Change Your Image
dinasilverpalmdesert
Reviews
Cheese in the Trap (2018)
Webtoon turned into Bad Movie
Very curious title? Confusing! The characters are bad stereotypes and poorly developed. The writers knew how to drag this storyline out. I know I watch things because I am too lazy to flick through other shows.
Kara Para Ask (2014)
Viscerally Felt Chemistry Amid the Addictive Turkish Soap Opera
The two main characters--Omer & Elif have an amazing chemistry! All of the actors do a great job with their predictable roles. Engin Akyurek as Omer has raw emotion, cultural sensitivity, physical ability and it doesn't hurt that he is tall, dark and very handsome! Tuba Buvukustun as Elif is a natural beauty who is very comfortable in front of the camera.
The good characters are sooo good and the bad ones are so bad and Taynar is written as evil as they come. One has to suspend belief as each episode has twists and turns that seem impossible except for the writing teams imagination. Each character gets their time in the spot light. I found myself hooked on this series for the 165 episodes: Romance, Comedy, Mystery, Drama, Violence, Family Life ,Orphans, Trafficking, Drugs, Money Laundering, Corruption, Fraud, Politics, Greed, Social Injustice, Poverty, Wealth, Body Organs, Medical Science, Poetry, Rumi Philosophy, Turkish Culture, Pop Culture, Cuisine, the Young Generation vs. The Older Generation and what could I possibly be leaving out?! Although I could have skipped over some episodes to get to the ending-----I didn't------mostly because I enjoyed the chemistry between the two main actors----Engin and Tuba. One of the negatives in this series is that the dialogue back & both is oh so slow and the music, although beautiful was repetitive. So there you have it-----
My Unorthodox Life (2021)
The WORST show next to Never
This is about someone who PAID a lot of money to see themselves on t.v. And unfortunately Netflix bought this dribble. It is a totally self absorbed story about airing this family's dirty laundry and it really stinks! "Look at me ----Look at me!" & see how successful we all have become from the the torture chamber of the orthodox religion. I'm sorry I even gave this a second thought.
Black Space (2020)
Bizarre, Unbelievable, Bad Drama on top of Bad Drama
I clicked on & I was too lazy to click to something else! I fast forwarded throughout most of it to get to the end & I was so glad it ended. The main theme about today's troubled youth could have gone somewhere with better writers, editors & directors. I was so disappointed in myself for watching this that I felt compelled to write this.
50M² (2021)
Interesting!
I was captivated by the story line even though I could predict what was going to happen next. I was surprised at the ending which I didn't predict because it left you hanging for another season which I would definitely watch. If you like Turkish dramas then you will like this one.
Bosch (2014)
GREAT SERIES
One of the best detective shows I have ever watched! It may be a little difficult to follow if you are not from California or Los Angeles. I binged watch the whole series twice. The acting fulfills each character's role. Great Writing Directing & Editing. I"m sorry this series had to come to an end but I am sure I will watch it for a third time! I follow mystery, detective & crime drama regularly.
Suicide (2014)
Very Difficult to Watch
It's hard to follow & I had to fast forward to get through all the stares & glares & figuring out who was who & what was what?! It was more of a pretentious thriller. It felt like an Israeli soap opera.