Change Your Image
sabrinakroll
Reviews
Grey's Anatomy: You Be Illin' (2014)
good episode, stupid details
Really good episode and epidemiology was realistic, but Arizona in the beginning (or for that matter a lot of the doctors) not disinfecting their hands (or wearing masks when there is a known infection spreading) is absolutely not how it works in hospitals... (and not just since COVID).
Grey's Anatomy: Hope for the Hopeless (2012)
Wonderful episode but...
Loved the episode but what's been bothering me for a while now:
Owen is so incredibly manipulative and honestly, just not a great guy. I feel so sorry for Cristina for always ending up with men that can't accept her for who she is and pick away at her until she has to chose between being herself and being with the person she loves. And punishing her for not wanting children over and over again? Completely out of line and at this point it's just cruel...
Sprite Sisters - Vier zauberhafte Schwestern (2020)
terrible adaptation
I've read the books both in English and German in my childhood and if this is supposed to be an adaptation, it fails miserably. Story aside, the wonderful thing about children's books is, that they describe their characters visually and character wise in great detail. If you're just going to cast all of that aside and do whatever you want with the casting and production design, you may as well just make a whole other movie. My little sister loved the books and was so disappointed when she didn't even recognize her favorite character Flora. As well as that, we didn't know who Glenda was supposed to be, as she's just a whole different person here. This story is so magical and unique and I was extremely sad to see it turned into something ordinary like this.