Change Your Image
comolgab
Reviews
Altrimenti ci arrabbiamo (2022)
When you touch the classics...
... you almost always get it wrong. However the result here is watchable. Especially if you consider it maybe not so much as a sequel but as an homage to the original movie. It's true it is really difficult to live up to the Spencer/Hill duo, but the leads here do their job with charm and De Sica as Torsilllo is hilarious as always.
In a way the secret to enjoy this is to be totally prejudiced (as I was) and make an effort to watch it anyway... In that case you will almost be pleasantly surprised.
Whatever you may think, you must admire the courage of the Younuts directors in making this: these endeavours are almost always movie suicide. However, for me, not this time.
Love in the Villa (2022)
Could not go past the first 10 minutes
Wasn't expecting much to begin with anyway, but the first few minutes were so crammed with pathetic stereotypes to make you sick. After a series of endless "mamma mia", "bellissima", "signorina", three coloured fiat 500s, silly driving of "those mad Italians" (!) any self respecting spectator with half a brain must just switch off. Difficult to understand why directors still do this kind of rubbish... maybe they think we're as dum as their shallow characters. Shame on them. Also a pity because if well done the movie could have benefitted greatly of the fantastic locations.... instead the choice was made to turn everything into a farcical pulp.
Interceptor (2022)
Unrealistic, but entertaining
Yes of course, if you are looking for realism in military action... Then look elsewhere! However if you're looking for a fun action romp with some tough characterrs and some good fight scenes (and are willing to gloss over the unrealistic bits) then this movie will entertain you thoroughly.
Movies are called the entertainment industry after all!
Toscana (2022)
Cliches and mistakes
Frankly, a film full of stereotypes... all these Italians being over friendly, messy, and generally in need on Northern European guidance. And then, for a culinary film, to have Parmesan cheese in Tuscany.... Just not acceptable! Also let down by the very poor English dubbing.
Diabolik (2021)
A comic in a movie
This movie really seems like the comic book it is derived from: simple stories, unrealistically clean visuals, straight to the point dialogue which seems almost staged. I really got the same feelings from this as I got from reading the comic when I was a kid. And for that, this film is a success. If you're looking for superhero (or villain) Marvel style, don't look here. If you're looking for realism, don't look here. If you're looking for Diabolik, sit back and enjoy!
For All Mankind (2019)
Excellent
Love the idea of re-writing (and hence prolonging) the space race. If you love the idea of space exploration and its possibilities for, ehrmm, all mankind, this is for you. Great stories, and great season 2 finale. A must watch for all sci-fi/space enthusiasts.
Love, Guaranteed (2020)
A long overdue RLC return!
Movie is ok, nice romantic comedy, what you see is what you get. But I am super partial to Rachel Leigh Cook and after many years of wondering what had happened to her, it is great to see her again! So, not an impartial critique of the movie but rather a bit of a fan rant! Apologies!
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Rambo Revenge Movie
This is a revenge movie with Rambo in it and there's only one way in which it can go.
If you don't expect anything else, than you'll enjoy it for what it is.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Tries to be "arty" but achieves "boring".
Artificially dark, slow... And ultimately boring. I'm sure I can be accused of not understanding the whole picture but ultimately that's just how it felt. I am an avid consumer of the genre but I fell asleep twice and I couldn't finish the first episode. It just felt like the director was trying hard to be "arty". I don't think I have the heart to start the second episode for now, but in the future ...hey, who knows.
Emerald City (2016)
Pleasant surprise
I don't usually like fantasy, but this novel take on Oz captured me from episode one. Just how they did not do a second season is beyond me, especially when you see the quality of some of the shows that do get continued. In any case, a little gem, good acting on all parts, high entertainment value.
Vacation (2015)
Worthy sequel to the great original
Ok, so I loved the National Lampoon films. When I saw this I immediately thought it would be the lame sequel we have been fed by so many franchises before. I was wrong. It made me laugh out loud quite a few times, and watching it with my 13 years old son made it even better. A nice surprise, with well cast actors, and a worthy next generation chapter to the original.
The Dark Tower (2017)
Didn't know what to expect... and thoroughly enjoyed it!
Maybe I'm not a fine cinema critic, granted, but this was a good effort of a fantasy / Sci fi movie. Solid performances from the leads ( a truly evil and powerful McConaughey) make the universe of interconnected worlds believable. I don't get why so many bad reviews... what do people expect? The film delivers what it promises in the synopsis.
The Boys (2019)
Great angle on superhero flicks
Superheroes who are baddies and get up to all sorts kept in check by a group of lowly misfit normal humans: love the idea and it works well. The superhero characters are also very well worked on, and it seems like you've known them forever despite being created specifically for this series. Well worth the watch if u like sup stuff!
Walking on Sunshine (2014)
Don't expect much... and you'll be delighted.
A simple feel good movie. Yes it's got shortcomings, no it's not a masterpiece, yes it's a Mamma Mia rip-off, no the story is not totally realistic (or even a bit ). But the music of the 80s is good and is so much fun to watch. So just sit back, relax, and let it wash over you!!!
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Funny, entertaining and good humored. A superhero movie like they don't do them anymore!
A 10 for a superhero movie? Well, yes, as far as superhero movies go this is a 10. It's set in the real world for a start, no weird alternate universe, so the the supers are supers vs their environment, not just a complex fantasy character in a fantasy setting. And then it's funny, good humored and still full of good fx! A pleasure to watch.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Enjoy what the critics didn't
It starts with a kick and never lets go. The visuals are stunning but the score has that magical ability of capturing the audience at the first notes... no need for "getting to know the songs". They 're just there to enjoy as soon as you hear them. Showbusiness at its highest.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
One great movie
I want to see this movie when it came out without particularly knowing what it was about... needless to say it blew my mind and it stayed with me ever since... I must've watched it about 40 times at least, and I know most of the dialogue still now: one true cult!
Natale a Miami (2005)
Lame with some gems
Overall the film is what it is, a light if not lame comedy, designed to be just that. But the scene where Mario, Giorgio, Stella e Daniela find out the truth altogether in the same room cracks me up, every Time! Desica and Ghini together work perfectly. If not the whole film just watch that. I do, time and time again!
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Fantasy rather than a superhero movie
Superheros are super because they do amazing things compared to the rest of us in this world. Here however, everyone does amazing things, always, for too long. It becomes boring. There is no normal world in the background to provide the contrast, it is one (long) fantasy tale. They're all "super" so no one is super anymore. And I feel some character have lost their true nature. Iron Man for example: what defines the character is his suit of armour, high tech sure, but still "clunky" and "solid". This new nano tech suit fits and looks like a soft glove: transition from a knight in armour to a well dressed, tailored character. Of course the movie is visually striking, but again, from the first scene to the last: I got used to the visuals after about 20 minutes, the rest felt to me like repetition.