Change Your Image
Nconiendo
Reviews
Death Note (2017)
For a particular taste
I loved it and can tell you I am a huge fan of the movies Mama, Orphan, HoneyBee and Skeleton Key. This feels like it could be related to HoneyBee or It Follows, so if you like dark 80s vibes and soundtracks and teen angst and drama with some added gore you will absolutely enjoy this movie. Trust me that the trailer was terrible for this and the movie itself is so much better than the trailer.
Lyle (2014)
More people need to see this amazing film
First of all, this film has a 100% rating on Rotten Tomatoes which is basically unheard of and should tell you something. Also, if you read any of my reviews I live for indie horror films and I can be brutal in reviewing them but when I love something I get really excited. This is a movie to get excited about. Gaby Hoffman is so terrific and real and raw and crazy you can't take your eyes off of her. Is it like Rosemary's Baby? Sure, yes, but it's also different. And let's face it, every story is just a retelling of a story that came before it, and that's that. Nothing can be original anymore. But if they had done this film wrong, that would have been a shame. Instead this movie is wholly satisfying and entertaining.
Havenhurst (2016)
Do not bother
This was Dreadful in every way except the set design. I love Juli Benz but this movie was not good enough for someone with her talent. Terrible script, the worst directing actors I have seen in years so much so that I can't believe these actors - some of which are well known - allowed it. Each take felt like the first, and were over acted, cheesy, and painful. The scream queens are in this (actresses who often do B horror movies) but they have gotten a lot older and yet were still playing younger parts and dying in horrific, ridiculous ways. Stay away from this one, there are so many other films that are more worth your time.
Freaks of Nature (2015)
I just discovered this and it rocked my cult loving world
Using 80s nostalgia (and featuring Joan Cusack who is an 80's movie Queen) this movie jumps right into action in the opening seconds. In this world zombies are real and even attend High School wearing special neck braces that keep them at bay. Vampires and Zombies also exist and this is all the agreed upon normal way of life. Though, they don't get along well...and there is some violence (ahem) Until aliens arrive and they have to cut their own chaos in order to fight a common enemy. I love the actors in this and am a fan of Mackenzie Davis who was in a spectacular episode of Black Mirror (if you have not seen yet it is a must). I feel like she is a rising star and we will see a lot more of her.
Antibirth (2016)
This caters to a particular audience and I am in that audience
This is an artsy horror film that embraces raw American lower class, gritty characters, drugs and neon clothing. So this isn't for everyone and certainly caters to a particular audience. That being said I can recommend this movie if you are a big fan of either Chloe Sevigny or Natasha Lyone because their real life friendship is apparent in this film, especially a stoned dance scene in a trailer. They just had fun making this and embracing the dark, quirky elements, and that made it so enjoyable. If you liked the movies #Horror, Tales of Halloween, Honeybee, Bubba Ho-Tep, ABC's of Death, BeatleJuice, An American Werewolf in London or Tucker and Dale vs. Evil.... Then it's a pretty good chance you will get a kick out of Anti-Birth.
The Curse of Sleeping Beauty (2016)
Right up my alley
I give it 9 out of 10 only because the ending slightly tormented me but it also surprised and delighted me which is hard to do. I go to every horror movie festival I can and watch loads of them online and I tend to guess endings for horror movies and am almost always right, so much so that it has taken some enjoyment away for me. But I did not guess this plot and I had great appreciation for the writer for that. I also really loved the humorous and realistic dialogue! That was great, how natural it felt, how real the characters felt in a very make believe setting which helped ground it. If you know you already like horror and liked the movies Insidious, The Conjuring, The Village, The Visit, HoneyBee, Lights Out, It Follows, then I bet you will like this one a lot.
Boone: The Bounty Hunter (2017)
Who is the audience?
I am so confused at the high rating for this movie. It was liked by viewers who liked some other movies I had watched this year and loved and looked like it was fun. But it's poster is probably the nicest thing about it. The only thing I can fathom is that a lot of people who worked on it and their families or friends must have been giving it a lot of stars because I really don't think I missed anything. The acting felt like the first take each time and they took themselves too seriously for a low budget. Did they have fun making it? Probably, so that's nice I guess. But as far as independent movies I would not recommend this one and there are hundreds of other new ones out this year that are better to explore. Keep looking.
ABCs of Death 2.5 (2016)
This feels just for horror fans and filmmakers
This is not for people who like a typical horror movie from start to finish. If you thoroughly enjoyed the ABC's of Death 1 and 2 you will like a lot of the films in this one. Granted, each one is different and I don't think it's possible to love each one the same if at all and that should be expected by viewers. The producers tell you what you're going to get and there shouldn't be any surprises. I really love the fact that they had such a respect for the people who made these films that they did something with them. That being said, a couple of the shorts I straight up didn't like at all but it didn't deter me in the least bit. There were others that I just loved and found clever, strange or downright hilarious. This is a great one to rent if you have a small group of friends over and can watch it together.
Stranger Things (2016)
Winona!
I am a 90s baby so I had yet to discover Winona Ryder and her awesomeness. Recently I watched a movie called Honeybee that I loved and it was inspired by Heathers which I then watched and I became obsessed! I started watching this show just for Winona Ryder and I loved her in it! I ended up loving everyone in this however, and I felt like I was watching the baby of ET and Heathers put together. The whole cast is so amazing and I can't get enough of the friendships with the kids. I can't say much more without including spoilers but I have a lot of hope for how they ended it, maybe its not quite so dark after all? I don't know but I do know I love Winona Ryder and discovering her and glad she made a comeback and I can't wait to watch the next season.