Change Your Image
apo_cello
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
1899 (2022)
overthought, underexecuted
Yes, it is hard to set up a pilot, establish characters but if its not refined it just comes out as sloppy.
Having so many characters from different cultural backgrounds gathered together in one ship feels forced and the exhibition in the beginning is exhausting.
It is not necessary to make everyone talk about one supposed lost ship to let audience know about this ship, it would suffice to show for a brief moment a newspaper article. Its just taking the audience for morons, very rude.
And this awkward kid who cant act....
Also I have to mention that this show like every other show on planet at the moment is in fact too dark.
All and all not a good start, and not worth investing time.
Shining Girls (2022)
yes, her again. but give it a chance.
I and everyone hate hate HATE!! Her acting, she is the definition of "one note". Not even that, she is a half note. Dont understand how she is still getting cast..
BUT,
that being said this show is lit! Its about a time travelling murderer, who changes his victims realities. Its very mysterious and keeps you on the edge.
Dialog is not dumbed down and the show focuses on the right things.
Appletv+ is on a roll this year.
Barbarians (2021)
worst filmmaking in a while
This movie is garbage.
Bad cast, worse script and the WORST editing.
The scenes are awkwardly long, the dialogs dont move forward. They probably kept all the material in to fill the 90 mins to call it a movie...
just frustrating.
Queenpins (2021)
you go girls
This movie is very fun to watch. Characters are interesting, pacing is good, acting is on point. Watch it with the whole family on a lazy Sunday.
Foundation (2021)
all that hype wasted...
What a pity. There is nothing innovative about this. It feels like watching a pile of stock videos on youtube.
Beckett (2021)
its a solid movie
The movie is a giant crescendo till the end. Nice scenery is a plus. But the soundtrack and mixing is terrible. Dialogs are not understandable.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
awful.
This movie is a disgrace to the memory of saw. Characters are just annoying. Its like kevin hart directed it.
Oslo (2021)
this is hbo trolling us.
5 mins into this mess i was already getting disinterested but that piss-yellow filter was the last nail on the coffin for me. What a terrible filmmaking.
Cruella (2021)
the real plot twist of the century, disney made a real movie!
I totally walked in expecting to watch a light fun movie. I was gobsmacked, this movie has everything! Acting, right casting, fashion, adventure, character development, thriller scenes, diva attitude. Best non original movie of all times. Well done!
Girls5eva (2021)
definitely check it out!
Amazing show, very creative! Not too edgy but a kind of comedy you can watch with your parents :)
Voyagers (2021)
so bad...
Only thing stupider than the teenagers in this movie is the writer of this s**tshow.
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
unimaginative, bad paced...
So this basically ozark but worse. Trying to mystify what he did doesnt work and not functioning of the family as a team is getting pretty annoying very quickly.
Pacing is confusing.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
dont mind the bad reviews, this movie is worth watching
The movie has 2 stories intertwined. A ghost story and a the story of a crumbling marriage. The first half is focused on the paranormal and but the couples relationship problems dominate the second half, which ends with a good twist.
Monster Hunter (2020)
cool movie, if you're 5
So two strangers are surrounded by giant monsters but to trust each other they have to fight to death for half an hour... only in 'murica.
Lupin: Chapter 5 (2021)
makes no sense
So the family takes a several hours long journey by train from paris to some coast town, the guy sends an sms to the police which are situated in paris, 2 mins before they arrive to come and arrest him and the police magically teleports to train platform than takes the bad guy to custody, then they are back in paris, the police chef tells them to let the guy go, than 5 mins later the bad guy kidnaps the son from the beach... this plot has a bigger hole than milky way.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
brutal!
This movie is very deep, painful yet still sugar coated! amazing twist turns this movie even darker and after that its just downhill bleak... a must watch for men. i can imagine this could be triggering many for women.
my only criticism is that the main actress looks too old for her role. she is 35 in real life (and 30 in the movie) but looks like 50. so thats a bust on make up department.
Spy Intervention (2020)
not a real movie.
It is a cheap Wes Anderson knockoff of a B movie. But fun to watch anyway. Kudos to the design team.
Ad Astra (2019)
wtactualf
World is gonna end and only hope is to send a 70+ years old astronaut to mars but he first needs to go through a bunch of psychic evaluation tests...
couldnt watch more than 11 minutes.
Ad Astra (2019)
wtactualf
World is gonna end and only hope is to send a 70+ years old astronaut to mars but he first needs to go through a bunch of psychic evaluation tests...
couldnt watch more than 11 minutes.