Change Your Image
stephenjameslee
Reviews
The Last Train (1999)
Classic British Drama from 1999
A Old Classic British 1999 Drama about a group of train Passengers that get frozen in Suspended Animation for years to come back to a devastating world & loss of life.
I remember when i was younger watching it for the very first time in ITV and i was hooked on it from the very first episode.
With Sky now bringing out old Classic Boxsets, would be great to see again.
It would be great if it got remastered and re released now for new viewers to see, fourtantly i managed to get the 6 Episodes a while back to keep.
Its a little british golden nugget (so to speak)
I hope 1 day Sky or someone may release the 6 Episodes.
Argylle (2024)
I'm Actually Gutted
Warning if your expecting to see Loads of John Cena And Dua Lipa you will be sadly mistakin, the first few minutes with John Cena, Dua Lipa and Henry Cavill was just bit over the top with the stunts but really enjoyable, but after that Basically John Cena was Like his Wrestling Catchphrase (You Can't See Me) because he was hardly in the Movie same as Dua Lipa basically non existent, all the hype they built up it was like they was gunna be 2 major roles but sorry didn't happen, The Effects was fairly decent & some of the music with it was great at times.
Just a shame a huge List of Cast talent basically Ruined.
I won't be seing the sequels
I'm actually Gutted.
Platform 7 (2023)
A Great British Drama (Highly Recommended)
A man makes his solitary way to Platform Seven, the platform which is furthest away from the station nightstaff. A place he knows he will be alone for sure. But he's not alone, Lisa Evans is there watching his every move, looking into his watery eyes and seeing what his intentions are.
I really enjoyed Platform 7, its rare you see great Drarmas from Great Britain but this was great.
I hope people watch this 4 Part Drama Series, Everyone played their part so well.
I wont give away any spoilers just to say just watch & stick with it, currently on ITVX & think ITV1 will get it in the New Year.
Enjoy.
The Full Monty (2023)
Funny in parts but overall its a no
Was hoping for alot better, dont get me wrong some parts i was laughing but overall it was poor..maybe should of done a sequel Movie they could of done more..but it just felt like another show with the same Movie Name.woth original cast added in with new..i know times change but but I'm sorry i wouldnt remend it..loved seing the Actors/Characters back but sorry was a comple letdown.
This was a TV Rip off of a great Film in my opinion.
Only gave a few stars to be genuineness but i only got to Episode 5 to try see if it picks up but in the end i ended up switching off.
Generally gutted it didnt work.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Super
Always been a Superman Fan....As a child I was into Lois & Clark (Dean Cain and Teri Hatcher) 90s.....I was waiting for this for so long & it delivered beyond expectations, Absolutely Amazing start to Superman & Lois..this as got potential to be amazing on coming episodes...enjoy Everyone, I certainly did
Fighting with My Family (2019)
A MUST WATCH For Wrestling/Non Wrestling Fans
A Truly Great Film For Whole Family......Enjoy....Based On True Story