Change Your Image
dominionlimo
Reviews
See (2019)
No consistency nor logic
Most fantasy and science fiction require the reader/viewer to willingly suspend disbelief. In all fairness the consumer should be shown a world which is internally consistent. In the world of SEE blind villagers use ropes - either overhead or at waist level - to guide them through their village. This in villages they've probably known their entire lives.
However when they venture into a forest which has neither paths nor trails (nor guiding ropes!), these same blind folks unhesitatingly find their destination.
Their battles are similarly lacking in logic. Opposing forces begin by facing one another on an open field. Those in the front lines will know that the enemy is in front of them. But once that front line is broken and the opponents are intermingled in hand to hand combat, how does a blind fighter know if the person next to them is friend or foe? In a sighted world, a quick glance at someone's uniform instantly identifies who is friend and who is foe. The blind can't see the uniform.
Add to this the first queen of the Payan lands. Her odd voice and cadence are almost as disturbing as her vicious actions. Sadly her niece is similarly annoying with her bullheaded nature and penchant for acting with no respect for the consequences of her acts
The finale with the death of another significant character is a fittingly depressing end to the saga.
Earth Has Fallen (2021)
No dialogue is appropriate.....
.... and quite realistic in an apocalypse where the protagonist is alone for almost the entire film. His silence is more appropriate than talking to himself or speaking his thoughts out loud. Kudos to the lead actor for conveying his feelings and thoughts without speaking. The only voices we hear are some prerecorded PSA's (Public Service Announcements) early in the movie to provide some vague background, and his daughter's voice in his memory. Any dialogue by his wife, the men who attack him, or the woman who screeches as she tries to stab him would be distractions which would lessen the impact of the chosen format.
Space Probe Taurus (1965)
Character makes illogical statement
At one point the doctor explains evolution on Earth. "The first mammals were fish that crawled out of the water and became animals". "...fish...became animals...": makes no sense. Ancient fish were already aquatic animals before they crawled out of the water, so being on land did not make them animals. Also while all mammals are animals not all animals are mammals. The writer(s) need lessons in evolution, fauna, common sense, and logical thinking.
Other than that the movie is a prime example of a level B film from its era. Turn off your brain, suspend your disbeliefs and relax for 90 minutes.
Night Man: Face to Face (1997)
He can change only his face
The basic concept is that, following a new plastic procedure, a man can change his face at will. However this medical procedure does not explain how he can change his hair color/style/length. Nor does it explain how he can change his voice. Nor does it explain changes to his height nor weight nor body shape. In the case of his mimicking Donald Trump either the culprit had The Donald's complete wardrobe in his car, or he was able to convert his casual attire to a brown suit, white dress shirt, and brown patterned tie. No doubt his shoes also change to match the rest of his adopted wardrobe. Let's not forget eye color which is not malleable like skin.
The medical procedure only added elasticity to the skin of his face.
Columbo: Fade in to Murder (1976)
Shatner as a schizophrenic
Though out this episode Columbo credits the actor Mark Fowler with the detective abilities of his character Lieutenant Lucerne. Mark Fowler as Lieutenant Lucifer also takes credit for having the deductive skills of Sherlock Holmes.
This is a false conceit for both of them. Lieutenant Lucerne is only as brilliant as the scripts prepared for him by his show's writers.
Mark Fowler refers to Lieutenant Lucerne in the third person (he, him, his) just as Lucerne refers to Fowler in the third person. This split personality might explain him ignoring the efforts of his writers, but Columbo has no such justification.
As the basis conceit of the episode fails, I give this episode my lowest rating of the series so far.
The Rift (1990)
Black on black
Almost all the underwater scenes outside the ship are so poorly lit that is almost impossible to see what's going on. The darkness is near total inside the creatures' cave. Deliberate obfuscation such as this may be an attempt by the director and/or cinematographer to hide weaknesses in the set or creature effects.
CHiPs: Quarantine (1979)
What did I just watch?
The opening credits are for "CHiPs" and the cast are "CHiPs" regulars, but low-brow comedy - as demonstrated by Tom Posten's character - is not what viewers of this series expect. We are attracted by the drama, action, and light-hearted repartee between the characters. If we want to watch an hour of comedy there are numerous other programs dedicated to that genre. As for plot and logic, why are the two young women who spent so much time in their car with the young Oriental not in quarantine? Why does the doctor get in close and personal with the victim but not include himself in the quarantine? Why do the EMS professionals who remove the victim not wear protective gear?
Jurassic Thunder (2019)
OMG what a spoof!
This spoof is a hoot! Watch carefully for more than a dozen Easter Eggs with ample verbal and visual gags. The writers and producers clearly know and love the genre. Be sure to watch to the end of the rolling end credits for additional footage including a payoff to a scene from the beginning of the film.
The X Files: Familiar (2018)
A return to the X-Files which originally entranced viewers
After the previous ridiculous and inconsequential episode, finally back to the original "creature of the week" concept which hooked viewers so many years ago.
The X Files: Rm9sbG93ZXJz (2018)
If you thought the season opener was incomprehensible...
... You'll find this episode was equally incoherent. Unlike episode one, this made a few attempts to amuse. For those patiently waiting for a final dénouement or explanation, you will be sorely disappointed after wasting 45 unretrievable minutes of your life.
The X Files: My Struggle III (2018)
What did I just see?
Those expecting/hoping for a continuation from the cliffhanger at the end of season 10 will be sorely disappointed. Not only was there no follow through, but the whole episode kept us wondering what was going on. Flashbacks, varying points of view, quick cuts all leaving us wondering what's going on and hoping that the end of the episode would explain the intent of the episode. Sadly that was not to be. As a loyal fan for 25 years, I can only hope that the rest of season 11 returns to coherent story telling.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Too much CGI; too much obscurity
Apparently these film makers believe a good Godzilla movie requires overuse of obvious CGI (perhaps 90% of the film?) with incoherent monster fight scenes mostly obscured by fire and/or smoke and/or fog and/or translucent screens (to hide any imperfections in the CGI?).
Another Plan from Outer Space (2018)
Very little science in this science fiction film
The science occurred during the first five minutes and the last five minutes of this film. The intervening 80 minutes consisted of a lot of talk while wandering aimlessly through a desert. Viewers who anticipate any connection to "Plan Nine from Outer Space" based on this title will be sorely disappointed. The actors performed reasonably well given the lack of a coherent script and very few props. Only one character had any meaningful flashbacks; perhaps other flashbacks would have enhanced the other characters. I watched the entire movie hoping for a resolution and/or closure but instead it ended with the words every viewer dreads: "To be continued". The scene partway through the rolling end credits seemed an afterthought, while the scene at the bitter end raised the unanswered question of why the pocket watch was miraculously repaired and ticking again.
Monsters of Carnage (2013)
Why did they make this?
Three disparate groups: student cryptozoologists (we know they're students because they talk about getting a science credit); military types (Red, Blue, Pink, and Joe); and locals deal with a creature shown only in brief glimpses. The plot is almost non-existent, and most of the dialogue is incomprehensible. When the rolling end credits show the same names for cast and crew, it's likely that they stretched their talents too far. 68 wasted minutes of my life that I'll never get back.