Change Your Image
klb4556
Reviews
The Magnificent Seven (1998)
Absolutely one of the BEST shows ever!!!
This will forever go down as one of my favorite shows ever, and I am only regretful that it got cancelled so early.
The actors are brilliant!! Every single one has something amazing they bring to the table. The show is just bursting with talent.
It has everything you would want, the good ole action of the old west,justice done, a hint of romance, and a lot of funny scenarios and things that make you laugh out loud.
This is one of those that makes my heart just burst with pride, over the heroism that people once showed to protect others, and it'll have you doing the same. Whether you are fist-punching the air when the theme song comes on or waking up all your neighbors in triumph once they ride in to save the day, you will NOT go wrong.
I am so glad I own these on DVD, I always love having a marathon, no matter how many times I have already. Even got my husband into it and he is a tough critic, but loves it and insists we watch.
It's a classic!!It's never too late to start watching!
Heartbreakers (2001)
Love the setting and the unique plot!!
Sigourney and JLH do an amazing job in this movie. They act well as Mother and Daughter, and even though, to men, Jennifer is just a great body, her acting is really pretty good.
Ray Liotta is also hilarious in this, and plays his character very well.
This is one I have liked since a young age, and really love the plot, the scenery and the originality this film brings.
There were a few plot holes and also a specific part involving several characters I don't understand, but you might find you feel the same way about the same thing, without revealing any spoilers.
Overall, one I will watch over and over in the years to come.
The Choice (2016)
Failed my hopes every couple of seconds..
I am super surprised this was adapted from a Nicholas Sparks work.
I had a few friends saying this was absolutely amazing and they couldn't get enough and it brought them to tears over and again, so I gave it a try.
I tried to settle in after the first 15 minutes, but I still wasn't feeling this movie at all.
I will say, the only thing I liked about this off the start was the scenery, which creates a "romance in the air" feeling that we all love from Nicholas Sparks.
The characters really ticked me off, especially the main two.. isn't that awful? What got me the most was that this attraction seemed based off of nothing to me, that they didn't have anything in common, they're just attracted because they are polar opposites and a "challenge" to wrangle, kind-of-thing.
Teresa Palmer's accent was very believable, sounded like she was from California, but no Australian detected. And was impressed with Alexandra Daddario's southern accent, especially as the movie developed. I have positive things to say about that.
Again, was just really annoyed with the two leads, felt like they didn't belong together, saw no chemistry, found the Gabby character annoying instead of endearing, and just really felt this film was a waste of time.
I did, however, love Travis' dog. So there's that.
Kath & Kim (2002)
"You go get the boomerang pillow, I'll put a wheatbag in the microwave"
This show, has gotten me through both good times and very bad (where I watched it every day to cope with a few rough months) and been a go-to in my fully American home. I discovered it about 4 years ago and it only took a few episodes and I've been hooked ever since.
Jane and Gina are truly geniuses, but you can't forget Magda. How three Australian ladies could come up with the jokes, one-liners and hidden gems that they have is just priceless! Australian comedy is not as "in your face" as American in that you really have to listen to find double meanings and the humor that results from such creative writing. The recurring jokes throughout the series will keep you dying of laughter, and have you quoting it along with them. From the ever popular " Look at Moi" to the " I'll put on some footy franks and crack open the Tia Maria" and even to Sharon's chronic health issues, there's something everyone can cling to for laughs.
Glenn Robbins is absolutely hilarious as Kel Knight- NOT a butcher. And if you are American and like K&K, definitely check out "All Aussie Adventures" with Glenn, same kind of humor.
If you are perceptive and like to try out British and Australian sitcoms, you really will love this once you try it!
Added Bonus- not being Australian but having a love of other cultures and travel, it gives you a look around suburban Melbourne, which is "noice" " diffrunt" and "unyewsual"
:) Enjoy!!
Grown Ups 2 (2013)
Brings me out of a slump!
I already know I'm facing a lot of adversity here, because I actually like this movie.
I didn't expect it to be some sort of mastermind, riveting, poignant film that leaves me feeling changed. I knew it would be the same kind of laugh I expect from movies like The Benchwarmers and Blades of Glory.
