Change Your Image
pwccabj
Reviews
Rammstein: Paris (2017)
Good, but dodgy editing
The show itself is excellent. Rammstein always deliver in that respect. The problem with this release, however is Jonas's editing. Lots of fast shots, overlays, and slo-mo that really just distracts heavily from the live experience... by watching it it feels like I may get a fit of epilepsy. I had this dame disease with Jonas's work with Madonna on her live concert recordings... the eyes cannot keep up with the edits. I watched it once, and doubt I will watch it again. Jonas makes great music videos (for the most part), but I hate his live work.
Kingdom Hearts III (2019)
Just OK
Whilst visually, its stunning. It fails on such a weak and childish storyline, coupled with questionable voice acting (the Capn Jack Sparrow voice is horrendous). I played to to completion, but i didn't get the same feelings of happiness and accomplishment that i got after playing the first two KH games. I doubt i'd ever pick this one up again. This game could have been soooo epic, but sadly, no.
RuPaul's Drag Race UK (2019)
Boring
It's a poor imitation of its American counterpart. It's as if the American show took a sedative and TA DAH, we have Drag Race UK. It could have been so good, but alas, it's a total snooze