Change Your Image
hiketakea
Reviews
Sharp Objects (2018)
An unhealthy immersion in the toxic ethos of alcoholic pathological family psychology pathology.
Yes, this dramatic series is in my view a very unhealthy immersion in the toxic ethos of a pathological, alcoholic family psychology.
There's also being immersed in the unhealthy suffocating stultifying lives portrayed living in the 'fishbowl' of a small town where everyone watches and knows everything about each other.
I watch it anyway. I watch it in some amazement at how good it is.
I worked as a psychotherapist in a town like Wind Gap.
When I left I wanted to never encounter anything like it again.
And yet thousands of 'Wind Gap' small community cultural enclaves exist. I couldn't deny they exist so I watched. I didn't want to like it.
I didn't want to write a positive review. But it's too good to ignore.
Amy Adams is incredible! She brings it to life!
While Adams does her amazing artistry, everything else, and everyone else, show up brilliantly with stellar script, high production quality, fearless vivid actors performing at their best etc.
If you can bear the horror, it's superb.
Losing in Love (2016)
This film hits some very clean notes
Very modest budget film that allows you to watch people living the humble and quietly arduous, existence they are inhabiting.
Nothing is amped up or histrionic or violent. And as a result it reaches exceptional moments that genuinely resemble how people actually live life without muscling you into it with self conscious persuasions. It's engaging because the characters develop to something rich for the audience and the richly developed characters grow into themselves beyond the limitations they feel consigned to and captured in.