Change Your Image
tacomamma1973
Reviews
House of Gucci (2021)
Completely disappointing
I expected so much from Ridley Scott & the stellar cast. This was a sad piece of movie making, full stop!! Possibly because of those associated with it.
A Castle for Christmas (2021)
Didn't expect much so I wasn't disappointed....
"A Castle for Christmas" is one of several "new" Christmas movies this year. Most are a bit sappy and on Hallmark or Lifetime. The best thing about this one is Netflix = no commercials! Yes, it's unbelievable and quite sappy but Brooke Shields & Cary Elwes are pleasant to watch. LOVED the "knitters"!! The real star is the Scottish landscape. The beauty is awe inspiring and the reason I gave the movie a 6. The exterior of the castle decorated on Christmas Eve, I must confess, brought a tear to my eyes. If you have have 97 minutes, the right attitude and a great friend to share with, I say check it out!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Better than I expected....
....but that said, it doesn't get an an easy pass from me. Was great to see Linda Hamilton's bad ass Sarah Conner again and I cannot fault Mackenzie Davis's augmented Grace but why, oh why, was the only way this story could exist was to have a have a male repented terminator, a rather unbelievable Arnold Schwarzenegger, do the right thing and become the hero?! Box office draw (money)? Oh, that's right but it's time for all good terminators, and fans of original thoughts in films, to rest. No more, please?!
Halloween Kills (2021)
Way too little Laurie (Jamie Lee Curtis) to give fans a reason to continue in the saga....
Jamie Lee Curtis may be the top billing of this movie but neither her character nor her participation in this film is equal to even the 2018 version, much less the wonderfully done John Carpenter 1978 original!!! The next addition "Halloween Ends", is supposed to be the final episode of this 40+ year horror story, I can only hope that it is. From what I experienced with this movie it's past time to give Michael his, and myself, a rest.
American Horror Story: Take Me to Your Leader (2021)
Just to grab my attention is worth seven stars
Mamie Eisenhower & Amelia Earhart in the same episode definitely got my attention! I will be back for more! I must add here that Sarah Paulson was spot on as the First Lady.
The Starling (2021)
Love Melissa but......
.....overall this is such a disappointment!! To call it overrated mush is to be somewhat kind. I'm not sure why it was even made and it saddens me to say all of this. My boredom was not immediate, but came on hard & fast and never eased up.
Dark Waters (2019)
A treat for Mark Ruffalo fans
This film is yet another mile-marker of sorts that continues to carry us along the road of socially active films in the vein of "The China Syndrome" (1973) and "Silkwood" (1983). If you're old enough to be reading this you're old enough to have personal knowledge of the villain here, the chemical components of "Teflon". "Dark Waters" is a well constructed mystery, a thriller, that manages to keep your attention even as your anger grows.
My only complaint would be that no one told me not to be snacking during the first 25 minutes... you are now forewarned.
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)
I wanted more....
I watched this after Andra Day received her Golden Globe. A testament to her talent is that she received said award with a bad script of a poorly put together storyline and extremely disappointing direction. Watching this movie was a tedious chore I was determined to finish.
The only satisfaction I get from completing it is knowing I won't have to do it again.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Great performances, but....
Although I have been known to watch and enjoy a mediocre film for a certain performance (Meryl Streep in "Iron Lady" leaps to mind) but sadly, not this time. While watching two undeniably great performance, I couldn't get a certain thought out of my mind, August Wilson plays are meant for the stage! I wanted to be entertained, I wasn't.
Your Sister's Sister (2011)
Could this be any better?
Yep, this was a good story but it could have been a little neater, maybe a few more fillers here in there. But the ending, although predictable, was perfect.
Stage Mother (2020)
Fun, sweet & a pure joy to experience
Is this a great movie? No. Did I hate it? No! Did I love it? Well, anytime I find a small film that can give me this much joy, it goes on my gotta share list. Hope you enjoy....
Fatima (2020)
Not since "The Song of Bernadette" (1943) has this type of story been told so well
There's been several film versions of these Marian apparitions. I found this one by far the best film & most historically accurate, as I understand, & believe, it.