Change Your Image
johncash-18653
Reviews
Katla (2021)
Realism + Sci-fi
Really enjoyed the first season. Came here looking for an ENEMY-like series, and although there are doppelgangers this is much more sensitive. It took me about 4 eps to get hooked because it is slow at times. IMO, the show's greatest strength is how they ground the otherworldly elements in reality. It almost feels like it could happen.
The God Committee (2021)
Standout in the Genre
Interesting board. Seems we got a racist, some haters, and a couple pumpers. Here's my take: This is a solid film. I was definitely expecting more of a thriller because of the advertising, but I'm glad I stuck with it. As many mention, the premise is fresh - a group of doctors having to decide who lives and who dies. Kelsey Grammar is great in a heavy role. I don't think he's been better (very different than Frazier). The rest of the cast, an eclectic mix of famous but not household names, are also really good. Janeane Garafolo in particular. As for the plot, it moves back and forth between two timelines. Slightly confusing at first, but I think it works and the film wouldn't be nearly as impactful without the time jumps. IMO, this is worth a watch as it's much better than most medical dramas.
Till Death (2021)
Knows What It Is
Certainly not going to win an Oscar, but it's not trying to. I appreciate that this film knows what it is, and it's good at being itself. It's mindless entertainment at its best, a well-executed cat-and-mouse-thriller, perfect for July 4th weekend.
In the Heights (2021)
Overrated
I thought it was just okay. I can see why people love it, but it felt a little too sweet for my taste :)
Holler (2020)
Jessica is Great
I enjoyed this. A very powerful performance from Jessica Barden!
The Dry (2020)
Thought-Provoking Thriller
A thought provoking thriller. Not everyone will love this, some may say it's slow, but it's a very powerful film with a great performance by Eric Bana. If you're looking for an action film though, you've come to the wrong place.
The Water Man (2020)
Entertaining but not my Cup
Not quite enough substance here for me, but it's pretty entertaining nonetheless.