Change Your Image
jaydee-59768
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Holmes & Watson (2018)
I laughed my arse off
So..are all the bad reviews from people having a strop because of the digs about the good old U.S of A and their delightful president? Who knows. All I know is I laughed a lot! The whole film was totally ridiculous, and I believe intentionally. The main thing is I was entertained and I laughed out loud. Not everything Is supposed to be a work of art, sometimes you just want a film that makes you smile. If you like Will Ferrell and John C Reilly and you're not a movie snob, you'll have fun watching this.
After Life (2019)
Sad, funny..perfect
More fanstastic writing from Ricky Gervais that makes you laugh out loud one moment and literally cry the next. The characters are all great and perfectly performed by a fantastic cast. I wasn't 100% sure after the first episode, but the second episode was genius and it just kept getting better. And the soundtrack..amazing,mainly due to the inclusion of many tracks by the incredible Hammock. This series is a must see.
Slaughterhouse Rulez (2018)
Not the comedy some were expecting
I thought i'd give this film a go despite the poor review score, and to be i honest i quite enjoyed it, Though i can see where people may have been disappointed. When you see a new film pop up featuring Simon Pegg and Nick Frost that's labelled as comedy, you automatically think, Shaun of the dead, Hot fuzz etc. But i think that's where the problem lies, i don't think this movie is really a comedy as such. Yes it has it's funny moments but it's something more than that, and i think the comedy elements are secondary to the drama and the story behind it. Maybe i'm wrong and it was supposed to be a laugh out loud comedy. This is did not achieve, but as a bit of weird very British entertainment it's rather fun.
Captain Marvel (2019)
The worst so far
So the question i keep asking myself is "why do i keep thinking these movies will get any better?" Who knows, maybe because i enjoyed Deadpool and Wonder Woman so much i thought that maybe this superhero movie might not be the technicolour spray of vomit that many of the previous ones have been, but boy was i wrong! this has to be the worst one so far. The main character is just flat and dull and in no way behaves like a hero you want to root for.(possibly just down to bad writing and bad acting) The plot is just poor the writing is BAD and some of the "special effects" are just terrible. I left wondering what on earth i had just watched. it's just instantly forgettable and a reminder to me that this is the last time i waste my time or money.
First Man (2018)
Flag waving American propaganda
Everything about this film is just horrible. Find something less boring and more factually acurate.
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Why bother?!
As controversial as it sounds i thought David Finchers The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo was superior to the original film. The Atmosphere he created was incredible, the score was amazing and Rooney Mara was a flawless and a more realistic Lisbeth Salander (sometimes outfits described in a book don't translate to real life and make your character look like she should be in Mad Max which makes it hard to take them seriously)
So why after all this time do we get this awful mess of a film? who knows, but it really was a waste of everybody's time. This seems like the film the fans of the original swedish movie were scared they would get from Finchers film. Cheap and nasty.
The Grinch (2018)
Complete waste of time.
Why bother making this, when there's a great live action Jim Carrey version out there already. We did not need another Grinch movie.
The Final Wish (2018)
Truly awful.
The good reviews on here are clearly either paid for, or friends of the film makers/actors. This film is so bad! atrocious acting, horrible script, editing and cinematography. please don't waste your time like i did.
Bright (2017)
Awful mess.
Will smith plays....will smith in mish mash of popular culture made into a "film" that feels like a t.v episode that's gone on too long.
Bad writing, bad acting, bad editing....its just bad.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
If you're into Star Wars and haven't seen it. Please don't bother.
If you like Star Wars, don't bother
If you like good films, don't bother.
Just save yourself some time and money and find anything else to do.
Ghostbusters (2016)
turd.
there should be a zero stars option for films like this.
why do people keep putting that McCarthy thing in movies?! she's not funny unless just being fat and annoying is considered funny?
everyone involved in making this crap should be thoroughly ashamed of themselves.
do yourself a favour and find something more interesting and entertaining to do....like watching paint dry
or reading a years worth of bank statements.
did i mention how terrible this film is?
R.I.P Harold Ramis. I'm glad you didn't have to see this.