Change Your Image
ayswarya-sat
Reviews
Rage (2021)
WTF
Trust the reviews on this one. No story, no sense and what was that climax?!
Vellaipookal (2019)
Horrible!
Couldn't sit through this one. Save yourself and skip it.
Dia (2020)
Really?!
First of all, the story is not that great. The probability of all of this tragedy happening to one person is low. The twists does not bring enough shock rather feels forced and you are like meh. At the beginning of the movie, Rohit is shown to have feelings towards Dia. Apparently, he watches her, stalks her and yet suddenly leaves to Korea?! Returns one fine day out of nowhere?! What was he doing in Korea?! The father lies to Dia about Rohit passing away. How come she never learnt the truth through common friends or his family? When he is such a big part of your life won't you try to connect with his family and friends? Oh well. Adi is portrayed as a positive and strong person. He helps Dia come out of her miseries and ends up deciding to take his own life?! All three main characters are gullible and honestly not likable. The director does not give enough time for the audience to invest in any of the lead actors. The moment you develop a liking, he takes it away with a twist alias death. Director really wanted us to feel the pain of love. The thing is he need not show three deaths to bring out the emotion. It could very well be done with no one dying and some depth to the characters.