Change Your Image
mep-91608
Reviews
Under the Dome (2013)
Very very loosely based on the book
The series is ok. The book is fantastic! The series is more like someone read the jacket of the book and turned it into a show without actually reading the book! Barbie a bad guy? Rusty, one of the main characters, isn't in it for more than a couple minutes. Linda and Rusty are not married and the J's are not even in it. Ollie is a man who owns the farm, not the cow kid.
Those are just small examples, the only thing it has in common with the book is there is a dome. That said, it's a good little show, just don't expect it to be Stephen King's story. I love having his books turned into movies but they need to do better!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Interesting
It is spot on in so much but a bit draggy in some spots. That said, some of the imagery is just beautiful too. I say, a good watch for a lazy day. I was excited to see so many big names too.
Greenland (2020)
Don't pay to watch this
I am a huge fan of disaster movies and this one was so boring! If you are going to make an action movie, we want action!! This plodded along with typical problems and resolutions. Not one I will watch again.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Fun action
Chris Pratt is an awesome action hero! I think this is a solid action film, with a solid story, even if some of it is a bit predictable.
In the Heights (2021)
So much fun!!
I am a huge fan of musicals and was really looking forward to this one. The music was great, the dancing was beautiful and it told a great story. I was not disappointed!! Just try to stay still, I was dancing in my seat!!
Annie (2014)
Worth the watch
I am shocked at the horrible reviews! No, it's not the original but it is a great up to date version. Jamie Foxx is always amazing and this "Annie" is great, you can't help but fall for her! If you want to watch the original, watch that one. This one is good for someone who is looking for a fun, updated version!
Geostorm (2017)
A good bad disaster movie
Nothing is better than a good bad disaster movie, to me anyway. I am so confused by these reviews. "Leave your brain at home" "brain shutting down". Isn't that what movies are for?! To shut down and enjoy?! I saw all kinds of technical crap in the trivia and goofs section too. To me movies are about shutting out real life and enjoying something. If you agree this is a fun movie!!
The Goldbergs (2013)
Takes me back to the good ole days!
I love this show! I was in Middle and High school in the 80s, yeah I'm old, and this brings back so much! Sad it's ending.
Resident Alien (2021)
Alan Trudyk is amazing!
This is the best alien show since Mork & Mindy! Alan Trudyk is such an amazing actor. I hope they have more and more seasons!
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
I need my $5.99 back!
I LOVED Bill & Ted but this was horrible!! Not funny and completely predictable. I wish Amazon gave refunds for bad movies!!
Dumplin' (2018)
A must see!
I came across this movie by accident, looking for something to watch on a lazy Saturday. This movie moved me to tears! For all of us "big girls" who have spent our lives feeling less than, this movie will show you that there is always more to do!
Greyhound (2020)
Inaccurate
I love movies about true events and who doesn't love a good action movie! My problem is simple, it's based on a true story of true events however from the minute it starts it is historically inaccurate. The movie says it takes place in February 1942. The Greyhound was sunk in May 1941! If they wanted to make a general story about events then don't mess with history! Otherwise, good action movie for a lazy Sunday.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Where's Ocean's 9 and 10!!
Loved this movie! Sandra Bullock was pure genius as Danny's sister! And it proves that whatever men can do, women do it better, in heels and backwards!! Bring on 9 and 10!!
Vivarium (2019)
The most unique and strange movie ever!
I went into this movie because Jesse Eisenberg, how could it be bad?! Now, reading the other reviews I see a lot of people thought it was bad. I really liked it! It was strange and unique and you were never sure how it was going to end! Don't watch it expecting action, there is none. The boy playing the child is amazing!! He is so creepy it is fantastic!
San Andreas Quake (2015)
Nothing like a good bad disaster movie!
There is nothing as great as a good bad disaster movie! Bad special effects, bad acting, characters making dumb choices, it has it all. Another thing to watch for in this one that made it hilarious, in the 2nd video chat Molly is making she has a boogie in her nose! You can clearly see it in the whole video and I can't understand how it made it into the movie like that unless they left it for the realism.
Grey's Anatomy: Leave a Light On (2020)
Wow, just wow!
I knew it was coming and the funny thing is I even knew, somehow, how they were going to do it and it still make me mad and disappointed. As dedicated fans of Greys and people who have loved seeing these people grow for 16 years we deserved so much better, and so did he!! Alex was always the guy we cheered on, we watched grow from the angry kid to a caring responsible man. He would not have done this to his family. It's time to end the show, there is no where left to go but down.
Running with the Devil (2019)
Meh
It drags, takes way too long to introduce everyone. The best part is the twist near the end and the end.
Crystal Inferno (2017)
Sooooo bad and not even in a good way!
I love a good "bad" disaster movie but this was just baaaad. Lousy acting, lousy effects and everything was predictable. So bummed out.
11.22.63 (2016)
Did they even read the book?!
I loved this book and was looking forward to the mini-series, hoping they wouldn't fail like they did with Under the Dome. Once again they took a great book and completely changed the story for no reason. It is a good show, worth watching but be prepared to be disappointed if you loved the book.