Change Your Image
jerryfryman
Reviews
Midtsommernatt (2024)
Sickenly heartwarming.
After introducing a number of tense conflicts and questions the storyline unfortunately resolves into a happy ever ending.
Oh dear stuff should have really gone wrong with a huge bust up.
Aghhj flowers in the hair and folk dancing. Avoid this family,
The summer nights are too long and to stretch this out into 6 episodes is pushing it.
The English dubbing uses local accents a good idea but not successful.
Why finish the story in such a stereotypical way.
Nice location and food but the storyline sticks in the throat at the end.
Even the main question is passed over to keep everyone happy ans safe.
The Monuments Men (2014)
Cliche driven script and dreadful music.
I did give 2 stars for the set piece CGI.
But I can only think that George Clooney was feeding the pensions of his famous friends.
A dreadful script. It was devoid of all tension and drama.
The worst thing was the music. Chearful military music, it marched through the movie with unrelenting optimism. Killed all the empathy or tension. Ghastly!
Famous actors were wooden and stiff.
I tend to avoid American formula movies and this was story book rubbish.
I should have looked at the cast and realised that this was a thespian festival.
The true story deserved to be have a better treatment. Awful direction.
Bank of Dave (2023)
Feel good cliche's and a patronising view of the North
My wife swore at me for persisting in watching this.
It is a pretty dreadful heartwarming moral tale. Using just about every cliche' in the book. A British movie at its worst. A good sprinkling of actors from the thespian stable.
You can predict the plot from the beginning.
It relies on an impossible race, a Heartwarming sing along and a bestows sainthood bestowed on the heros.
The guy got the girl of course. The villain his comeuppance.
The view of the north all beer, community love and NO LITTER or graffiti.
The only redeeming factor is that the lending facility worked, though in reality not quite as you think.
King of Thieves (2018)
Another festival of thespians pimping their pensions.
A mediocre drama and a parade of old thespians. They do trolly them out and full credit to the casting agent they earn't their fee.
In the mould of the marigold hotel and other heart warming scripts.
The plot is thin, implausible yet true. It's just a vehicle for the old crew..
Even if they try to upgrade the script with some fruity swearing and ripe language.
Some of the best bits are the constant references to ailments. Diabetes, aches and pains and deafness. One geezer keeps dozing off. I can see why.
Wild Target (2010)
A cliche that is just a vehicle for 2nd rate actors to draw a wage packet.
Dreadful, Nighy just plays his usual languid self.
Silly plot, vague and not so funny.
The most offensive part is when the ancient actor gets the girl.
Another Nighy thespian festival.
Redwater (2017)
A trailer with so many unresolved plots.
Very like a soap. But the end is totally unresolved.
It's all a bit of a prime for series 2.
You get to the end and ask yourself why did I waste my time with this.