Change Your Image
kelesays
Reviews
Der Pass (2018)
German masterpiece. 10 of 10!
After das boot - my personal all time german favorite- der pass (pagan peak) is obviously next choice. Acting, script, cinematography, music, decorations, casting - everything looks perfect and make alltogether a rare pure brilliant. I Watch it once a year like sipping a 1000$ cognac. Bravo!!!
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Ode to kindness, innocence and courage!
Watched this with my wife. Both cried and loughed. Thank you lads for making our life brighter and happier! A drop of kindness in a world of cruelty.
Greyhound (2020)
Boring, flat, poor graphical one-man show
- What's the bearing?
- 001, sir.
- Right rudder, new course: 001.
- Aye, aye, sir...
Ad Astra (2019)
Mysterious trash
Heard so much about this movie and really consider Pitt as one of the biggest stars now, but my expectation failed.... I dont know what I saw. Pieces of something that could never became a complete movie. Better go watch interstallar or solaris again.
Silence (2016)
Has Scrosese lost his path?
Correct me if I am wrong, but I really don't get the reason this movie was made for. What's the real point? Who cares now whether there were Christians in Japan with 1000years traditions of Sintoism being extremely important as the main vector for the Japanese everyday life? How many were they? 100? 1000? What' the big deal for the whole country? The plot is so weak and flat, so are the characters, that I made myself watching it. We know Scorsese as a great master of suspense, "tough guys" stories and where are those "Goodfellas", "Cape fear" and "Raging bull"? One can say that he tries different ways... Maybe he does. But these efforts are in vain. P.S. I started to believe that it was nothing but the bargain with Christian church (well paid by the way) which influence in the Western world weakens every day...
The Equalizer (2014)
Could be the classics but turned to be just another action movie...
To say frankly, I have just came across this movie by chance. Checking out new movies and saw Denzel starring. I watched the trailer and thought "Hmmm, it could be interesting, maybe something different". I still remember those recent "Taken" and "John Wick" masterpieces (rather poor plot, but masterful direction and best ever action and fights). So watching again the same "bad Russians in the USA" and great deal of clichés I felt nothing but bitter disappointment. Well, wait for another try...
P.S. Russian gangsters' bodies are not the canvasses for painting. The more does not mean the better...
Gamlet (1964)
Pure magic
To say frankly I have seen this movie when I was ten or something. I was astonished and embarrassed of the tremendous score and epic, fragile acting of Smoktunovsky and Vertinskaya. They did not perform, they lived the life on the screen. It was so true, so uncompromising, so tensely. The tragedy of the story impressed me very much. I could not explain why I was so involved in that performance and why it stroke my mind like a thunder. I think from that moment I became a bit older. Something important happened. Now I am 39 and I still feel the same emotional collapse when watching that victory of spirit and truth. Pure cinematographic magic.