywood action flick but it mimics reality all too much and sends a grim message of survival and youth angst. There are a lot of negative reviews, not sure why. Perhaps, they think it's over contrived or it's unrealistically savage and brutal and takes such a tragic realities into entertainment value for the masses. But watching it, makes me thankful that I am not in school. Love the female lead, reminds me of a young Jennifer Lawrence.
Paranormal (2020)
Well written, intriguing
Really enjoyed this series and hoping they will roll this out to s2. Cinematography is excellent and really loved the time period it was set. Wonderful Egyptian series! Interesting mini stories with an overall plot that weaves it together nicely.
Come Play (2020)
Creative use of devices to accentuate scares
This movie is a little gem of a horror film. Not saying it's the best but for what it's worth, it scores points on some decent scares using electronic devices. It's refreshing to see that we haven't run out of ideas just yet. Great acting by Julian Jacobs. Definitely worth a watch.
Mak lo yan (2019)
A look into reality on the streets
If you have never heard of people finding refuge in 24 hr McDonalds, then you will come to know this is a real thing in Hong Kong. Real estate is a hot commodity and rent is skyrocketing each year forcing residents to abandon the comforts of a home. This tells the stories of fictional characters but echoes very true to the people that you will find at such 24 hr fast food joints in Hong Kong. Very sad. Good movie to catch a glimpse of cruel reality.
Monsterland (2020)
Very good effort and it shows
Just finishing ep1 and felt it deserved a review to reflect the quality of this series. Acting's superb. The story was not was expected as they brought in a twist near the end of the episode. Because of the 50 min length, it felt like a long short film as there were things I would have wanted the story to explore or addressed further. Seemed as if it could be expanded into a spin-off series of its own.
This series is a perfect launch for October. Looking forward to binging on this. Can't wait to see Blumhouse's launch of their tv series as well and compare it to this.
Ratched (2020)
Stellar cinematography with no soul
The colours of the decor and costumes all dance off the screen. The script is dull and unpolished. Just a lot of fluff. The acting is great with Sarah Paulson. But even with great acting and cinematography, this series doesnt hold up well. Couldnt continue on. There's not much to remember it by other than a big name and nice sets.
Monsterland (2020)
Very good effort and it shows
Just finishing ep1 and felt it deserved a review to reflect the quality of this series. Acting's superb. The story was not was expected as they brought in a twist near the end of the episode. Because of the 50 min length, it felt like a long short film as there were things I would have wanted the story to explore or addressed further. Seemed as if it could be expanded into a spin-off series of its own.
This series is a perfect launch for October. Looking forward to binging on this. Can't wait to see Blumhouse's launch of their tv series as well and compare it to this.