It's one of those movies I watched one time when I was feeling very unwell, and it cheered me up, and it's my go-to if I'm ever having a sleepless night or sick in bed. I've always been a fan of Kevin James as well as David Spade, and neither of them let me down. Yes, some of the jokes are kind of ridiculous, but if you appreciate it for what it is, it's pretty funny. I like the kinds of movies that usually take place over one night or one day, like a lot of Sandler's films do, and that's exactly what you get with this one.
I didn't much care for the first Grown Ups, but this one did elicit some pretty loud laughs.
If you're expecting witty dialogue and subtle comedy, this isn't for you. If you could laugh at the other Happy Madison movies or the ones with the same actors mentioned above, you should definitely give it a go.
42 (2013)
Wow, Wow, Wow
The above is really all I can say about this film. Amazing from start to finish.
I saw this in the theater not expecting what I got. I was so moved by Jackie's story and what he ( and so many others) faced during the time it's set in. Living in the South, I fully understand the prejudices that still exist, and it's hard knowing that people were, and still are treated in astounding ways, just because of the color of their skin.
It's a little slow at times, but any movie that builds characters and history usually is at times, which is my only reason for 9/10.
Chadwick Boseman is spectacular! I could feel the tension he felt and could almost hear him gritting his teeth to keep back what he wanted to say. Harrison Ford makes me want to cry; if only everyone would look at the heart of the person, and not their skin, and be just and fair in a society of people who aren't, the world would be so much different. I also was thrilled to see Lucas Black- I try to watch everything that he's in because I have several friends who went to school with him, I know he's a down to earth guy as well as a great actor, and you won't be disappointed by a single person in the cast.
Well.... except for the people who taunt and ridicule Jackie. You will find yourself getting really angry over what's said. There really is a brashness that you don't see with many films, unless they're to do with race. If you can make it through without yelling at the screen and the idiots who try to defeat Jackie, I can bet you'll be moved to tears in a very good way.
This is very much like The Blind Side, so if you liked that, you will like this for sure! I recommend it to anyone and everyone I meet!
Return to Me (2000)
Bonnie Hunt- You Genius, You!!
I'm one of those women who usually skips love stories; to be honest, I haven't found that many I can tolerate. These days they're all so cheesy and sappy and predictable, the acting leaves much to be desired... etc.
I first saw this movie when I was an early teen, and I'm now in my 20's, and it's still probably my favorite movie. I don't even know where to begin praising this, but here I go. Bonnie Hunt, who also has a lead, directed this film, and I couldn't think more of her talent after seeing it. Her character is lovable; that family member who keeps everyone calm and in one piece.
I LOVED the boisterous, comical Irish family- they make you want to be part of it. The acting by Minnie Driver and David Duchovny, alike were amazing, flawless performances. You can really feel all of Bob's pain, but also sincerity at finding love again when he finally realizes he's up to trying. Minnie's talent shows through as always; her accent was also flawless, didn't catch one English slip throughout the whole film, she's a pro at it by now! I ( and I'm sure many women) will be able to see a little of themselves in Grace.
This movie makes you smile, laugh, cry, and if you're in any way religious, it really tugs at your heart, and tells you that sometimes, things aren't just "coincidence". The best facet of this film is it's totally unique plot, how two people find each other in such an amazing, endearing and life altering way. And the best part is, when you watch it over and over, you notice things that are very heart-wrenching but also beautiful.
This movie exemplifies the way love should happen, when you know, you know. And some people are just meant to be.
Moms' Night Out (2014)
Wanted so much to love it!
I wanted to like it so much because it was filmed in my home state, it's got a great group of characters, a cute, family friendly plot, and could have been really entertaining, but it caught a few snags.
This movie started out great, I love the funny voice overs by the main character, and Sean Astin made the beginning pretty funny. In my opinion, he was one of the consistent highlights throughout. I also really enjoyed the acting by Andrea Logan White and Trace Adkins.
The acting started really going downhill about 1/3 of the way in, and the plot took a rather silly twist and slowed down to the point where I really wanted to just turn it off. I told myself I'd just finish it while I was at it, but it's one of those I'll probably never watch again.
There are touching messages, there's no language, anyone and their Grandma can watch it without having to worry about inappropriate content, but from the second half on, it all got very predictable and the end was something I could have read on one of my Christian Mom friends' blogs. If you're really into sweet messages, give it a go, you might like it more than I did.