Change Your Image
skyeebner
Reviews
Do We Really Have to Say Goodbye (2020)
wait what?
It's starts out as a heartbreaking beautiful love story during the covid pandemic. But then the ending kinda goes of the rails. No idea what happened there or why the "twist" was necessary.
Involuntary Activist (2019)
Feels unfinished
I really looked forward to this movie. Ever since I first saw the trailer two years ago. And it started really strong. Showing what obstacles there still can be just for being gay. How devastating some "microaggressions" can feel. But the ending feels totally rushed and unresolved, so the great set-up was all for nothing.
Here Comes Your Man (2021)
This kept me subscribed on Dekkoo
In the end it reminded me a bit of "The outs". Quite a good indie show as well. The cinematography and the acting of side characters is a bit spotty from time to time, but the main characters are quite strong. Jason Alan Clark as Aron is exceptional and carries most of the show. Would love to get a season two.
The Latent Image (2019)
Intriguing
Not at all a fan of Horror and Thrillers or stories about writers. But this approach was quite unique and intriguing. Would love to see more from this director.
Yours Mine Ours (2020)
Writers gonna write
I really like Ben Baur. Ever since he was part of "What would you do?" this one time. But plz, why do writers always have to write about writing? Is there really noting else you want to tell? Oh and I hate cheaters.
If I'm Good (2021)
Worth it
I subscribed to dekkoo for this. Love to get pulled on the heart strings. The acting is a bit on the weak side, but still charismatic. Great cinematography. Would have loved to see more.