It's no "red dog" or "rex" but it did bring a tear to my eye (that might be down to a bottle of red) not to shabby but it's great. As a directorial debut by the lead. Not bad at all but avoid the "tatum" needs sex parts. I like the lead but this is an easy entry into directing. I wish you well. Ok, to make up my 600 with fake parts. Tatum smashes it out of the park, tatum is back, tatum thrills with directors debut. Everyone is back with a "heavyweight slam" how many words do I need to write. Who will win between Netflix and prime for the hearts and minds of the nation? I mean I don't know....................,...........
Reviews
132 Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick
(2022)
I thoroughly enjoyed this film
19 August 2022
If you are of my age and the first one was your go to movie. Then this is a winner. If this is not, watch the first film first .. this is a winner. There wasn't too much interaction with the lesser flyers but I can forgive that. Off to watch the original.
Rocky IV this is not
24 July 2022
I take my hat of to Matt Hookings for righting and directing this but it's been done before and better, standard plot line and I didn't overly care for his character. Ray Winston does a great turn as Ray Winston (no harm, no foul 😃) but Cinderella Man or million Dollar baby had me both heavily invested in characters and in tears at points, this has neither. Watch, Enjoy & Review.
Good cast average film
11 June 2022
I spent the whole film waiting for the funny satirical part people talked about. I found it to be a touch boring and if your going to send yourself up then do a good job of it. I'm a fan of cage and really want to see him in a good film.
Spiral
(2021)
No redeeming qualities
15 April 2022
Chris Rock looked constipated throughout most of the film. His look of consternation everytime something bad happened, like him being asked to act, was off putting. Poor plot, worse villain and I didn't care who lived or died.
Blacklight
(2022)
Film making by numbers
4 March 2022
Liam seems to now have only one dimension and it's not the 4th. It's a shame as I assume he's stuck in only getting these roles but I wish he would choose better. This was very average with poor script and story. Turn your brain off, watch and try not to be disappointed.
Old
(2021)
Good idea but too slow
4 March 2022
I liked the film and the idea when it eventually came to light. The film itself was slow to move and I watched on a plane so couldn't have been more of a captive audience. I would say this would have been better as a short and I had to invest too much uninteresting time for the reveal.
Trigger Point
(2022– )
I was looking forward to this
25 January 2022
Not so sure about all the woke comments but I was generally disappointed with the show. Poor script, run of the mill plot and lots of stupidity. No tension where they thought you would feel it. Light switch scene was rediculas and what bomb squad officer doesn't have their own snips. It might be your cup of tea but it wasn't mine. Ignore the 9s &10s. Fake reviews.
Lost their way
19 December 2021
Tell Your Friends