Change Your Image
therre-therre
Reviews
Like.Share.Follow. (2017)
What is there not to like?
A very smart and realistic movie. The actors are great and it's really fun, exciting and entertaining.
I like this young generation of influencers and the younger psychopath kinda thing,
4he character Shell is interesting and reminds me of the psycho killer ladies in the 90's like Single white female.
This movie could be a blockbuster with super fancy producing, if course, but this kinda independent feeling do the charm!
I you like webb theme horror thriller movies you need to watch this.
What else can I say? I think this is it!
I really liked it. Oh yeah, very careful online kids!! That's always important!
John and the Hole (2021)
A perfect movie for a therapist
Being asked by your child what adulthood is really about can scare anyone.
But creating visibility in an everyday life where you are not seen by eliminating those who do not see you, is a possible simple solution.
The film shows clear depictions of the destructive jargon that can take place in a friendship. John and his friend don't get very close. They would rather ask each other to go to hell than be able to talk about deeper things. A good example of when the feeling of loneliness cannot be shared with anyone, but you are still not alone, physically. John's family is well off.
He not only drugs his family, but also tries to drug himself and the family gardener. Actually, John and his family is a fairy tale told by a mother to her daughter. The daughter is the same age as John, but can feel empathy, love, fear of abandonment. Things that John misses.
When John finally lets his family out of the hole, he's been rescued from the family pool when they think he is about to drown. Probably by suicide. That he is saved proves to him the unconditional love that his parents have despite everything he has caused them.
The film is incredibly exciting to analyze. The unlimited access John gets in his freedom gives him almost manic happiness at first. But when he finds that feeling deserting him, he frees the family. He resumes childhood. Lilly, in turn, is instead abandoned by her mother. She asks to come along, but is denied. The mother says she is big enough. While John's parents are worried, forgiving and let him go on with his life without consequences for almost killing them. They even ask him for forgiveness, although they don't know why.
John could be any boy. But not all boys throw their parents down a hole. His detached personality is not unusual today when physical meetings are replaced by digital ones. His parents are barely missing.
The adult world likes to blame the behavior of young people on the young themselves, but in reality it may be the young who copy the adults.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Totally fine, but would it be to much to ask for a new mask?
I liked it more then I thought I would. Rohan Campbell did an amazing job. And so, of course, the Queen of Scream.
But Halloween Ends - my a**!!
We all sae the mask! In the end. Come on! And evil never dies!
I loved to hear the theme melody in the movie theater. So nostalgic and really cool. But Laurie and and the old Hawkins... I don't know. Well, good for them I'll guess.
Anyway, the movie was kinda entertaining. Some good jump-scares.
But would it be to much to ask for to give Michael Myers a new mask??? Come on. He deserves it!!
It doesn't feel right that he's just dirty and fallen apart.
I love the original. This is just a entertaining bonus I think.
Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022)
The perfect King
A perfect Stephen King story. Perfect atmosphere in Maine. Donald Sutherland is perfect. So is Jaeden Maryell.
Cyrus Arnold is perfectly evil high school bully. And King's worrieness is so well written into the script from the novel, about the world, about youth and society.
The time line is perfect, not a scene is overrated. It all fits in perfectly. King's short novels is worth reading. And the movies turned out amazing.
This is the kind of horror that can be watched by the whole family. It's about loneliness, family and surprising friendships.
And remember.
Knowledge isn't for free.
We don't really own things. Things own you.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Sex and the allegiance City
The series seems well done. I think the development of aging is well shown with the Characters, and I completely buy the attitude of the characters in the style of their aging. That Big dies was unexpected but still good. It will be exciting to see how Carrie's life as a widow will be shaped. The acting feels really good and so does the script. Of course Samantha is missing, but it will certainly be good anyway.
The Boy Behind the Door (2020)
A beautiful picture about friends till the end.
An incredibly beautiful film with a well-made photo. The environment is beautiful. And even if it's a classic kidnapping drama, it's a good twist that keeps interest up all the time. The only thing I miss is the music. I would have liked more strings. What I also like is that you do not get to know anything about the boys' lives. Their home conditions and parents. It is their story that is in focus. Can highly recommend.
Becky (2020)
Never underestimate a child without nothing to lose
Becky is everything you need!!
And Kevin James is one of the most evil nazi leaders I ever seen on screen!!! He would fit right in with the nazis from Green room!!
This is aggressive, bloody and brilliant.
No more little nice girl!
The acting is perfect! This is a movie about revenge.
And I want to see Kevin James in more evil characters. What took you so long!?
Watch it!
Mad Mom (2019)
What ever happened to Mom
This is so cool!!
You hot so little information about Sharon and her life and then... PSYCHO MOM!!
I loved this!!
I wanna know more!
And those art snobs. OMG!! Great actors, totally insane intense music.
See it and take it for what it is!
Countdown (2019)
Cool and creative
It's reminded me of Final Destination. And I really LOVED the priest character. A fun and modern kinda guy. The beginning of the movie invites you perfect to the story and the actors are doing a great job.
The app "exist" and it's fun to download after watching the movie.
The Hole in the Ground (2019)
Mr Babadook vs The shinning =Us
This movie wants so much. It's not bad at all. Just have some patience and the actors are really good.
I like the whole idea of a town who probably knows what's going on but it's to late. To many changeling. The movie is brave because it takes risks. The viewer must think for herself. I appreciate that. Not in any other movie but in this!
Eli (2019)
Suprised
A part 2 would be cool.
Loved the twist and great actors.
Wounds (2019)
I don't get it
Great beginning and fine actors. But... I don't get this. Sad, it could absolutely turn out fine. This is just a mess.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Classic King
Feels like a classic King story. Remains me of Children of the Corn but absolutely not a story copy. Great actors! And how confusing it seems to be, watch it till the end. It's worth it!