Change Your Image
Gravemind92
Reviews
Love Island (2015)
Ugh
A bunch of brits live on an Island and either argue or try to have sex with each other. I could go to a party and see or do both myself in person if I wanted to rather than watch a group of obnoxious, self-absorbed, entitled wankers do it on TV. It is a mind-numbing boring show that will make even the lowest of Reality TV look like a masterpiece of televised programming in comparison. If the concept alone doesn't turn you off, the fake-as-hell human trash contestants will.
Persona 5 (2016)
Great game coming from someone who doesn't care for Anime or turn based RPGS.
As someone who normally dislikes Anime and doesn't care for RPG's, this was an absolute blast to play. Great gameplay, great story and even good voice acting for the most part (A few side characters sound pretty eh like the Gamer kid who sounds like a 60 year old woman along with a lot of the voices of the nameless extra characters being out of place and terrible). There are some issues like the tutorial going on a bit too long, some elements being introduced too late in the game so there's not enough time to fully explore plotwise or take advantage of gameplay wise (Like Haru who shows up literally 5 minutes before the plot kicks into overdrive) and Mementos can be a bit tedious, but they weren't problematic enough to bog down the experience. Highly recommend this one, even if you aren't into turn based games or anime like me, although this is a really long game spanning near 100 hours, so you need to have a lot of time for this one. Regardless, I'll definitely be keeping an eye on Persona 6 whenever that happens.
Super Meat Boy (2010)
I hope to God you are good at Platformers, otherwise you won't stand a chance.
This game is brutally hard, it's the Dar Souls of platformers, this will challenge even the best of platforming pro's, however if your patient and persistent you will eventually emerge triumphant. This game was clearly made for an audience who grew up in the 90's, a time where games pretty much taught you how to swim by throwing you into a shark-infested river, and it shows with an art-style and chock full of references to games of past.
Gogglebox Australia (2015)
YouTube reaction video's on National Television
If your an avid YouTube user, chances are you'll know what reaction videos are and how pointless and boring They are. This show is pretty much YouTube reaction videos on TV. People watch a trending show of some kind and comment on things that happen. These people try to be funny but make you groan instead since most of the show's humour is "Lol, they swore. That's pretty funny." This isn't entertainment, id rather watch these shows myself rather then having random people i don't care for talk over them.
Project X (2012)
Chaos is the only selling point
With a lacking, predictable plot that only surprised me twice, very hit or miss comedy, Ass- backwards morals that will send teens the wrong message and pretty bad acting (except who plays Costa who does his job to well of being someone you to shoot in the head) there isn't much to offer except mindless destruction and seeing how far the chaos goes. That alone left me interested throughout the movie but if that isn't enough for you there is nothing else on offer for you.
Sonic Boom (2014)
All over the place.
All the episodes are very hit or miss and all over the place (like sonic's career) ranging from bad, boring, bland, decent and good all at different points. I really don't like how they've made Knuckles dumb though, it drives me Insane. kids and some Sonic fans will like it but there isn't much else for other demographics